Commission des services électriques de Montréal · Public call for tenders · closes October 20
Construction and infrastructure
Source: SEAOThe essentials
177,950noticesof which 379 openhow it's counted
Notices in the sector — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 177,950 Quebec notices classified in this sector
- What goes in
- A notice goes in if it carries at least one classification code tied to this sector; it counts once here, even with several of the sector's codes. A notice can belong to several sectors at once: sector totals do not add up.
- The rows
- See this sector's notices →
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
$167,900median awardmiddle half $50,561 – $680,496 · 140,231 declared amounts out of 143,174 awardssee the 143,174 awards
Median awarded amount — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- The median of the 140,231 declared amounts: $167,900.
- What goes in
- 140,231 declared amounts count, out of 143,174 winning awards on Quebec notices classified in this sector; awards with no declared amount stay out of the median.
- Distribution
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
How the price moved
| Year | Awards | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 12,232 | $121,040declared over 11,934 declared amounts |
| 2025 | 16,730 | $101,532declared over 15,876 declared amounts |
| 2024 | 22,060 | $136,662declared over 21,704 declared amounts |
| 2023 | 26,343 | $144,688declared over 25,956 declared amounts |
| 2022 | 20,761 | $187,409declared over 20,453 declared amounts |
| 2021 | 18,694 | $220,000declared over 18,387 declared amounts |
| 2020 | 11,010 | $234,934declared over 10,986 declared amounts |
| 2019 | 6,775 | $309,858declared over 6,740 declared amounts |
| 2018 | 2,543 | $366,410declared over 2,508 declared amounts |
| 2017 | 1,708 | $277,700declared over 1,603 declared amounts |
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
What is bought in this sector
| UNSPSC code | Published label | Notices |
|---|---|---|
| 72000000 | Construction et maintenance de bâtiments ou d’installations | 37,138 |
| 72100000 | Services de construction, de réparation et d’entretien d’immeubles | 23,156 |
| 72190000 | Entretien et réparation d'infrastructures | 12,771 |
| 72131700 | Construction d'infrastructures ou d'ouvrages de génie civil | 8,955 |
| 72131701 | Pavage ou revêtement de routes ou d'autoroutes | 8,125 |
| 72102901 | Services de déneigement | 6,503 |
| 72102800 | Services de rénovation, restauration | 4,512 |
| 72191501 | Déneigement | 4,401 |
| 72191500 | Entretien routier | 4,197 |
| 72101605 | Montage ou réparation de toitures | 3,282 |
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
How it is bought
how it's counted — How it is bought
How it is bought — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- Each Quebec notice classified in this sector is counted once, under the method the source gives it: 177,950 notices in all.
- What goes in
The five methods, the unclassified method included, add up to the sector's notices; each share is read on that total.
Of 177,950 notices classified in this sector, 82,206 (46.2%) carry a method Lauréo does not classify: they stay counted, never spread over the others. These figures describe buying practice, not irregularities.
- Breakdown
Sector notices, by method Method Notices Share Public call for tenders 61,078 34.3% Selective 82 0.0% By invitation 10,742 6.0% Direct award 23,842 13.4% Unclassified method 82,206 46.2% - Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
How many suppliers share this market
15,912 distinct suppliers won at least one contract. The five most frequent account for 3.3%.
Counted by number of contracts, never by amount — and naming no one: the source publishes acts, not a league table.
how it's calculated — The five most frequent suppliers
The five most frequent suppliers — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 4,753 awards to the five most frequent suppliers ÷ 142,942 awards = 3.3%
- What goes in
- 142,942 winning awards on Quebec notices classified in this sector, excluding cancelled or unsuccessful awards, shared among 15,912 distinct suppliers. An award shared by several suppliers counts once for each. Awards are counted, not amounts, and no supplier is named. Awards with no linked supplier, or whose supplier is hidden, stay out.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
Most active organisations
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
Open notices in this sector
Santé Québec - Centre-Sud-de-l’Île-de-Montréal Universitaire · Public call for tenders · closes November 3
Soutien aux opérations de la DST · Public call for tenders · closes November 5
Ville de Châteauguay · Public call for tenders · closes November 10
Municipalité de Val-des-Monts · Public call for tenders · closes October 22
Université du Québec à Montréal · Public call for tenders · closes October 26
SQI-Direction immobilière Abitibi-Témiscamingue, Nord-du-Québec · Public call for tenders · closes October 28
MRC des Laurentides · Public call for tenders · closes November 2
Collège Dawson · Public call for tenders · closes November 2
Ville de Châteauguay · Public call for tenders · closes November 3
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
Cite this page
- Permalink
- https://www.laureo.ca/en/secteurs/construction
- Citation
- Lauréo, “Construction and infrastructure — notices, buyers and winners”, data as of October 4, 2026, from SEAO / Données Québec (CC-BY 4.0). https://www.laureo.ca/en/secteurs/construction
- Reuse
- Figures and text reusable with attribution. SEAO documents are never redistributed: they are linked to their official source.