Société québécoise des infrastructures
Source: SEAOThe essentials
3,357published noticessince May 31, 2004how it's counted
Notices published — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 3,357 notices
- What goes in
- The notices this contracting authority published on SEAO, whatever their status: none is left out. The tile's date, May 31, 2004, is the date of the first notice Lauréo holds from this source, not of this contracting authority's first notice. Public body · Quebec · Locality stated in notices: Québec (QC)These figures describe the notices held by Lauréo, not certified coverage of every notice from this buyer.
- The rows
- See this contracting authority's notices →
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
$135,480median awardmiddle half $29,500 – $1,062,800 · over 6,325 declared amountssee the 6,353 awards
median award — where the number comes fromopen this buyer's notices (one row per notice)
6,325 declared amounts count. 28 awards without a declared amount are in the list, marked, and stay out of the median. Logarithmic scale.
Source: SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits
29.9%direct-award share1005 of 3,357 tender noticeshow it's calculated
Sole-source share — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 1,005 sole-source notices ÷ 3,357 notices published = 29.9%
- What goes in
- Every notice this contracting authority published is in the denominator; the method is classified for each one.
- Breakdown
Notices published, by method Method Notices Share Public call for tenders 2,294 68.3% By invitation 57 1.7% By qualification 1 0.0% Direct award 1,005 29.9% Unclassified method 0 0.0% - The rows
- See this contracting authority's sole-source notices →
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
10distinct winnersacross 6,353 awardshow it's counted
Distinct winners — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 10 distinct suppliers
- What goes in
- Each supplier linked to an award on one of this contracting authority's notices counts once, however many awards it has, with no status filter. Only suppliers whose identity can be published enter this count.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
How this organisation buys
how it's counted — Method of published notices
Method of published notices — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- Each notice from this contracting authority is counted once, under the method the source gives it: 3,357 notices in all.
- What goes in
- Every notice this contracting authority published is in the denominator; the method is classified for each one.
- Breakdown
Notices published, by method Method Notices Share Public call for tenders 2,294 68.3% By invitation 57 1.7% By qualification 1 0.0% Direct award 1,005 29.9% Unclassified method 0 0.0% - The rows
- See this contracting authority's notices →
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
By year
| Year | Awards | Median | Declared |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 457 | $389,108declared over 446 | 98% |
| 2020 | 490 | $108,625declared over 490 | 100% |
| 2021 | 1,045 | $616,072declared over 1045 | 100% |
| 2022 | 679 | $347,320declared over 679 | 100% |
| 2023 | 505 | $80,205declared over 505 | 100% |
| 2024 | 1,126 | $105declared over 1126 | 100% |
| 2025 | 186 | $346,776declared over 186 | 100% |
| 2026 | 307 | $180declared over 307 | 100% |
how it's calculated — By year — where the medians come from
By year — where the medians come from — where the number comes from
- What goes in
- Each median covers the declared amounts of the year's awards; awards without a declared amount count in the “Awards” column and stay out of the median.
- Breakdown
By year — where the medians come from Year Median Middle half Declared 2019 $389,108 $48,614 – $1,438,050 446 of 457 declared 2020 $108,625 $36,301 – $1,362,682 490 of 490 declared 2021 $616,072 $44,210 – $2,575,575 1045 of 1045 declared 2022 $347,320 $48,880 – $1,706,053 679 of 679 declared 2023 $80,205 $39,675 – $399,000 505 of 505 declared 2024 $105 $85 – $49,472 1126 of 1126 declared 2025 $346,776 $79,813 – $1,105,877 186 of 186 declared 2026 $180 $105 – $143,800 307 of 307 declared - Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
What it buys, by sector
| Sector | Awards | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Construction et infrastructures | 2,539 | $895,000declared middle half $236,900 – $2,996,796 · 2538 of 2539 declared |
| Ingénierie et architecture | 1,524 | $220,000declared middle half $46,900 – $900,000 · 1521 of 1524 declared |
| Services professionnels | 1,432 | $166declared middle half $96 – $41,225 · 1421 of 1432 declared |
| Technologies de l'information | 809 | $93declared middle half $79 – $109 · 809 of 809 declared |
| Environnement et ressources | 353 | $42,230declared middle half $31,960 – $85,000 · 353 of 353 declared |
| Éducation et formation | 108 | $23,232declared middle half $126 – $105,889 · 95 of 108 declared |
| Équipements et fournitures | 91 | $199,756declared middle half $50,348 – $780,620 · 91 of 91 declared |
| Transport et véhicules | 28 | $67,980declared middle half $25,550 – $100,000 · 28 of 28 declared |
| Sécurité et entretien | 21 | $161,429declared middle half $73,810 – $1,157,477 · 21 of 21 declared |
| Santé et services sociaux | 6 | $81,050declared middle half $49,088 – $92,844 · 6 of 6 declared |
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
How many suppliers share its contracts
1,425 distinct suppliers won at least one contract from this organisation. The five most frequent account for 7.8%.
Counted by number of contracts, never by amount. This figure aggregates, it does not rank; the table below names the most frequent — published acts, not a league table.
how it's calculated — The five most frequent suppliers
The five most frequent suppliers — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 497 awards to the five most frequent suppliers ÷ 6,353 awards = 7.8%
- What goes in
- 6,353 winning awards on this contracting authority's notices, excluding cancelled or unsuccessful awards, shared among 1,425 distinct suppliers. An award shared by several suppliers counts once for each. Awards are counted, not amounts, and no supplier is named. Awards with no linked supplier, or whose supplier is hidden, stay out.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
How many competitors show up with this buyer
On its open calls for tenders, according to the bidders published by the source.
4Bidders, medianmiddle half 3 – 7 · over 2,311 noticessee the 2,311 notices
Bidders, median — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- For each notice: the number of distinct bidders the source publishes. The median of these numbers is 4; the middle half runs from 3 to 7.
- What goes in
- The 2,311 notices from this contracting authority for which the source publishes at least one bidder, excluding sole-source. Under four notices, no median is published.
- Breakdown
Notices, by number of bidders Bidders Notices Share 1 bidder 127 5.5% 2 to 4 1,094 47.3% 5 or more 1,090 47.2% - Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
5.5%A single bidder127 of 2,311 noticeshow it's calculated
A single bidder — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 127 notices with a single bidder ÷ 2,311 notices = 5.5%
- What goes in
- The 2,311 notices from this contracting authority for which the source publishes at least one bidder, excluding sole-source.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
47.2%Five bidders or more1,090 of 2,311 noticeshow it's calculated
Five bidders or more — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 1,090 notices with five bidders or more ÷ 2,311 notices = 47.2%
- What goes in
- The 2,311 notices from this contracting authority for which the source publishes at least one bidder, excluding sole-source.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
2,311 calls for tenders whose bidders the source publishes.
Coverage: 2009 – 2024. The open dataset stopped publishing them at the end of 2024 — Sources and limits
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
10 distinct winners across 6,353 published awards
Views used up for this month: this block opens with an account.
Free with an accountOn the horizon
What the published sources let you see coming at this buyer — each row with its source and its date; none of them announces a call for tenders.
Contracts ending
next 12 months · 60 notices · 332 contractsWhat ends, never what will be published. 4,348 of this buyer's 5,185 contracts have a published end date; the other 837 cannot appear here.
Purchases that come back
32 categories · since 2019Same UNSPSC category awarded at least 4 times. The interval is the time between two awards; no next date is predicted.
| Category | Notices | Median interval | Middle half | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 81101600 Génie mécanique | 28 | 50 d | 31–106 d | March 27, 2025 |
| 72102300 Plomberie, chauffage et climatisation | 22 | 68 d | 39–128 d | September 24, 2024 |
| 72101903 Charpenterie de finition ou ébénisterie | 15 | 158 d | 62–286 d | October 30, 2025 |
| 81101505 Ingénierie des structures | 15 | 130 d | 51–208 d | April 13, 2026 |
| 72102200 Services d'électricien | 11 | 147 d | 67–211 d | October 30, 2024 |
| 80101601 Étude de faisabilité ou évaluation d’idées de projet | 11 | 81 d | 50–135 d | February 18, 2025 |
| 72102700 Services de pose de revêtements de plancher (couvre-planchers et parquets) | 10 | 160 d | 63–326 d | September 5, 2025 |
| 72101700 Travaux de bétonnage | 9 | 121 d | 53–248 d | April 13, 2022 |
| 72131600 Construction de bâtiments non résidentiels | 9 | 204 d | 105–306 d | December 13, 2024 |
| 81141501 Essai des matériaux | 9 | 274 d | 102–466 d | April 4, 2025 |
2 series set aside because their code only names a broad segment (e.g. 40000000 “Équipement de chauffage, de ventilation, de circulation d’air et de distribution de fluides ou de gaz”): they do not describe the same purchase.
Announced projects
PQI · harvested August 25, 2026Linked to this buyer by its name. The source does not publish the amounts of projects in planning.
| Project | Status according to the source | Region | Amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Centre d'opérations en évacuation aéromédicale – Québec – Agrandissement et réaménagement | En planification | Capitale-Nationale | not published | PQI · 1105 |
| Hôpital Royal Victoria – Montréal – Maintien | À l'étude | Montréal | not published | PQI · 225 |
| Réfection de l’Édifice Gérald-Godin situé au 360, rue McGill à Montréal | À l'étude | Montréal | not published | PQI · 180 |
| Réfection et relocalisation de la morgue dans l’Édifice Wilfrid-Derome situé au 1701, rue Parthenais à Montréal | En planification | Montréal | not published | PQI · 179 |
| Édifice Catherine-de-Longpré – Québec – Réfection | En planification | Capitale-Nationale | not published | PQI · 1013 |
| Édifice Gérald-Godin – Montréal – Maintien | À l'étude | Montréal | not published | PQI · 558 |
| Édifice Marie-Guyart – Québec – Réfection | En planification | Capitale-Nationale | not published | PQI · 950 |
| Édifice du 600, rue Fullum – Montréal – Réaménagement | En planification | Montréal | not published | PQI · 951 |
| Établissement de détention de Hull – Gatineau – Maintien et bonification | À l'étude | Outaouais | not published | PQI · 1184 |
Time to decide
how it's calculated — Time to decision
Time to decision — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- For each notice: the calendar days between its closing date and its first award date. The number shown is the median of these delays, rounded to the day: 50 days.
- What goes in
- 2,171 notices go in: those with a closing date whose earliest dated winning award, neither cancelled nor unsuccessful, falls on or after the closing day. This contracting authority's other notices stay out. This count comes from the delay computation, made at another time than the count of published notices: the two do not subtract.
- Breakdown
By award procedure Procedure Median wait Quartiles Notices Public call for tenders 26 d 13 – 46 d 101,698 Unclassified method 29 d 14 – 51 d 13,081 By invitation 13 d 6 – 24 d 4,317 Selective 30 d 11 – 57 d 443 - Distribution
- How to read it
- Between the closing date of a public tender and its award, this contracting authority takes 50 days on median — half of its notices are awarded between 35 and 78 days (over 2,171 notices). Across all contracting authorities the median is 26 days (over 119,539 notices): 1.9 times. A longer wait describes a purchasing practice, not an irregularity. It is computed only on notices carrying both a closing date and an award date.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
Cite this page
- Permalink
- https://www.laureo.ca/en/acheteurs/societe-quebecoise-des-infrastructures-6557
- Citation
- Lauréo, “Société québécoise des infrastructures — tenders, winners and contracts”, data as of October 4, 2026, from SEAO / Données Québec (CC-BY 4.0). https://www.laureo.ca/en/acheteurs/societe-quebecoise-des-infrastructures-6557
- Reuse
- Figures and text reusable with attribution. SEAO documents are never redistributed: they are linked to their official source.