Santé Québec
Source: SEAOThe essentials
413published noticessince May 31, 2004how it's counted
Notices published — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 413 notices
- What goes in
- The notices this contracting authority published on SEAO, whatever their status: none is left out. The tile's date, May 31, 2004, is the date of the first notice Lauréo holds from this source, not of this contracting authority's first notice. Public body · Quebec · Locality stated in notices: Montréal (QC)These figures describe the notices held by Lauréo, not certified coverage of every notice from this buyer.
- The rows
- See this contracting authority's notices →
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
$499,640median awardmiddle half $119,917 – $2,577,965 · over 738 declared amountssee the 763 awards
median award — where the number comes fromopen this buyer's notices (one row per notice)
738 declared amounts count. 25 awards without a declared amount are in the list, marked, and stay out of the median. Logarithmic scale.
Source: SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits
60.0%direct-award share248 of 413 tender noticeshow it's calculated
Sole-source share — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 248 sole-source notices ÷ 413 notices published = 60.0%
- What goes in
- Every notice this contracting authority published is in the denominator; the method is classified for each one.
- Breakdown
Notices published, by method Method Notices Share Public call for tenders 156 37.8% By invitation 9 2.2% By qualification 0 0.0% Direct award 248 60.0% Unclassified method 0 0.0% - The rows
- See this contracting authority's sole-source notices →
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
5distinct winnersacross 763 awardshow it's counted
Distinct winners — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 5 distinct suppliers
- What goes in
- Each supplier linked to an award on one of this contracting authority's notices counts once, however many awards it has, with no status filter. Only suppliers whose identity can be published enter this count.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
How this organisation buys
how it's counted — Method of published notices
Method of published notices — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- Each notice from this contracting authority is counted once, under the method the source gives it: 413 notices in all.
- What goes in
- Every notice this contracting authority published is in the denominator; the method is classified for each one.
- Breakdown
Notices published, by method Method Notices Share Public call for tenders 156 37.8% By invitation 9 2.2% By qualification 0 0.0% Direct award 248 60.0% Unclassified method 0 0.0% - The rows
- See this contracting authority's notices →
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
By year
| Year | Awards | Median | Declared |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1 | $14,000,000declared over 1 | 100% |
| 2020 | 3 | $13,563,600declared over 3 | 100% |
| 2021 | 2 | $410,000declared over 2 | 100% |
| 2022 | 53 | $2,087,568declared over 53 | 100% |
| 2023 | 69 | $897,120declared over 69 | 100% |
| 2024 | 92 | $228,750declared over 92 | 100% |
| 2025 | 376 | $545,664declared over 376 | 100% |
| 2026 | 161 | $124,000declared over 139 | 86% |
how it's calculated — By year — where the medians come from
By year — where the medians come from — where the number comes from
- What goes in
- Each median covers the declared amounts of the year's awards; awards without a declared amount count in the “Awards” column and stay out of the median.
- Breakdown
By year — where the medians come from Year Median Middle half Declared 2019 $14,000,000 — 1 of 1 declared 2020 $13,563,600 $6,849,345 – $16,062,651 3 of 3 declared 2021 $410,000 $324,875 – $495,124 2 of 2 declared 2022 $2,087,568 $731,894 – $2,655,240 53 of 53 declared 2023 $897,120 $263,647 – $4,910,976 69 of 69 declared 2024 $228,750 $77,129 – $792,957 92 of 92 declared 2025 $545,664 $286,646 – $2,894,125 376 of 376 declared 2026 $124,000 $72,212 – $483,823 139 of 161 declared - Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
What it buys, by sector
| Sector | Awards | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Technologies de l'information | 526 | $1,041,500declared middle half $438,480 – $3,322,991 · 501 of 526 declared |
| Services professionnels | 231 | $120,000declared middle half $74,400 – $1,041,500 · 209 of 231 declared |
| Santé et services sociaux | 70 | $138,334declared middle half $72,212 – $385,133 · 70 of 70 declared |
| Ingénierie et architecture | 52 | $6,021,734declared middle half $438,671 – $10,775,303 · 30 of 52 declared |
| Sécurité et entretien | 7 | $84,000declared middle half $42,150 – $102,561 · 7 of 7 declared |
| Environnement et ressources | 6 | $70,135declared middle half $51,540 – $105,952 · 6 of 6 declared |
| Construction et infrastructures | 2 | $64,938declared middle half $50,569 – $79,306 · 2 of 2 declared |
| Éducation et formation | 2 | $85,355declared middle half $84,922 – $85,788 · 2 of 2 declared |
| Équipements et fournitures | 2 | $445,689declared middle half $260,533 – $630,844 · 2 of 2 declared |
| Transport et véhicules | 1 | $354,240declared 1 of 1 declared |
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
How many suppliers share its contracts
313 distinct suppliers won at least one contract from this organisation. The five most frequent account for 10.2%.
Counted by number of contracts, never by amount. This figure aggregates, it does not rank; the table below names the most frequent — published acts, not a league table.
how it's calculated — The five most frequent suppliers
The five most frequent suppliers — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 78 awards to the five most frequent suppliers ÷ 761 awards = 10.2%
- What goes in
- 761 winning awards on this contracting authority's notices, excluding cancelled or unsuccessful awards, shared among 313 distinct suppliers. An award shared by several suppliers counts once for each. Awards are counted, not amounts, and no supplier is named. Awards with no linked supplier, or whose supplier is hidden, stay out.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
How many competitors show up with this buyer
On its open calls for tenders, according to the bidders published by the source.
1Bidders, medianmiddle half 1 – 3 · over 164 noticessee the 164 notices
Bidders, median — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- For each notice: the number of distinct bidders the source publishes. The median of these numbers is 1; the middle half runs from 1 to 3.
- What goes in
- The 164 notices from this contracting authority for which the source publishes at least one bidder, excluding sole-source. Under four notices, no median is published.
- Breakdown
Notices, by number of bidders Bidders Notices Share 1 bidder 95 57.9% 2 to 4 35 21.3% 5 or more 34 20.7% - Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
57.9%A single bidder95 of 164 noticeshow it's calculated
A single bidder — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 95 notices with a single bidder ÷ 164 notices = 57.9%
- What goes in
- The 164 notices from this contracting authority for which the source publishes at least one bidder, excluding sole-source.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
20.7%Five bidders or more34 of 164 noticeshow it's calculated
Five bidders or more — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 34 notices with five bidders or more ÷ 164 notices = 20.7%
- What goes in
- The 164 notices from this contracting authority for which the source publishes at least one bidder, excluding sole-source.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
164 calls for tenders whose bidders the source publishes.
Coverage: 2009 – 2024. The open dataset stopped publishing them at the end of 2024 — Sources and limits
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
5 distinct winners across 763 published awards
Views used up for this month: this block opens with an account.
Free with an accountOn the horizon
What the published sources let you see coming at this buyer — each row with its source and its date; none of them announces a call for tenders.
Contracts ending
next 12 months · 12 notices · 19 contractsWhat ends, never what will be published. 444 of this buyer's 759 contracts have a published end date; the other 315 cannot appear here.
| End | Subject | Contracts | Holder | Declared amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 3, 2027 | Solution infonuagique de reconnaissance vocale intégrée au Dossier de santé numérique (Epic Systems) - Deux établissements vitrine | 1 | COMDIC EQUIPEMENT DE BUREAU LTEE | $6,980,700 | SEAO · 20030457 |
| March 17, 2027 | Soutien technique sur les licences de la solution d'authentification CA Technologies | 1 | LES SOLUTIONS VICTRIX INC. | $2,678,057 | SEAO · 20044099 |
| March 17, 2027 | Banque d’heures de développement technologique et valorisation des données de ressources humaines | 1 | Services Makila Inc. | $234,000 | SEAO · 20050629 |
| March 26, 2027 | Services professionnels comptables - Ressources spécialisées en comptabilité | 2 | 2 holders | median $119,875 (over 2 declared amounts) | SEAO · 20118876 |
| April 25, 2027 | Services professionnels pour la réalisation des vérifications (audits) dans le cadre de la certification TGV (Trousse Globale de Vérification) | 3 | 2 holders | median $351,900 (over 3 declared amounts) | SEAO · 20052645 |
Purchases that come back
4 categories · since 2019Same UNSPSC category awarded at least 4 times. The interval is the time between two awards; no next date is predicted.
| Category | Notices | Median interval | Middle half | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 81110000 Services informatiques | 18 | 68 d | 34–121 d | September 8, 2026 |
| 81111805 Maintenance de systèmes exclusifs ou sous licence et assistance technique | 9 | 325 d | 235–750 d | March 5, 2025 |
| 81111811 Assistance technique et centre d’assistance | 5 | 280 d | 155–391 d | February 13, 2025 |
| 43232300 Logiciel de requête et de gestion des données | 4 | 220 d | 146–508 d | March 2, 2026 |
1 series set aside because its code only names a broad segment (e.g. 43000000 “Technologies de l'information, radiodiffusion et télécommunications”): it does not describe the same purchase.
Announced projects
PQI · harvested August 25, 2026Linked to this buyer by its name. The source does not publish the amounts of projects in planning.
| Project | Status according to the source | Region | Amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Centres de la jeunesse et de la famille Batshaw, campus Dorval – Montréal – Réaménagement et agrandissement | En planification | Montréal | not published | PQI · 1329 |
| Hôpital Charles-Le Moyne, unité de soins en hématologie-oncologie – Longueuil – Réaménagement | En planification | Montérégie | not published | PQI · 1327 |
| Hôpital Fleurimont, Centre intégré de cancérologie (phase I) – Sherbrooke – Agrandissement et réaménagement | En planification | Estrie | not published | PQI · 1330 |
| Hôpital de Maria, unités de l'urgence et des soins intensifs – Maintien et bonification | À l'étude | Gaspésie–Îles-de-la-Madeleine | not published | PQI · 1297 |
| Hôpital de Saint-Eustache, unités de soins – Bonification et maintien | À l'étude | Laurentides | not published | PQI · 1286 |
| Hôpital neurologique de Montréal, unité des soins intensifs – Réaménagement | En planification | Montréal | not published | PQI · 1030 |
| Hôpital régional de Saint-Jérôme, centre mère-enfant et unités de soins – Bonification et maintien | À l'étude | Laurentides | not published | PQI · 1285 |
| Institut universitaire de cardiologie et de pneumologie de Québec, unité oncologique – Réaménagement | En planification | Capitale-Nationale | not published | PQI · 1331 |
Time to decide
how it's calculated — Time to decision
Time to decision — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- For each notice: the calendar days between its closing date and its first award date. The number shown is the median of these delays, rounded to the day: 43 days.
- What goes in
- 67 notices go in: those with a closing date whose earliest dated winning award, neither cancelled nor unsuccessful, falls on or after the closing day. This contracting authority's other notices stay out. This count comes from the delay computation, made at another time than the count of published notices: the two do not subtract.
- Breakdown
By award procedure Procedure Median wait Quartiles Notices Public call for tenders 26 d 13 – 46 d 101,698 Unclassified method 29 d 14 – 51 d 13,081 By invitation 13 d 6 – 24 d 4,317 Selective 30 d 11 – 57 d 443 - Distribution
- How to read it
- Between the closing date of a public tender and its award, this contracting authority takes 43 days on median — half of its notices are awarded between 22 and 72 days (over 67 notices). Across all contracting authorities the median is 26 days (over 119,539 notices): 1.7 times. A longer wait describes a purchasing practice, not an irregularity. It is computed only on notices carrying both a closing date and an award date.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
Cite this page
- Permalink
- https://www.laureo.ca/en/acheteurs/sante-quebec-4100
- Citation
- Lauréo, “Santé Québec — tenders, winners and contracts”, data as of October 4, 2026, from SEAO / Données Québec (CC-BY 4.0). https://www.laureo.ca/en/acheteurs/sante-quebec-4100
- Reuse
- Figures and text reusable with attribution. SEAO documents are never redistributed: they are linked to their official source.