Municipalité de Compton
Source: SEAOThe essentials
61published noticessince May 31, 2004how it's counted
Notices published — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 61 notices
- What goes in
- The notices this contracting authority published on SEAO, whatever their status: none is left out. The tile's date, May 31, 2004, is the date of the first notice Lauréo holds from this source, not of this contracting authority's first notice. Municipal body · Quebec · Locality stated in notices: Compton (QC)These figures describe the notices held by Lauréo, not certified coverage of every notice from this buyer.
- The rows
- See this contracting authority's notices →
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
$42,610median awardmiddle half $30,536 – $64,833 · over 59 declared amountssee the 59 awards
median award — where the number comes fromopen this buyer's notices (one row per notice)
59 declared amounts count. 0 awards without a declared amount are in the list, marked, and stay out of the median. Logarithmic scale.
Source: SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits
49.2%direct-award share30 of 61 tender noticeshow it's calculated
Sole-source share — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 30 sole-source notices ÷ 61 notices published = 49.2%
- What goes in
- Every notice this contracting authority published is in the denominator; the method is classified for each one.
- Breakdown
Notices published, by method Method Notices Share Public call for tenders 11 18.0% By invitation 20 32.8% By qualification 0 0.0% Direct award 30 49.2% Unclassified method 0 0.0% - The rows
- See this contracting authority's sole-source notices →
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
How this organisation buys
how it's counted — Method of published notices
Method of published notices — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- Each notice from this contracting authority is counted once, under the method the source gives it: 61 notices in all.
- What goes in
- Every notice this contracting authority published is in the denominator; the method is classified for each one.
- Breakdown
Notices published, by method Method Notices Share Public call for tenders 11 18.0% By invitation 20 32.8% By qualification 0 0.0% Direct award 30 49.2% Unclassified method 0 0.0% - The rows
- See this contracting authority's notices →
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
By year
| Year | Awards | Median | Declared |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 7 | $45,990declared over 7 | 100% |
| 2020 | 5 | $47,404declared over 5 | 100% |
| 2021 | 12 | $39,608declared over 12 | 100% |
| 2022 | 23 | $43,001declared over 23 | 100% |
| 2023 | 10 | $44,323declared over 10 | 100% |
how it's calculated — By year — where the medians come from
By year — where the medians come from — where the number comes from
- What goes in
- Each median covers the declared amounts of the year's awards; awards without a declared amount count in the “Awards” column and stay out of the median.
- Breakdown
By year — where the medians come from Year Median Middle half Declared 2019 $45,990 $30,641 – $49,193 7 of 7 declared 2020 $47,404 $25,438 – $51,474 5 of 5 declared 2021 $39,608 $29,389 – $43,514 12 of 12 declared 2022 $43,001 $32,749 – $77,666 23 of 23 declared 2023 $44,323 $31,252 – $107,172 10 of 10 declared - Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
What it buys, by sector
| Sector | Awards | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Construction et infrastructures | 12 | $100,057declared middle half $39,580 – $479,098 · 12 of 12 declared |
| Équipements et fournitures | 2 | $73,326declared middle half $36,663 – $109,988 · 2 of 2 declared |
| Services professionnels | 2 | $461,729declared middle half $252,365 – $671,093 · 2 of 2 declared |
| Sécurité et entretien | 1 | $116,542declared 1 of 1 declared |
| Technologies de l'information | 1 | $30,977declared 1 of 1 declared |
| Transport et véhicules | 1 | $56,888declared 1 of 1 declared |
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
How many suppliers share its contracts
37 distinct suppliers won at least one contract from this organisation. The five most frequent account for 37.3%.
Counted by number of contracts, never by amount. This figure aggregates, it does not rank; the table below names the most frequent — published acts, not a league table.
how it's calculated — The five most frequent suppliers
The five most frequent suppliers — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 22 awards to the five most frequent suppliers ÷ 59 awards = 37.3%
- What goes in
- 59 winning awards on this contracting authority's notices, excluding cancelled or unsuccessful awards, shared among 37 distinct suppliers. An award shared by several suppliers counts once for each. Awards are counted, not amounts, and no supplier is named. Awards with no linked supplier, or whose supplier is hidden, stay out.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
How many competitors show up with this buyer
On its open calls for tenders, according to the bidders published by the source.
3Bidders, medianmiddle half 2 – 4 · over 31 noticessee the 31 notices
Bidders, median — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- For each notice: the number of distinct bidders the source publishes. The median of these numbers is 3; the middle half runs from 2 to 4.
- What goes in
- The 31 notices from this contracting authority for which the source publishes at least one bidder, excluding sole-source. Under four notices, no median is published.
- Breakdown
Notices, by number of bidders Bidders Notices Share 1 bidder 6 19.4% 2 to 4 20 64.5% 5 or more 5 16.1% - Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
19.4%A single bidder6 of 31 noticeshow it's calculated
A single bidder — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 6 notices with a single bidder ÷ 31 notices = 19.4%
- What goes in
- The 31 notices from this contracting authority for which the source publishes at least one bidder, excluding sole-source.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
16.1%Five bidders or more5 of 31 noticeshow it's calculated
Five bidders or more — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 5 notices with five bidders or more ÷ 31 notices = 16.1%
- What goes in
- The 31 notices from this contracting authority for which the source publishes at least one bidder, excluding sole-source.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
31 calls for tenders whose bidders the source publishes.
Coverage: 2009 – 2024. The open dataset stopped publishing them at the end of 2024 — Sources and limits
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
59 published awards, no winner with a publishable identity
Views used up for this month: this block opens with an account.
Free with an accountOn the horizon
the source is silent — No row in any of the three parts.
Time to decide
how it's calculated — Time to decision
Time to decision — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- For each notice: the calendar days between its closing date and its first award date. The number shown is the median of these delays, rounded to the day: 12 days.
- What goes in
- 11 notices go in: those with a closing date whose earliest dated winning award, neither cancelled nor unsuccessful, falls on or after the closing day. This contracting authority's other notices stay out. This count comes from the delay computation, made at another time than the count of published notices: the two do not subtract.
- Breakdown
By award procedure Procedure Median wait Quartiles Notices Public call for tenders 26 d 13 – 46 d 101,698 Unclassified method 29 d 14 – 51 d 13,081 By invitation 13 d 6 – 24 d 4,317 Selective 30 d 11 – 57 d 443 - Distribution
- How to read it
- Between the closing date of a public tender and its award, this contracting authority takes 12 days on median — half of its notices are awarded between 10 and 29 days (over 11 notices). Across all contracting authorities the median is 26 days (over 119,539 notices): 0.5 times. A longer wait describes a purchasing practice, not an irregularity. It is computed only on notices carrying both a closing date and an award date.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
Cite this page
- Permalink
- https://www.laureo.ca/en/acheteurs/municipalite-de-compton-4299
- Citation
- Lauréo, “Municipalité de Compton — tenders, winners and contracts”, data as of October 4, 2026, from SEAO / Données Québec (CC-BY 4.0). https://www.laureo.ca/en/acheteurs/municipalite-de-compton-4299
- Reuse
- Figures and text reusable with attribution. SEAO documents are never redistributed: they are linked to their official source.