Municipalité de Compton
Source: SEAOThe essentials
82published noticessince May 31, 2004how it's counted
Notices published — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 82 notices
- What goes in
- The notices this contracting authority published on SEAO, whatever their status: none is left out. The tile's date, May 31, 2004, is the date of the first notice Lauréo holds from this source, not of this contracting authority's first notice. Municipal body · QuebecThese figures describe the notices held by Lauréo, not certified coverage of every notice from this buyer.
- The rows
- See this contracting authority's notices →
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
$56,277median awardmiddle half $30,780 – $123,105 · over 108 declared amountssee the 109 awards
median award — where the number comes fromopen this buyer's notices (one row per notice)
108 declared amounts count. 1 award without a declared amount is in the list, marked, and stays out of the median. Logarithmic scale.
Source: SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits
62.2%direct-award share51 of 82 tender noticeshow it's calculated
Sole-source share — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 51 sole-source notices ÷ 82 notices published = 62.2%
- What goes in
- Every notice this contracting authority published is in the denominator; the method is classified for each one.
- Breakdown
Notices published, by method Method Notices Share Public call for tenders 26 31.7% By invitation 5 6.1% By qualification 0 0.0% Direct award 51 62.2% Unclassified method 0 0.0% - The rows
- See this contracting authority's sole-source notices →
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
2distinct winnersacross 109 awardshow it's counted
Distinct winners — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 2 distinct suppliers
- What goes in
- Each supplier linked to an award on one of this contracting authority's notices counts once, however many awards it has, with no status filter. Only suppliers whose identity can be published enter this count.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
How this organisation buys
how it's counted — Method of published notices
Method of published notices — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- Each notice from this contracting authority is counted once, under the method the source gives it: 82 notices in all.
- What goes in
- Every notice this contracting authority published is in the denominator; the method is classified for each one.
- Breakdown
Notices published, by method Method Notices Share Public call for tenders 26 31.7% By invitation 5 6.1% By qualification 0 0.0% Direct award 51 62.2% Unclassified method 0 0.0% - The rows
- See this contracting authority's notices →
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
By year
| Year | Awards | Median | Declared |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2 | $443,104declared over 2 | 100% |
| 2023 | 35 | $35,724declared over 35 | 100% |
| 2024 | 37 | $87,725declared over 37 | 100% |
| 2025 | 17 | $35,082declared over 17 | 100% |
| 2026 | 17 | $57,028declared over 17 | 100% |
how it's calculated — By year — where the medians come from
By year — where the medians come from — where the number comes from
- What goes in
- Each median covers the declared amounts of the year's awards; awards without a declared amount count in the “Awards” column and stay out of the median.
- Breakdown
By year — where the medians come from Year Median Middle half Declared 2022 $443,104 $443,104 – $443,104 2 of 2 declared 2023 $35,724 $29,701 – $86,116 35 of 35 declared 2024 $87,725 $34,484 – $155,676 37 of 37 declared 2025 $35,082 $29,215 – $69,905 17 of 17 declared 2026 $57,028 $35,579 – $222,074 17 of 17 declared - Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
What it buys, by sector
| Sector | Awards | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Construction et infrastructures | 45 | $70,422declared middle half $35,778 – $107,291 · 44 of 45 declared |
| Services professionnels | 14 | $33,902declared middle half $31,213 – $78,469 · 14 of 14 declared |
| Environnement et ressources | 14 | $28,979declared middle half $25,937 – $100,952 · 14 of 14 declared |
| Ingénierie et architecture | 11 | $57,194declared middle half $35,048 – $275,365 · 11 of 11 declared |
| Transport et véhicules | 8 | $443,104declared middle half $220,177 – $510,920 · 8 of 8 declared |
| Équipements et fournitures | 6 | $114,608declared middle half $42,915 – $198,967 · 6 of 6 declared |
| Sécurité et entretien | 3 | $25,120declared middle half $12,560 – $123,597 · 3 of 3 declared |
| Éducation et formation | 2 | $34,484declared middle half $34,484 – $34,484 · 2 of 2 declared |
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
How many suppliers share its contracts
48 distinct suppliers won at least one contract from this organisation. The five most frequent account for 31.2%.
Counted by number of contracts, never by amount. This figure aggregates, it does not rank; the table below names the most frequent — published acts, not a league table.
how it's calculated — The five most frequent suppliers
The five most frequent suppliers — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 34 awards to the five most frequent suppliers ÷ 109 awards = 31.2%
- What goes in
- 109 winning awards on this contracting authority's notices, excluding cancelled or unsuccessful awards, shared among 48 distinct suppliers. An award shared by several suppliers counts once for each. Awards are counted, not amounts, and no supplier is named. Awards with no linked supplier, or whose supplier is hidden, stay out.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
How many competitors show up with this buyer
On its open calls for tenders, according to the bidders published by the source.
2.5Bidders, medianmiddle half 2 – 4 · over 28 noticessee the 28 notices
Bidders, median — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- For each notice: the number of distinct bidders the source publishes. The median of these numbers is 2.5; the middle half runs from 2 to 4.
- What goes in
- The 28 notices from this contracting authority for which the source publishes at least one bidder, excluding sole-source. Under four notices, no median is published.
- Breakdown
Notices, by number of bidders Bidders Notices Share 1 bidder 3 10.7% 2 to 4 20 71.4% 5 or more 5 17.9% - Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
10.7%A single bidder3 of 28 noticeshow it's calculated
A single bidder — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 3 notices with a single bidder ÷ 28 notices = 10.7%
- What goes in
- The 28 notices from this contracting authority for which the source publishes at least one bidder, excluding sole-source.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
17.9%Five bidders or more5 of 28 noticeshow it's calculated
Five bidders or more — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 5 notices with five bidders or more ÷ 28 notices = 17.9%
- What goes in
- The 28 notices from this contracting authority for which the source publishes at least one bidder, excluding sole-source.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
28 calls for tenders whose bidders the source publishes.
Coverage: 2009 – 2024. The open dataset stopped publishing them at the end of 2024 — Sources and limits
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
2 distinct winners across 109 published awards
Views used up for this month: this block opens with an account.
Free with an accountOn the horizon
What the published sources let you see coming at this buyer — each row with its source and its date; none of them announces a call for tenders.
Contracts ending
next 12 months · 5 notices · 5 contractsWhat ends, never what will be published. 66 of this buyer's 85 contracts have a published end date; the other 19 cannot appear here.
| End | Subject | Contracts | Holder | Declared amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 14, 2026 | Démolition d'un bâtiment de traitement d'eau potable | 1 | 9006-3520 QUÉBEC INC. | $82,656 | SEAO · 20150274 |
| March 9, 2027 | Fourniture, transport et épandage d'abat-poussière 2026 | 1 | Entreprise David Garneau | $222,074 | SEAO · 20118589 |
| March 9, 2027 | Fourniture et pose de béton bitumineux sur diverses voies de circulation 2026 | 1 | COUILLARD CONSTRUCTION LIMITÉE | $278,194 | SEAO · 20119511 |
| March 13, 2027 | Achat d'un camion 10 roues avec équipement de déneigement | 1 | CAMIONS GLOBOCAM QUÉBEC ET LÉVIS INC. | $509,339 | SEAO · 20140918 |
| April 12, 2027 | Achat de trois camionnettes | 1 | 13665216 CANADA INC. | $225,543 | SEAO · 20126021 |
Purchases that come back
2 categories · since 2019Same UNSPSC category awarded at least 4 times. The interval is the time between two awards; no next date is predicted.
| Category | Notices | Median interval | Middle half | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11111611 Gravier | 5 | 364 d | 213–501 d | March 10, 2026 |
| 11111700 Sable | 4 | 364 d | 350–364 d | August 11, 2026 |
Codes that only name a broad segment (ending in 000000) are set aside: they do not describe the same purchase.
Announced projects
No PQI project is linked to this buyer by its name. Linking by name covers 68% of announced projects.
Time to decide
how it's calculated — Time to decision
Time to decision — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- For each notice: the calendar days between its closing date and its first award date. The number shown is the median of these delays, rounded to the day: 13 days.
- What goes in
- 23 notices go in: those with a closing date whose earliest dated winning award, neither cancelled nor unsuccessful, falls on or after the closing day. This contracting authority's other notices stay out. This count comes from the delay computation, made at another time than the count of published notices: the two do not subtract.
- Breakdown
By award procedure Procedure Median wait Quartiles Notices Public call for tenders 26 d 13 – 46 d 101,698 Unclassified method 29 d 14 – 51 d 13,081 By invitation 13 d 6 – 24 d 4,317 Selective 30 d 11 – 57 d 443 - Distribution
- How to read it
- Between the closing date of a public tender and its award, this contracting authority takes 13 days on median — half of its notices are awarded between 8 and 20 days (over 23 notices). Across all contracting authorities the median is 26 days (over 119,539 notices): 0.5 times. A longer wait describes a purchasing practice, not an irregularity. It is computed only on notices carrying both a closing date and an award date.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
Cite this page
- Permalink
- https://www.laureo.ca/en/acheteurs/municipalite-de-compton-4122
- Citation
- Lauréo, “Municipalité de Compton — tenders, winners and contracts”, data as of October 4, 2026, from SEAO / Données Québec (CC-BY 4.0). https://www.laureo.ca/en/acheteurs/municipalite-de-compton-4122
- Reuse
- Figures and text reusable with attribution. SEAO documents are never redistributed: they are linked to their official source.