Héma-Québec
Source: SEAOThe essentials
117published noticessince May 31, 2004how it's counted
Notices published — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 117 notices
- What goes in
- The notices this contracting authority published on SEAO, whatever their status: none is left out. The tile's date, May 31, 2004, is the date of the first notice Lauréo holds from this source, not of this contracting authority's first notice. Public body · Quebec · Locality stated in notices: Montréal (QC)These figures describe the notices held by Lauréo, not certified coverage of every notice from this buyer.
- The rows
- See this contracting authority's notices →
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
$487,305median awardmiddle half $327,600 – $845,945 · over 437 declared amountssee the 439 awards
median award — where the number comes fromopen this buyer's notices (one row per notice)
437 declared amounts count. 2 awards without a declared amount are in the list, marked, and stay out of the median. Logarithmic scale.
Source: SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits
0.9%direct-award share1 of 117 tender noticeshow it's calculated
Sole-source share — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 1 sole-source notice ÷ 117 notices published = 0.9%
- What goes in
- Every notice this contracting authority published is in the denominator; the method is classified for each one.
- Breakdown
Notices published, by method Method Notices Share Public call for tenders 68 58.1% By invitation 48 41.0% By qualification 0 0.0% Direct award 1 0.9% Unclassified method 0 0.0% - The rows
- See this contracting authority's sole-source notices →
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
How this organisation buys
how it's counted — Method of published notices
Method of published notices — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- Each notice from this contracting authority is counted once, under the method the source gives it: 117 notices in all.
- What goes in
- Every notice this contracting authority published is in the denominator; the method is classified for each one.
- Breakdown
Notices published, by method Method Notices Share Public call for tenders 68 58.1% By invitation 48 41.0% By qualification 0 0.0% Direct award 1 0.9% Unclassified method 0 0.0% - The rows
- See this contracting authority's notices →
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
By year
| Year | Awards | Median | Declared |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 3 | $39,600declared over 3 | 100% |
| 2020 | 4 | $1,146,991declared over 4 | 100% |
| 2021 | 8 | $1,633,345declared over 8 | 100% |
| 2022 | 5 | $795,349declared over 5 | 100% |
| 2023 | 77 | $236,600declared over 77 | 100% |
| 2024 | 49 | $379,237declared over 47 | 96% |
| 2025 | 274 | $567,158declared over 274 | 100% |
| 2026 | 14 | $541,045declared over 14 | 100% |
how it's calculated — By year — where the medians come from
By year — where the medians come from — where the number comes from
- What goes in
- Each median covers the declared amounts of the year's awards; awards without a declared amount count in the “Awards” column and stay out of the median.
- Breakdown
By year — where the medians come from Year Median Middle half Declared 2019 $39,600 $36,066 – $395,300 3 of 3 declared 2020 $1,146,991 $507,487 – $1,774,000 4 of 4 declared 2021 $1,633,345 $377,008 – $3,057,517 8 of 8 declared 2022 $795,349 $795,349 – $38,963,964 5 of 5 declared 2023 $236,600 $181,909 – $327,600 77 of 77 declared 2024 $379,237 $251,150 – $828,480 47 of 49 declared 2025 $567,158 $436,461 – $900,900 274 of 274 declared 2026 $541,045 $330,577 – $787,350 14 of 14 declared - Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
What it buys, by sector
| Sector | Awards | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Services professionnels | 312 | $496,860declared middle half $345,700 – $798,116 · 311 of 312 declared |
| Ingénierie et architecture | 308 | $501,208declared middle half $353,194 – $801,289 · 308 of 308 declared |
| Technologies de l'information | 271 | $573,300declared middle half $449,426 – $917,249 · 271 of 271 declared |
| Environnement et ressources | 24 | $407,565declared middle half $222,908 – $799,377 · 24 of 24 declared |
| Construction et infrastructures | 21 | $367,750declared middle half $204,230 – $1,774,000 · 21 of 21 declared |
| Sécurité et entretien | 17 | $407,809declared middle half $204,940 – $1,229,377 · 17 of 17 declared |
| Santé et services sociaux | 15 | $720,685declared middle half $231,458 – $1,085,557 · 15 of 15 declared |
| Équipements et fournitures | 13 | $193,126declared middle half $156,640 – $319,440 · 13 of 13 declared |
| Transport et véhicules | 5 | $624,740declared middle half $2,967 – $773,030 · 5 of 5 declared |
| Éducation et formation | 3 | $172,217declared middle half $117,551 – $226,884 · 2 of 3 declared |
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
How many suppliers share its contracts
122 distinct suppliers won at least one contract from this organisation. The five most frequent account for 20.7%.
Counted by number of contracts, never by amount. This figure aggregates, it does not rank; the table below names the most frequent — published acts, not a league table.
how it's calculated — The five most frequent suppliers
The five most frequent suppliers — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 91 awards to the five most frequent suppliers ÷ 439 awards = 20.7%
- What goes in
- 439 winning awards on this contracting authority's notices, excluding cancelled or unsuccessful awards, shared among 122 distinct suppliers. An award shared by several suppliers counts once for each. Awards are counted, not amounts, and no supplier is named. Awards with no linked supplier, or whose supplier is hidden, stay out.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
How many competitors show up with this buyer
On its open calls for tenders, according to the bidders published by the source.
2Bidders, medianmiddle half 1 – 4 · over 112 noticessee the 112 notices
Bidders, median — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- For each notice: the number of distinct bidders the source publishes. The median of these numbers is 2; the middle half runs from 1 to 4.
- What goes in
- The 112 notices from this contracting authority for which the source publishes at least one bidder, excluding sole-source. Under four notices, no median is published.
- Breakdown
Notices, by number of bidders Bidders Notices Share 1 bidder 36 32.1% 2 to 4 49 43.8% 5 or more 27 24.1% - Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
32.1%A single bidder36 of 112 noticeshow it's calculated
A single bidder — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 36 notices with a single bidder ÷ 112 notices = 32.1%
- What goes in
- The 112 notices from this contracting authority for which the source publishes at least one bidder, excluding sole-source.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
24.1%Five bidders or more27 of 112 noticeshow it's calculated
Five bidders or more — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 27 notices with five bidders or more ÷ 112 notices = 24.1%
- What goes in
- The 112 notices from this contracting authority for which the source publishes at least one bidder, excluding sole-source.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
112 calls for tenders whose bidders the source publishes.
Coverage: 2009 – 2024. The open dataset stopped publishing them at the end of 2024 — Sources and limits
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
439 published awards, no winner with a publishable identity
Views used up for this month: this block opens with an account.
Free with an accountOn the horizon
What the published sources let you see coming at this buyer — each row with its source and its date; none of them announces a call for tenders.
Contracts ending
next 12 months · 18 notices · 20 contractsWhat ends, never what will be published. 427 of this buyer's 433 contracts have a published end date; the other 6 cannot appear here.
| End | Subject | Contracts | Holder | Declared amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 1, 2026 | Livraison de routine et rapide aux centres hospitaliers | 3 | 3 holders | median $773,030 (over 3 declared amounts) | SEAO · 1754722 |
| November 1, 2026 | Fourniture des plateformes DV360 et CM360 | 1 | ADVISO CONSEIL INC. | $373,410 | SEAO · 1753984 |
| November 11, 2026 | Consultant télécommunication (réseautique) | 1 | INFORMATICA TI CONSULTANT S.E.N.C. | $169,260 | SEAO · 20057395 |
| November 28, 2026 | Immunoglobuline antirabique humaine | 1 | Grifols Canada Ltd. | $953,781 | SEAO · 1772213 |
| November 29, 2026 | Consultant en architecture réseautique | 1 | Uni-Réseau | $249,600 | SEAO · 20067799 |
Purchases that come back
No category yet has at least four distinct processes and three observed cycles in the reliable historical period.
1 series set aside because its code only names a broad segment (e.g. 81000000 “Génie, architecture, recherche, sciences et technologie”): it does not describe the same purchase.
Announced projects
No PQI project is linked to this buyer by its name. Linking by name covers 68% of announced projects.
Time to decide
how it's calculated — Time to decision
Time to decision — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- For each notice: the calendar days between its closing date and its first award date. The number shown is the median of these delays, rounded to the day: 16 days.
- What goes in
- 99 notices go in: those with a closing date whose earliest dated winning award, neither cancelled nor unsuccessful, falls on or after the closing day. This contracting authority's other notices stay out. This count comes from the delay computation, made at another time than the count of published notices: the two do not subtract.
- Breakdown
By award procedure Procedure Median wait Quartiles Notices Public call for tenders 26 d 13 – 46 d 101,698 Unclassified method 29 d 14 – 51 d 13,081 By invitation 13 d 6 – 24 d 4,317 Selective 30 d 11 – 57 d 443 - Distribution
- How to read it
- Between the closing date of a public tender and its award, this contracting authority takes 16 days on median — half of its notices are awarded between 7 and 32 days (over 99 notices). Across all contracting authorities the median is 26 days (over 119,539 notices): 0.6 times. A longer wait describes a purchasing practice, not an irregularity. It is computed only on notices carrying both a closing date and an award date.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
Cite this page
- Permalink
- https://www.laureo.ca/en/acheteurs/hema-quebec-4123
- Citation
- Lauréo, “Héma-Québec — tenders, winners and contracts”, data as of October 4, 2026, from SEAO / Données Québec (CC-BY 4.0). https://www.laureo.ca/en/acheteurs/hema-quebec-4123
- Reuse
- Figures and text reusable with attribution. SEAO documents are never redistributed: they are linked to their official source.