Énercycle
Source: SEAOThe essentials
211published noticessince May 31, 2004how it's counted
Notices published — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 211 notices
- What goes in
- The notices this contracting authority published on SEAO, whatever their status: none is left out. The tile's date, May 31, 2004, is the date of the first notice Lauréo holds from this source, not of this contracting authority's first notice. Municipal body · QuebecThese figures describe the notices held by Lauréo, not certified coverage of every notice from this buyer.
- The rows
- See this contracting authority's notices →
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
$68,557median awardmiddle half $37,663 – $219,980 · over 235 declared amountssee the 263 awards
median award — where the number comes fromopen this buyer's notices (one row per notice)
235 declared amounts count. 28 awards without a declared amount are in the list, marked, and stay out of the median. Logarithmic scale.
Source: SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits
36.0%direct-award share76 of 211 tender noticeshow it's calculated
Sole-source share — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 76 sole-source notices ÷ 211 notices published = 36.0%
- What goes in
- Every notice this contracting authority published is in the denominator; the method is classified for each one.
- Breakdown
Notices published, by method Method Notices Share Public call for tenders 74 35.1% By invitation 61 28.9% By qualification 0 0.0% Direct award 76 36.0% Unclassified method 0 0.0% - The rows
- See this contracting authority's sole-source notices →
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
1distinct winnersacross 263 awardshow it's counted
Distinct winners — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 1 distinct supplier
- What goes in
- Each supplier linked to an award on one of this contracting authority's notices counts once, however many awards it has, with no status filter. Only suppliers whose identity can be published enter this count.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
How this organisation buys
how it's counted — Method of published notices
Method of published notices — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- Each notice from this contracting authority is counted once, under the method the source gives it: 211 notices in all.
- What goes in
- Every notice this contracting authority published is in the denominator; the method is classified for each one.
- Breakdown
Notices published, by method Method Notices Share Public call for tenders 74 35.1% By invitation 61 28.9% By qualification 0 0.0% Direct award 76 36.0% Unclassified method 0 0.0% - The rows
- See this contracting authority's notices →
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
By year
| Year | Awards | Median | Declared |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 2 | $33,970declared over 2 | 100% |
| 2020 | 8 | $35,891declared over 7 | 88% |
| 2021 | 8 | $38,218declared over 8 | 100% |
| 2022 | 27 | $43,000declared over 22 | 81% |
| 2023 | 55 | $60,660declared over 44 | 80% |
| 2024 | 78 | $84,000declared over 67 | 86% |
| 2025 | 39 | $120,894declared over 39 | 100% |
| 2026 | 43 | $75,000declared over 43 | 100% |
how it's calculated — By year — where the medians come from
By year — where the medians come from — where the number comes from
- What goes in
- Each median covers the declared amounts of the year's awards; awards without a declared amount count in the “Awards” column and stay out of the median.
- Breakdown
By year — where the medians come from Year Median Middle half Declared 2019 $33,970 $16,996 – $50,943 2 of 2 declared 2020 $35,891 $31,505 – $45,351 7 of 8 declared 2021 $38,218 $26,245 – $52,705 8 of 8 declared 2022 $43,000 $25,863 – $74,654 22 of 27 declared 2023 $60,660 $32,813 – $219,980 44 of 55 declared 2024 $84,000 $40,000 – $328,966 67 of 78 declared 2025 $120,894 $48,852 – $225,261 39 of 39 declared 2026 $75,000 $48,523 – $120,260 43 of 43 declared - Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
What it buys, by sector
| Sector | Awards | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Environnement et ressources | 66 | $113,944declared middle half $39,067 – $326,088 · 63 of 66 declared |
| Transport et véhicules | 58 | $94,470declared middle half $34,450 – $299,590 · 53 of 58 declared |
| Équipements et fournitures | 35 | $70,398declared middle half $38,786 – $114,992 · 26 of 35 declared |
| Construction et infrastructures | 33 | $85,873declared middle half $47,505 – $627,851 · 30 of 33 declared |
| Ingénierie et architecture | 27 | $43,000declared middle half $39,855 – $83,352 · 25 of 27 declared |
| Éducation et formation | 7 | $38,157declared middle half $33,750 – $58,533 · 6 of 7 declared |
| Services professionnels | 6 | $46,823declared middle half $45,991 – $83,090 · 5 of 6 declared |
| Sécurité et entretien | 5 | $65,284declared middle half $65,284 – $1,232,300 · 5 of 5 declared |
| Technologies de l'information | 2 | $48,813declared 1 of 2 declared |
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
How many suppliers share its contracts
111 distinct suppliers won at least one contract from this organisation. The five most frequent account for 18.3%.
Counted by number of contracts, never by amount. This figure aggregates, it does not rank; the table below names the most frequent — published acts, not a league table.
how it's calculated — The five most frequent suppliers
The five most frequent suppliers — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 48 awards to the five most frequent suppliers ÷ 262 awards = 18.3%
- What goes in
- 262 winning awards on this contracting authority's notices, excluding cancelled or unsuccessful awards, shared among 111 distinct suppliers. An award shared by several suppliers counts once for each. Awards are counted, not amounts, and no supplier is named. Awards with no linked supplier, or whose supplier is hidden, stay out.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
How many competitors show up with this buyer
On its open calls for tenders, according to the bidders published by the source.
3Bidders, medianmiddle half 2 – 4 · over 129 noticessee the 129 notices
Bidders, median — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- For each notice: the number of distinct bidders the source publishes. The median of these numbers is 3; the middle half runs from 2 to 4.
- What goes in
- The 129 notices from this contracting authority for which the source publishes at least one bidder, excluding sole-source. Under four notices, no median is published.
- Breakdown
Notices, by number of bidders Bidders Notices Share 1 bidder 12 9.3% 2 to 4 88 68.2% 5 or more 29 22.5% - Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
9.3%A single bidder12 of 129 noticeshow it's calculated
A single bidder — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 12 notices with a single bidder ÷ 129 notices = 9.3%
- What goes in
- The 129 notices from this contracting authority for which the source publishes at least one bidder, excluding sole-source.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
22.5%Five bidders or more29 of 129 noticeshow it's calculated
Five bidders or more — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 29 notices with five bidders or more ÷ 129 notices = 22.5%
- What goes in
- The 129 notices from this contracting authority for which the source publishes at least one bidder, excluding sole-source.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
129 calls for tenders whose bidders the source publishes.
Coverage: 2009 – 2024. The open dataset stopped publishing them at the end of 2024 — Sources and limits
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
1 distinct winner across 263 published awards
Views used up for this month: this block opens with an account.
Free with an accountOn the horizon
What the published sources let you see coming at this buyer — each row with its source and its date; none of them announces a call for tenders.
Contracts ending
next 12 months · 11 notices · 11 contractsWhat ends, never what will be published. 141 of this buyer's 213 contracts have a published end date; the other 72 cannot appear here.
| End | Subject | Contracts | Holder | Declared amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 18, 2026 | Fourniture, levée et transport de conteneurs transrouliers (roll-off) pour Énercycle - Écocentre de Trois-Rivières Est | 1 | GAUDREAU ENVIRONNEMENT INC. | $316,883 | SEAO · 20017904 |
| October 18, 2026 | Fourniture, levée et transport de conteneurs transroulier (roll-off) pour Énercycle - Écocentre de St-Étienne-des-Grès | 1 | GAUDREAU ENVIRONNEMENT INC. | $251,695 | SEAO · 20017909 |
| October 20, 2026 | Construction de la station de pompage 7 | 1 | CONSTRUCTION ALAIN MORIN INC. | $596,830 | SEAO · 20114788 |
| October 20, 2026 | Construction de la cellule d’enfouissement no 7, phase 1- Fourniture et installation des matériaux géosynthétiques | 1 | FC Géosynthétiques inc. | $1,887,583 | SEAO · 20114814 |
| November 14, 2026 | Contrat de fourniture, levées et transport de conteneurs transrouliers (roll off) pour Énercycle - Écocentre de Champlain | 1 | J. Y. MARTEL TRANSPORT INC. | $68,557 | SEAO · 1769560 |
Purchases that come back
2 categories · since 2019Same UNSPSC category awarded at least 4 times. The interval is the time between two awards; no next date is predicted.
| Category | Notices | Median interval | Middle half | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 78101800 Transport routier de marchandises | 13 | 82 d | 35–138 d | August 22, 2025 |
| 76120000 Élimination et traitement des déchets | 4 | 1063 d | 540–1,084 d | April 10, 2025 |
2 series set aside because their code only names a broad segment (e.g. 83000000 “Services publics et services liés au secteur public”): they do not describe the same purchase.
Announced projects
No PQI project is linked to this buyer by its name. Linking by name covers 68% of announced projects.
Time to decide
how it's calculated — Time to decision
Time to decision — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- For each notice: the calendar days between its closing date and its first award date. The number shown is the median of these delays, rounded to the day: 8 days.
- What goes in
- 68 notices go in: those with a closing date whose earliest dated winning award, neither cancelled nor unsuccessful, falls on or after the closing day. This contracting authority's other notices stay out. This count comes from the delay computation, made at another time than the count of published notices: the two do not subtract.
- Breakdown
By award procedure Procedure Median wait Quartiles Notices Public call for tenders 26 d 13 – 46 d 101,698 Unclassified method 29 d 14 – 51 d 13,081 By invitation 13 d 6 – 24 d 4,317 Selective 30 d 11 – 57 d 443 - Distribution
- How to read it
- Between the closing date of a public tender and its award, this contracting authority takes 8 days on median — half of its notices are awarded between 3 and 15 days (over 68 notices). Across all contracting authorities the median is 26 days (over 119,539 notices): 0.3 times. A longer wait describes a purchasing practice, not an irregularity. It is computed only on notices carrying both a closing date and an award date.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
Cite this page
- Permalink
- https://www.laureo.ca/en/acheteurs/enercycle-4483
- Citation
- Lauréo, “Énercycle — tenders, winners and contracts”, data as of October 4, 2026, from SEAO / Données Québec (CC-BY 4.0). https://www.laureo.ca/en/acheteurs/enercycle-4483
- Reuse
- Figures and text reusable with attribution. SEAO documents are never redistributed: they are linked to their official source.