Travaux de pavage et de resurfaçage de rues
Source: SEAOVille de Farnham · Public call for tenders · closed May 2, 2022 at 11:00 a.m., Quebec time
Facts
- Published
- April 14, 2022
- Time to award
- 13 days after closingmedian, all notices: 26 d (over 119,539 notices)
how it's calculated — Time to award
Time to award — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- Calendar days between closing (May 2, 2022) and the first award date published for this notice (May 15, 2022): 13 days.
- What goes in
- For this notice, every dated award counts, whatever its status, and the earliest date is kept. The median across all notices only keeps the notices whose earliest dated winning award, neither cancelled nor unsuccessful, falls on or after the closing day — over 119,539 notices.
- Distribution
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
- Contract nature
- Construction work
- Documented stages
- Contract update · Tender update
- Time to submit
- 18 days · computed between publication and closing
how it's calculated — Time to submit
Time to submit — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- Days between publication (April 14, 2022) and closing (May 2, 2022), rounded to the day: 18 days.
- What goes in
- The source publishes no duration for this notice: the number comes from its two dates. A gap of less than half a day, or a closing before publication, gives no window.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
- Value
- — not declared
- Reference
- Notice no. 2022-03
- UNSPSC
- 72131701Pavage ou revêtement de routes ou d'autoroutes
- UNSPSC
- 72190000Entretien et réparation d'infrastructures
- SEAO category
- C02 — Ouvrages de génie civil
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
Description
100%APPEL D’OFFRES
2022-03 TRAVAUX DE PAVAGE ET DE RESURFAÇAGE DE RUES Des soumissions dans des enveloppes scellées portant l’inscription « Appel d’offres 2022-03 - Travaux de pavage et de resurfaçage de rues » et adressées à la soussignée seront reçues jusqu’à 11 h (Heure indiquée à l’horloge intérieure des bureaux administratifs de la Ville de Farnham) le 2 mai 2022 , pour être ouvertes le même jour immédiatement après l’heure de fermeture pour la réception des soumissions.
Read more — 1,401 charactersShow less
Le soumissionnaire devra présenter sa soumission sur le formulaire de soumission fourni à cette fin par la Ville. Les documents de soumission seront disponibles sur le site Internet du Système électronique d’appel d’offres au www.seao.ca . Un chèque ou un cautionnement de soumission émis par une compagnie d’assurance pour un montant égal à 10 % du montant total doit être joint à la soumission. De plus, devra être joint à chaque soumission, un document émis par une compagnie autorisée à se porter caution, confirmant qu’elle émettra, annuellement en faveur de la Ville de Farnham, un cautionnement d’exécution du contrat pour une valeur de 50 % et un cautionnement de paiement de la main-d’œuvre, des services des créanciers et sous-traitants, pour une valeur de 50 % du montant de la soumission. Le prix des soumissionnaires sera ferme et valide pour une période de quatre-vingt-dix jours à compter de l’ouverture des soumissions. Pour des informations supplémentaires, le soumissionnaire pourra rejoindre la greffière, M me Marielle Benoit, par écrit au (email on the official notice) , selon les dispositions de l’article 5 du devis administratif. Le résultat de l’ouverture des soumissions pourra être obtenu sur le site Internet du Système électronique d’appel d’offres au www.seao.ca . Aucun résultat ne sera transmis par téléphone, courriel ou télécopieur. Marielle Benoit, OMA Greffière Le 14 avril 2022
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
Precedents — this code at this buyer
Where do these figures come from?Bidders
| Company | Amount submitted | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|
| Eurovia Québec Construction Inc. | $741,403declared | Compliant |
| Eurovia Québec Construction Inc. | $741,403declared | Compliant |
| MSA INFRASTRUCTURES INC. | $684,571declared | Compliant |
| MSA INFRASTRUCTURES INC. | $684,571declared | Compliant |
| PAVAGE 360 INC. | $660,815declared | Compliant |
| PAVAGE 360 INC. | $660,815declared | Compliant |
| PAVAGE AXION INC. | $709,113declared | Compliant |
| PAVAGE AXION INC. | $709,113declared | Compliant |
| PAVAGES MASKA INC. | $641,826declared | Compliant |
| PAVAGES MASKA INC. | $641,826declared | Compliant |
Bids range from $641,826 to $741,403 — a 15.5% spread between the lowest and the highest.The table is not sorted by amount: the source publishes no ranking, and we do not manufacture one.
12 bids received · 12 of 12 amounts declared · 6 bidders declared by the source
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
The price to beat
90.0%code medianover 2,686 noticeshow it's calculated
Code median — where the number comes from — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- In Pavage ou revêtement de routes ou d'autoroutes (72131701), the lowest sits at 90.0% on median (quartiles 83.7 – 94.6%, over 2,686 public tenders).
- What goes in
- The amounts bid on this notice that are above zero and published in the source's unit “1”: two different units do not compare. At least two distinct amounts are needed.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
87.2%gap to the marketover 108,521 noticeshow it's calculated
Gap to the market — where the number comes from — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- Elsewhere in the market, the lowest sits at 87.2% on median (quartiles 74.8 – 94.4%, over 108,521 public tenders).
- What goes in
- The market reference applies the same rule to each notice, then takes the median of these percentages over 108,521 notices.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
how it's calculated — The price to beat
The price to beat — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- $641,826 (the lowest) ÷ $672,693 (the median of the 12 bids) = 95.4%
- What goes in
- The amounts bid on this notice that are above zero and published in the source's unit “1”: two different units do not compare. At least two distinct amounts are needed. The market reference applies the same rule to each notice, then takes the median of these percentages over 108,521 notices.
- Breakdown
- Lowest
- $641,826
- Median of offers
- $672,693
- Highest
- $741,403
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
Contracting authority history — most recent awards
Where do these figures come from?Award
| Year | Winner | Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | PAVAGES MASKA INC. | $641,826declared |
| 2022 | PAVAGES MASKA INC. | $641,826declared |
| Contract | Signed | End date | Contract amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 567716The signed contract falls below the awarded amount by $7,135 — −1.1%. A gap is a fact, not a judgement: across 121,996 comparable pairs it exists in 62% of cases, and half of them are below the awarded amount. | 2022 | September 30, 2022 | $634,691declared |
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
Documents
the source is silent — No document in the open dataset · SEAO notice
Similar open notices
the source is silent — No Québec notice still open under 72131701, nor in its class (721317) or its family (7213).