2506-18-0103 - Remplacement et réparation des clôtures et des écrans anti-éblouissants (Montréal)
Source: SEAOMinistère des Transports, de la Mobilité durable et de l'Électrification des transports (Direction des contrats de construction et de services) · Method not published · closed January 10, 2018 at 3:00 p.m., Quebec time
Facts
- Published
- December 12, 2017
- Time to award
- 77 days after closingmedian, all notices: 26 d (over 119,539 notices)
how it's calculated — Time to award
Time to award — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- Calendar days between closing (January 10, 2018) and the first award date published for this notice (March 28, 2018): 77 days.
- What goes in
- For this notice, every dated award counts, whatever its status, and the earliest date is kept. The median across all notices only keeps the notices whose earliest dated winning award, neither cancelled nor unsuccessful, falls on or after the closing day — over 119,539 notices.
- Distribution
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
- Method
- 0
- Time to submit
- 29 days · computed between publication and closing
how it's calculated — Time to submit
Time to submit — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- Days between publication (December 12, 2017) and closing (January 10, 2018), rounded to the day: 29 days.
- What goes in
- The source publishes no duration for this notice: the number comes from its two dates. A gap of less than half a day, or a closing before publication, gives no window.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
- Value
- — not declared
- Reference
- Notice no. 2506-18-0103
- UNSPSC
- 72190000Entretien et réparation d'infrastructures
- SEAO category
- C02 — Ouvrages de génie civil
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
Description
100%APPEL D'OFFRES DE TRAVAUX DE CONSTRUCTION RÉCEPTION ET OUVERTURE DES SOUMISSIONS À MONTRÉAL DOSSIER N O : 2506-18-0103 Remplacement de clôtures sur diverses routes et autoroutes situées sur le territoire du Sous-ministériat adjoint à la région métropolitaine de Montréal dans diverses villes, dont Laval, Blainville, Boisbriand, Bois-des-Filion, Charlemagne, Deux-Montagnes, Kanesatake,Lorraine, L’Assomption, Mascouche, Mirabel, Oka, Pointe-Calumet, Repentigny, Rosemère, Saint-Joseph-du-Lac, Saint-Sulpice, Saint-Eustache, Sainte-Marthe-sur-le-Lac, Sainte-Thérèse, Sainte-Anne-des-Plaines et Terrebonne, MRC diverses, circonscriptions électorales diverses. Le montant 1 estimé du contrat se situe entre 90 000 $ et 249 999,99 $. Ce contrat est d’une durée d’une année et est muni d’une option de renouvellement, pour une ou deux périodes additionnelles et successives de douze mois chacune. Seules seront considérées les soumissions présentées par des entrepreneurs ayant un établissement au Québec ou dans un des territoires visés par les accords applicables et détenant la licence requise en vertu de la Loi sur le bâtiment.
Read more — 2,233 charactersShow less
LIMITATIONS
L’Entrepreneur adjudicataire du contrat de travaux de construction et ses affiliés seront inadmissibles à tout appel d’offres subséquent visant l’octroi de contrats de surveillance et d’ingénierie des sols et matériaux portant en tout ou en partie sur le projet visé. L’Entrepreneur et ses affiliés ne pourront agir à titre de sous-contractants, directs ou non, des entreprises avec qui le Ministre conclura les contrats de surveillance et d’ingénierie des sols et matériaux portant en tout ou en partie sur le projet visé. Dans le cas d’un contrat de travaux de construction adjugé à un groupement d’entreprises, ces limitations s’appliquent également à chacune des parties constituantes et leurs affiliés respectifs. Dans la mesure o ù un projet global est divisé en différents secteurs, blocs, phases, segments, etc., chacun de ces secteurs est considéré comme un projet visé distinct aux fins d’application de la présente clause de limitation et des clauses d’admissibilité afférentes dans les Instructions aux Entrepreneurs. Garantie de soumission exigée : - 10 % du montant de la soumission (cautionnement) OU - 5 % du montant de la soumission (chèque visé ou certifié, mandat, traite ou lettre de garantie irrévocable) Les documents d’appel d’offres sont disponibles uniquement par le Système électronique d’appel d’offres SEAO. Les intéressés doivent transmettre les soumissions à l’adresse suivante : COMPTOIR DE RÉCEPTION DES SOUMISSIONS DE MONTRÉAL Ministère des Transports, de la Mobilité durable et de l’Électrification des transports 500, boul. René-Lévesque Ouest, 4 e étage, bureau 4.120 Case postale 32 Montréal (Québec) H2Z 1W7 L’ouverture des soumissions aura lieu au 4 e étage, salle 4.130 à l’adresse ci-haut. La date et l’heure limites de réception et d’ouverture des soumissions sont : Le mercredi 10 janvier 2018 à 15 heures Pour tout renseignement, communiquer au numéro de téléphone : (number on the official notice). Le Ministère ne s’engage à accepter aucune des soumissions reçues, notamment lorsqu’il juge que les prix sont trop élevés ou disproportionnés ou ne reflètent pas un juste prix. Marc Lacroix, Sous-ministre 1 Les taxes de vente TPS et TVQ, si applicables, ne sont pas incluses dans les montants.
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
Precedents — this code at this buyer
Where do these figures come from?Bidders
| Company | Amount submitted | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|
| CLÔTURE VEILLEUX | $190,515declared | Eligible and compliant |
| Clôture Fortin ( 166346 Canada inc.) | $175,510declared | Eligible and compliant |
| Clôtures ECM inc. | $202,670declared | Eligible and compliant |
| G. DAVIAULT LTÉE | $246,000declared | Eligible and compliant |
| LES ENTREPRISES STEEVE COUTURE INC.amount retained | $139,988declared | Eligible and compliant |
Bids range from $139,988 to $246,000 — a 75.7% spread between the lowest and the highest.The table is not sorted by amount: the source publishes no ranking, and we do not manufacture one.
5 bids received · 5 of 5 amounts declared
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
The price to beat
88.2%code medianover 3,059 noticeshow it's calculated
Code median — where the number comes from — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- In Entretien et réparation d'infrastructures (72190000), the lowest sits at 88.2% on median (quartiles 80.8 – 93.7%, over 3,059 public tenders).
- What goes in
- The amounts bid on this notice that are above zero and published in the source's unit “1”: two different units do not compare. At least two distinct amounts are needed.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
87.2%gap to the marketover 108,521 noticeshow it's calculated
Gap to the market — where the number comes from — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- Elsewhere in the market, the lowest sits at 87.2% on median (quartiles 74.8 – 94.4%, over 108,521 public tenders).
- What goes in
- The market reference applies the same rule to each notice, then takes the median of these percentages over 108,521 notices.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
how it's calculated — The price to beat
The price to beat — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- $139,988 (the lowest) ÷ $190,515 (the median of the 5 bids) = 73.5%
- What goes in
- The amounts bid on this notice that are above zero and published in the source's unit “1”: two different units do not compare. At least two distinct amounts are needed. The market reference applies the same rule to each notice, then takes the median of these percentages over 108,521 notices.
- Breakdown
- Lowest
- $139,988
- Median of offers
- $190,515
- Highest
- $246,000
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
Contracting authority history — most recent awards
Where do these figures come from?Award
| Year | Winner | Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2018 | LES ENTREPRISES STEEVE COUTURE INC. | $139,988declared |
| Contract | Signed | End date | Contract amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1543554The signed contract exceeds the awarded amount by $107,078 — +76.5%. A gap is a fact, not a judgement: across 121,996 comparable pairs it exists in 62% of cases, and half of them are below the awarded amount. | 2018 | February 10, 2020 | $247,066declared |
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
Documents
the source is silent — No document in the open dataset · SEAO notice
Similar open notices
the source is silent — No Québec notice still open under 72190000, nor in its family (7219).