Ville de Saint-Jérôme
Source: SEAOThe essentials
896published noticessince May 31, 2004how it's counted
Notices published — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 896 notices
- What goes in
- The notices this contracting authority published on SEAO, whatever their status: none is left out. The tile's date, May 31, 2004, is the date of the first notice Lauréo holds from this source, not of this contracting authority's first notice. Municipal body · Quebec · Locality stated in notices: Saint-Jérôme (QC)These figures describe the notices held by Lauréo, not certified coverage of every notice from this buyer.
- The rows
- See this contracting authority's notices →
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
$54,315median awardmiddle half $33,450 – $128,857 · over 1,209 declared amountssee the 1,225 awards
median award — where the number comes fromopen this buyer's notices (one row per notice)
1,209 declared amounts count. 16 awards without a declared amount are in the list, marked, and stay out of the median. Logarithmic scale.
Source: SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits
65.1%direct-award share583 of 896 tender noticeshow it's calculated
Sole-source share — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 583 sole-source notices ÷ 896 notices published = 65.1%
- What goes in
- Every notice this contracting authority published is in the denominator; the method is classified for each one.
- Breakdown
Notices published, by method Method Notices Share Public call for tenders 251 28.0% By invitation 62 6.9% By qualification 0 0.0% Direct award 583 65.1% Unclassified method 0 0.0% - The rows
- See this contracting authority's sole-source notices →
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
11distinct winnersacross 1,225 awardshow it's counted
Distinct winners — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 11 distinct suppliers
- What goes in
- Each supplier linked to an award on one of this contracting authority's notices counts once, however many awards it has, with no status filter. Only suppliers whose identity can be published enter this count.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
How this organisation buys
how it's counted — Method of published notices
Method of published notices — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- Each notice from this contracting authority is counted once, under the method the source gives it: 896 notices in all.
- What goes in
- Every notice this contracting authority published is in the denominator; the method is classified for each one.
- Breakdown
Notices published, by method Method Notices Share Public call for tenders 251 28.0% By invitation 62 6.9% By qualification 0 0.0% Direct award 583 65.1% Unclassified method 0 0.0% - The rows
- See this contracting authority's notices →
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
By year
| Year | Awards | Median | Declared |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 9 | $397,030declared over 9 | 100% |
| 2020 | 22 | $40,196declared over 22 | 100% |
| 2021 | 44 | $38,724declared over 44 | 100% |
| 2022 | 169 | $46,892declared over 156 | 92% |
| 2023 | 268 | $57,565declared over 267 | 100% |
| 2024 | 291 | $55,763declared over 289 | 99% |
| 2025 | 263 | $56,384declared over 263 | 100% |
| 2026 | 139 | $49,120declared over 139 | 100% |
how it's calculated — By year — where the medians come from
By year — where the medians come from — where the number comes from
- What goes in
- Each median covers the declared amounts of the year's awards; awards without a declared amount count in the “Awards” column and stay out of the median.
- Breakdown
By year — where the medians come from Year Median Middle half Declared 2019 $397,030 $113,909 – $1,723,874 9 of 9 declared 2020 $40,196 $11,892 – $105,495 22 of 22 declared 2021 $38,724 $23,167 – $95,420 44 of 44 declared 2022 $46,892 $26,633 – $111,802 156 of 169 declared 2023 $57,565 $33,920 – $140,377 267 of 268 declared 2024 $55,763 $37,582 – $128,857 289 of 291 declared 2025 $56,384 $36,068 – $160,207 263 of 263 declared 2026 $49,120 $34,715 – $85,895 139 of 139 declared - Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
What it buys, by sector
| Sector | Awards | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Construction et infrastructures | 221 | $91,681declared middle half $32,866 – $453,373 · 220 of 221 declared |
| Transport et véhicules | 179 | $79,289declared middle half $48,195 – $162,959 · 179 of 179 declared |
| Équipements et fournitures | 142 | $45,829declared middle half $31,611 – $130,905 · 141 of 142 declared |
| Services professionnels | 127 | $43,685declared middle half $31,265 – $79,241 · 127 of 127 declared |
| Environnement et ressources | 125 | $77,872declared middle half $40,925 – $452,128 · 125 of 125 declared |
| Sécurité et entretien | 85 | $38,921declared middle half $27,079 – $130,000 · 85 of 85 declared |
| Ingénierie et architecture | 76 | $81,345declared middle half $43,404 – $176,938 · 76 of 76 declared |
| Technologies de l'information | 64 | $45,530declared middle half $32,622 – $52,490 · 52 of 64 declared |
| Éducation et formation | 32 | $70,652declared middle half $44,115 – $129,883 · 32 of 32 declared |
| Santé et services sociaux | 15 | $40,925declared middle half $29,227 – $53,101 · 15 of 15 declared |
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
How many suppliers share its contracts
528 distinct suppliers won at least one contract from this organisation. The five most frequent account for 5.7%.
Counted by number of contracts, never by amount. This figure aggregates, it does not rank; the table below names the most frequent — published acts, not a league table.
how it's calculated — The five most frequent suppliers
The five most frequent suppliers — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 70 awards to the five most frequent suppliers ÷ 1,225 awards = 5.7%
- What goes in
- 1,225 winning awards on this contracting authority's notices, excluding cancelled or unsuccessful awards, shared among 528 distinct suppliers. An award shared by several suppliers counts once for each. Awards are counted, not amounts, and no supplier is named. Awards with no linked supplier, or whose supplier is hidden, stay out.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
How many competitors show up with this buyer
On its open calls for tenders, according to the bidders published by the source.
3Bidders, medianmiddle half 2 – 6 · over 297 noticessee the 297 notices
Bidders, median — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- For each notice: the number of distinct bidders the source publishes. The median of these numbers is 3; the middle half runs from 2 to 6.
- What goes in
- The 297 notices from this contracting authority for which the source publishes at least one bidder, excluding sole-source. Under four notices, no median is published.
- Breakdown
Notices, by number of bidders Bidders Notices Share 1 bidder 28 9.4% 2 to 4 176 59.3% 5 or more 93 31.3% - Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
9.4%A single bidder28 of 297 noticeshow it's calculated
A single bidder — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 28 notices with a single bidder ÷ 297 notices = 9.4%
- What goes in
- The 297 notices from this contracting authority for which the source publishes at least one bidder, excluding sole-source.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
31.3%Five bidders or more93 of 297 noticeshow it's calculated
Five bidders or more — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 93 notices with five bidders or more ÷ 297 notices = 31.3%
- What goes in
- The 297 notices from this contracting authority for which the source publishes at least one bidder, excluding sole-source.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
297 calls for tenders whose bidders the source publishes.
Coverage: 2009 – 2024. The open dataset stopped publishing them at the end of 2024 — Sources and limits
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
11 distinct winners across 1,225 published awards
Views used up for this month: this block opens with an account.
Free with an accountOn the horizon
What the published sources let you see coming at this buyer — each row with its source and its date; none of them announces a call for tenders.
Contracts ending
next 12 months · 25 notices · 37 contractsWhat ends, never what will be published. 601 of this buyer's 976 contracts have a published end date; the other 375 cannot appear here.
| End | Subject | Contracts | Holder | Declared amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 16, 2026 | Achat de véhicules utilitaires hybrides de type " Police interceptor" | 1 | DRUMMONDVILLE FORD | $288,024 | SEAO · 20089265 |
| October 21, 2026 | SERVICES PROFESSIONNELS POUR UNE ÉTUDE GÉOTECHNIQUE ET UNE CARACTÉRISATION ENVIRONNEMENTALE DES SOLS ET DES MATIÈRES GRANULAIRES POUR LES TRAVAUX DE RÉFECTION DU BOULEVARD DU CURÉ-LABELLE (ROUTE 117) (PROJET : 2022-13) | 1 | SOLMATECH INC. | $306,759 | SEAO · 20126294 |
| October 30, 2026 | Achat de granulats et d'abrasif pour 2026 | 1 | CARRIÈRES UNI-JAC INC. | $232,439 | SEAO · 20094993 |
| November 5, 2026 | ACHAT DE PIÈCES DE REGARDS ET DE PUISARDS POUR 2026 (2027 EN OPTION) | 1 | 6371019 CANADA INC. | $61,282 | SEAO · 20100229 |
| November 13, 2026 | ACHAT D’ÉQUIPEMENTS DE REPÉRAGE (GPS ET TABLETTES) AVEC LOGICIEL DE TÉLÉMÉTRIE POUR DES VÉHICULES DE LA VILLE AINSI QU’UN MODULE DE MAINTENANCE ET DE RONDES DE SÉCURITÉ | 1 | NSim Technology | $151,146 | SEAO · 20096730 |
Purchases that come back
22 categories · since 2019Same UNSPSC category awarded at least 4 times. The interval is the time between two awards; no next date is predicted.
| Category | Notices | Median interval | Middle half | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25101702 Véhicules de police | 10 | 177 d | 110–237 d | August 10, 2026 |
| 30121601 Enrobé bitumineux | 10 | 141 d | 78–287 d | September 2, 2026 |
| 53100000 Vêtements | 8 | 60 d | 34–350 d | June 8, 2026 |
| 47101600 Produit pour le traitement des eaux | 7 | 250 d | 107–367 d | November 14, 2025 |
| 76111503 Entretien de l’éclairage | 7 | 133 d | 94–162 d | March 26, 2026 |
| 78180100 Services d'entretien et de réparation de véhicules | 7 | 368 d | 270–434 d | May 13, 2025 |
| 81101514 Génie géotechnique ou géosismique | 7 | 147 d | 32–226 d | April 21, 2026 |
| 92121504 Gardiens ou gardiennes de sécurité | 7 | 119 d | 62–160 d | April 10, 2026 |
| 55101500 Publications imprimées | 6 | 343 d | 336–356 d | November 18, 2025 |
| 72151800 Installation, maintenance et réparation de machines | 6 | 191 d | 181–287 d | September 30, 2026 |
3 series set aside because their code only names a broad segment (e.g. 77000000 “Services environnementaux”): they do not describe the same purchase.
Announced projects
No PQI project is linked to this buyer by its name. Linking by name covers 68% of announced projects.
Time to decide
how it's calculated — Time to decision
Time to decision — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- For each notice: the calendar days between its closing date and its first award date. The number shown is the median of these delays, rounded to the day: 35 days.
- What goes in
- 215 notices go in: those with a closing date whose earliest dated winning award, neither cancelled nor unsuccessful, falls on or after the closing day. This contracting authority's other notices stay out. This count comes from the delay computation, made at another time than the count of published notices: the two do not subtract.
- Breakdown
By award procedure Procedure Median wait Quartiles Notices Public call for tenders 26 d 13 – 46 d 101,698 Unclassified method 29 d 14 – 51 d 13,081 By invitation 13 d 6 – 24 d 4,317 Selective 30 d 11 – 57 d 443 - Distribution
- How to read it
- Between the closing date of a public tender and its award, this contracting authority takes 35 days on median — half of its notices are awarded between 23 and 48 days (over 215 notices). Across all contracting authorities the median is 26 days (over 119,539 notices): 1.3 times. A longer wait describes a purchasing practice, not an irregularity. It is computed only on notices carrying both a closing date and an award date.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
Cite this page
- Permalink
- https://www.laureo.ca/en/acheteurs/ville-de-saint-jerome-5024
- Citation
- Lauréo, “Ville de Saint-Jérôme — tenders, winners and contracts”, data as of October 4, 2026, from SEAO / Données Québec (CC-BY 4.0). https://www.laureo.ca/en/acheteurs/ville-de-saint-jerome-5024
- Reuse
- Figures and text reusable with attribution. SEAO documents are never redistributed: they are linked to their official source.