Ville de Montréal
Source: SEAOThe essentials
1,482published noticessince May 31, 2004how it's counted
Notices published — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 1,482 notices
- What goes in
- The notices this contracting authority published on SEAO, whatever their status: none is left out. The tile's date, May 31, 2004, is the date of the first notice Lauréo holds from this source, not of this contracting authority's first notice. Municipal body · Quebec · Locality stated in notices: Montréal (QC)These figures describe the notices held by Lauréo, not certified coverage of every notice from this buyer.
- The rows
- See this contracting authority's notices →
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
$61,083median awardmiddle half $35,753 – $241,448 · over 2,712 declared amountssee the 2,817 awards
median award — where the number comes fromopen this buyer's notices (one row per notice)
2,712 declared amounts count. 105 awards without a declared amount are in the list, marked, and stay out of the median. Logarithmic scale.
Source: SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits
55.8%direct-award share827 of 1,482 tender noticeshow it's calculated
Sole-source share — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 827 sole-source notices ÷ 1,482 notices published = 55.8%
- What goes in
- Every notice this contracting authority published is in the denominator; the method is classified for each one.
- Breakdown
Notices published, by method Method Notices Share Public call for tenders 517 34.9% By invitation 138 9.3% By qualification 0 0.0% Direct award 827 55.8% Unclassified method 0 0.0% - The rows
- See this contracting authority's sole-source notices →
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
1distinct winnersacross 2,817 awardshow it's counted
Distinct winners — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 1 distinct supplier
- What goes in
- Each supplier linked to an award on one of this contracting authority's notices counts once, however many awards it has, with no status filter. Only suppliers whose identity can be published enter this count.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
How this organisation buys
how it's counted — Method of published notices
Method of published notices — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- Each notice from this contracting authority is counted once, under the method the source gives it: 1,482 notices in all.
- What goes in
- Every notice this contracting authority published is in the denominator; the method is classified for each one.
- Breakdown
Notices published, by method Method Notices Share Public call for tenders 517 34.9% By invitation 138 9.3% By qualification 0 0.0% Direct award 827 55.8% Unclassified method 0 0.0% - The rows
- See this contracting authority's notices →
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
By year
| Year | Awards | Median | Declared |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 161 | $392,243declared over 157 | 98% |
| 2020 | 119 | $406,802declared over 119 | 100% |
| 2021 | 681 | $45,733declared over 679 | 100% |
| 2022 | 539 | $47,472declared over 532 | 99% |
| 2023 | 622 | $79,118declared over 609 | 98% |
| 2024 | 274 | $48,601declared over 271 | 99% |
| 2025 | 8 | $74,912declared over 8 | 100% |
| 2026 | 30 | $44,624declared over 30 | 100% |
how it's calculated — By year — where the medians come from
By year — where the medians come from — where the number comes from
- What goes in
- Each median covers the declared amounts of the year's awards; awards without a declared amount count in the “Awards” column and stay out of the median.
- Breakdown
By year — where the medians come from Year Median Middle half Declared 2019 $392,243 $141,423 – $1,450,375 157 of 161 declared 2020 $406,802 $99,979 – $2,529,300 119 of 119 declared 2021 $45,733 $31,798 – $73,938 679 of 681 declared 2022 $47,472 $31,265 – $94,963 532 of 539 declared 2023 $79,118 $41,670 – $301,520 609 of 622 declared 2024 $48,601 $36,042 – $94,300 271 of 274 declared 2025 $74,912 $33,938 – $85,852 8 of 8 declared 2026 $44,624 $30,870 – $60,000 30 of 30 declared - Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
What it buys, by sector
| Sector | Awards | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Construction et infrastructures | 750 | $81,796declared middle half $38,500 – $585,340 · 714 of 750 declared |
| Environnement et ressources | 587 | $48,749declared middle half $30,872 – $90,420 · 578 of 587 declared |
| Ingénierie et architecture | 473 | $96,415declared middle half $45,924 – $785,710 · 464 of 473 declared |
| Équipements et fournitures | 434 | $59,623declared middle half $36,857 – $137,740 · 424 of 434 declared |
| Services professionnels | 206 | $60,273declared middle half $35,173 – $94,963 · 204 of 206 declared |
| Éducation et formation | 191 | $84,990declared middle half $31,309 – $323,017 · 186 of 191 declared |
| Sécurité et entretien | 176 | $197,987declared middle half $45,072 – $486,234 · 168 of 176 declared |
| Transport et véhicules | 140 | $64,992declared middle half $41,987 – $146,421 · 139 of 140 declared |
| Technologies de l'information | 87 | $66,162declared middle half $45,013 – $102,253 · 85 of 87 declared |
| Santé et services sociaux | 25 | $113,620declared middle half $43,176 – $384,407 · 23 of 25 declared |
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
How many suppliers share its contracts
835 distinct suppliers won at least one contract from this organisation. The five most frequent account for 8.4%.
Counted by number of contracts, never by amount. This figure aggregates, it does not rank; the table below names the most frequent — published acts, not a league table.
how it's calculated — The five most frequent suppliers
The five most frequent suppliers — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 238 awards to the five most frequent suppliers ÷ 2,817 awards = 8.4%
- What goes in
- 2,817 winning awards on this contracting authority's notices, excluding cancelled or unsuccessful awards, shared among 835 distinct suppliers. An award shared by several suppliers counts once for each. Awards are counted, not amounts, and no supplier is named. Awards with no linked supplier, or whose supplier is hidden, stay out.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
How many competitors show up with this buyer
On its open calls for tenders, according to the bidders published by the source.
4Bidders, medianmiddle half 2 – 6 · over 614 noticessee the 614 notices
Bidders, median — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- For each notice: the number of distinct bidders the source publishes. The median of these numbers is 4; the middle half runs from 2 to 6.
- What goes in
- The 614 notices from this contracting authority for which the source publishes at least one bidder, excluding sole-source. Under four notices, no median is published.
- Breakdown
Notices, by number of bidders Bidders Notices Share 1 bidder 32 5.2% 2 to 4 354 57.7% 5 or more 228 37.1% - Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
5.2%A single bidder32 of 614 noticeshow it's calculated
A single bidder — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 32 notices with a single bidder ÷ 614 notices = 5.2%
- What goes in
- The 614 notices from this contracting authority for which the source publishes at least one bidder, excluding sole-source.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
37.1%Five bidders or more228 of 614 noticeshow it's calculated
Five bidders or more — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 228 notices with five bidders or more ÷ 614 notices = 37.1%
- What goes in
- The 614 notices from this contracting authority for which the source publishes at least one bidder, excluding sole-source.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
614 calls for tenders whose bidders the source publishes.
Coverage: 2009 – 2024. The open dataset stopped publishing them at the end of 2024 — Sources and limits
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
1 distinct winner across 2,817 published awards
Views used up for this month: this block opens with an account.
Free with an accountOn the horizon
What the published sources let you see coming at this buyer — each row with its source and its date; none of them announces a call for tenders.
Contracts ending
next 12 months · 1 notice · 1 contractWhat ends, never what will be published. 478 of this buyer's 1,679 contracts have a published end date; the other 1,201 cannot appear here.
| End | Subject | Contracts | Holder | Declared amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 19, 2026 | Prototypage, fabrication et installation de composantes scénographiques dans une serre d'exposition pour le projet Frissons d'Halloween au Jardin botanique | 1 | Le Carnaval de Québec Inc | $129,795 | SEAO · 20140236 |
Purchases that come back
20 categories · since 2019Same UNSPSC category awarded at least 4 times. The interval is the time between two awards; no next date is predicted.
| Category | Notices | Median interval | Middle half | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 72154200 Maintenance, réparation et installation d’appareillage | 12 | 72 d | 34–83 d | December 31, 2023 |
| 72500000 Location de machinerie lourde avec opérateur | 10 | 55 d | 33–113 d | October 19, 2023 |
| 78141600 Inspection | 10 | 88 d | 52–202 d | September 7, 2023 |
| 81141807 Inspection de la plomberie et des égouts | 9 | 234 d | 105–386 d | November 30, 2023 |
| 73161504 Installations industrielles spéciales ou services de fabrication de machines | 8 | 70 d | 33–160 d | October 17, 2023 |
| 80101600 Gestion de projet | 8 | 103 d | 68–541 d | February 12, 2026 |
| 90152100 Service de conciergerie | 8 | 109 d | 93–212 d | December 20, 2023 |
| 40101700 Équipement, composants et accessoires de refroidissement | 7 | 85 d | 76–100 d | April 24, 2024 |
| 72102901 Services de déneigement | 7 | 235 d | 79–306 d | February 15, 2024 |
| 41112504 Compteurs d’eau | 6 | 149 d | 131–238 d | March 14, 2024 |
Codes that only name a broad segment (ending in 000000) are set aside: they do not describe the same purchase.
Announced projects
PQI · harvested August 25, 2026Linked to this buyer by its name. The source does not publish the amounts of projects in planning.
| Project | Status according to the source | Region | Amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bassins de rétention des eaux usées (ouvrage Saint-Thomas) – Montréal – Construction | En planification | Montréal | not published | PQI · 651 |
| Bassins de rétention des eaux usées (ouvrage Turcot) – Montréal – Construction | En planification | Montréal | not published | PQI · 648 |
| Complexe récréatif Gadbois – Montréal – Réfection et reconstruction | En planification | Montréal | not published | PQI · 911 |
| Grands parcs riverains de l'île de Montréal – Réfection | En planification | Montréal | not published | PQI · 567 |
Time to decide
how it's calculated — Time to decision
Time to decision — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- For each notice: the calendar days between its closing date and its first award date. The number shown is the median of these delays, rounded to the day: 69 days.
- What goes in
- 442 notices go in: those with a closing date whose earliest dated winning award, neither cancelled nor unsuccessful, falls on or after the closing day. This contracting authority's other notices stay out. This count comes from the delay computation, made at another time than the count of published notices: the two do not subtract.
- Breakdown
By award procedure Procedure Median wait Quartiles Notices Public call for tenders 26 d 13 – 46 d 101,698 Unclassified method 29 d 14 – 51 d 13,081 By invitation 13 d 6 – 24 d 4,317 Selective 30 d 11 – 57 d 443 - Distribution
- How to read it
- Between the closing date of a public tender and its award, this contracting authority takes 69 days on median — half of its notices are awarded between 49 and 99 days (over 442 notices). Across all contracting authorities the median is 26 days (over 119,539 notices): 2.7 times. A longer wait describes a purchasing practice, not an irregularity. It is computed only on notices carrying both a closing date and an award date.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
Cite this page
- Permalink
- https://www.laureo.ca/en/acheteurs/ville-de-montreal-5000
- Citation
- Lauréo, “Ville de Montréal — tenders, winners and contracts”, data as of October 4, 2026, from SEAO / Données Québec (CC-BY 4.0). https://www.laureo.ca/en/acheteurs/ville-de-montreal-5000
- Reuse
- Figures and text reusable with attribution. SEAO documents are never redistributed: they are linked to their official source.