Ville de la Malbaie
Source: SEAOThe essentials
107published noticessince May 31, 2004how it's counted
Notices published — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 107 notices
- What goes in
- The notices this contracting authority published on SEAO, whatever their status: none is left out. The tile's date, May 31, 2004, is the date of the first notice Lauréo holds from this source, not of this contracting authority's first notice. Municipal body · QuebecThese figures describe the notices held by Lauréo, not certified coverage of every notice from this buyer.
- The rows
- See this contracting authority's notices →
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
$86,186median awardmiddle half $40,928 – $247,754 · over 110 declared amountssee the 111 awards
median award — where the number comes fromopen this buyer's notices (one row per notice)
110 declared amounts count. 1 award without a declared amount is in the list, marked, and stays out of the median. Logarithmic scale.
Source: SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits
15.0%direct-award share16 of 107 tender noticeshow it's calculated
Sole-source share — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 16 sole-source notices ÷ 107 notices published = 15.0%
- What goes in
- Every notice this contracting authority published is in the denominator; the method is classified for each one.
- Breakdown
Notices published, by method Method Notices Share Public call for tenders 50 46.7% By invitation 41 38.3% By qualification 0 0.0% Direct award 16 15.0% Unclassified method 0 0.0% - The rows
- See this contracting authority's sole-source notices →
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
2distinct winnersacross 111 awardshow it's counted
Distinct winners — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 2 distinct suppliers
- What goes in
- Each supplier linked to an award on one of this contracting authority's notices counts once, however many awards it has, with no status filter. Only suppliers whose identity can be published enter this count.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
How this organisation buys
how it's counted — Method of published notices
Method of published notices — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- Each notice from this contracting authority is counted once, under the method the source gives it: 107 notices in all.
- What goes in
- Every notice this contracting authority published is in the denominator; the method is classified for each one.
- Breakdown
Notices published, by method Method Notices Share Public call for tenders 50 46.7% By invitation 41 38.3% By qualification 0 0.0% Direct award 16 15.0% Unclassified method 0 0.0% - The rows
- See this contracting authority's notices →
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
By year
| Year | Awards | Median | Declared |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1 | $147,410declared over 1 | 100% |
| 2023 | 19 | $304,673declared over 19 | 100% |
| 2024 | 22 | $130,173declared over 22 | 100% |
| 2025 | 39 | $45,019declared over 39 | 100% |
| 2026 | 29 | $102,572declared over 29 | 100% |
how it's calculated — By year — where the medians come from
By year — where the medians come from — where the number comes from
- What goes in
- Each median covers the declared amounts of the year's awards; awards without a declared amount count in the “Awards” column and stay out of the median.
- Breakdown
By year — where the medians come from Year Median Middle half Declared 2019 $147,410 — 1 of 1 declared 2023 $304,673 $212,263 – $931,298 19 of 19 declared 2024 $130,173 $75,642 – $189,709 22 of 22 declared 2025 $45,019 $33,863 – $83,828 39 of 39 declared 2026 $102,572 $43,311 – $301,944 29 of 29 declared - Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
What it buys, by sector
| Sector | Awards | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Construction et infrastructures | 46 | $197,612declared middle half $65,475 – $770,907 · 46 of 46 declared |
| Équipements et fournitures | 21 | $48,290declared middle half $34,385 – $160,988 · 21 of 21 declared |
| Environnement et ressources | 16 | $81,741declared middle half $40,172 – $199,186 · 15 of 16 declared |
| Sécurité et entretien | 9 | $85,915declared middle half $18,453 – $189,692 · 9 of 9 declared |
| Ingénierie et architecture | 8 | $123,601declared middle half $79,244 – $180,022 · 8 of 8 declared |
| Services professionnels | 6 | $36,841declared middle half $35,067 – $45,440 · 6 of 6 declared |
| Technologies de l'information | 4 | $44,625declared middle half $31,500 – $79,759 · 4 of 4 declared |
| Transport et véhicules | 4 | $66,085declared middle half $61,331 – $127,511 · 4 of 4 declared |
| Éducation et formation | 2 | $42,738declared middle half $35,871 – $49,605 · 2 of 2 declared |
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
How many suppliers share its contracts
74 distinct suppliers won at least one contract from this organisation. The five most frequent account for 21.6%.
Counted by number of contracts, never by amount. This figure aggregates, it does not rank; the table below names the most frequent — published acts, not a league table.
how it's calculated — The five most frequent suppliers
The five most frequent suppliers — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 24 awards to the five most frequent suppliers ÷ 111 awards = 21.6%
- What goes in
- 111 winning awards on this contracting authority's notices, excluding cancelled or unsuccessful awards, shared among 74 distinct suppliers. An award shared by several suppliers counts once for each. Awards are counted, not amounts, and no supplier is named. Awards with no linked supplier, or whose supplier is hidden, stay out.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
How many competitors show up with this buyer
On its open calls for tenders, according to the bidders published by the source.
3Bidders, medianmiddle half 2 – 4 · over 83 noticessee the 83 notices
Bidders, median — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- For each notice: the number of distinct bidders the source publishes. The median of these numbers is 3; the middle half runs from 2 to 4.
- What goes in
- The 83 notices from this contracting authority for which the source publishes at least one bidder, excluding sole-source. Under four notices, no median is published.
- Breakdown
Notices, by number of bidders Bidders Notices Share 1 bidder 14 16.9% 2 to 4 50 60.2% 5 or more 19 22.9% - Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
16.9%A single bidder14 of 83 noticeshow it's calculated
A single bidder — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 14 notices with a single bidder ÷ 83 notices = 16.9%
- What goes in
- The 83 notices from this contracting authority for which the source publishes at least one bidder, excluding sole-source.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
22.9%Five bidders or more19 of 83 noticeshow it's calculated
Five bidders or more — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 19 notices with five bidders or more ÷ 83 notices = 22.9%
- What goes in
- The 83 notices from this contracting authority for which the source publishes at least one bidder, excluding sole-source.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
83 calls for tenders whose bidders the source publishes.
Coverage: 2009 – 2024. The open dataset stopped publishing them at the end of 2024 — Sources and limits
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
2 distinct winners across 111 published awards
Views used up for this month: this block opens with an account.
Free with an accountOn the horizon
What the published sources let you see coming at this buyer — each row with its source and its date; none of them announces a call for tenders.
Contracts ending
next 12 months · 9 notices · 9 contractsWhat ends, never what will be published. 85 of this buyer's 99 contracts have a published end date; the other 14 cannot appear here.
| End | Subject | Contracts | Holder | Declared amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 14, 2026 | Fourniture et pose mécanisée d'enrobés bitumineux côte des Jâlins et rue Duguay | 1 | EJD Construction Inc. | $341,700 | SEAO · 20164334 |
| November 13, 2026 | Service de déneigement des rues municipales, stationnements et autres surfaces pour le secteur Cap-à-l'Aigle | 1 | FERNAND HARVEY ET FILS INC. | $888,182 | SEAO · 1765129 |
| November 15, 2026 | FOURNITURE ET LIVRAISON DE DIVERS PRODUITS CHIMIQUES POUR LE TRAITEMENT DES EAUX POUR LES ANNÉES 2025, 2026 et 2027 | 1 | JAVEL BOIS-FRANCS INC. | $16,632 | SEAO · 20032118 |
| November 17, 2026 | Fourniture et livraison d'huile à chauffage pour l'édifice communautaire secteur Ste-Agnès et pour la caserne #3 | 1 | Desroches Groupes Pétrolier | $20,458 | SEAO · 20100534 |
| December 7, 2026 | Achat d'enrobés bitumineux excluant le transport et la pose | 1 | LES ENTREPRISES JACQUES DUFOUR & FILS INC. | $42,541 | SEAO · 20147223 |
Purchases that come back
No category yet has at least four distinct processes and three observed cycles in the reliable historical period.
Codes that only name a broad segment (ending in 000000) are set aside: they do not describe the same purchase.
Announced projects
No PQI project is linked to this buyer by its name. Linking by name covers 68% of announced projects.
Time to decide
how it's calculated — Time to decision
Time to decision — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- For each notice: the calendar days between its closing date and its first award date. The number shown is the median of these delays, rounded to the day: 11 days.
- What goes in
- 58 notices go in: those with a closing date whose earliest dated winning award, neither cancelled nor unsuccessful, falls on or after the closing day. This contracting authority's other notices stay out. This count comes from the delay computation, made at another time than the count of published notices: the two do not subtract.
- Breakdown
By award procedure Procedure Median wait Quartiles Notices Public call for tenders 26 d 13 – 46 d 101,698 Unclassified method 29 d 14 – 51 d 13,081 By invitation 13 d 6 – 24 d 4,317 Selective 30 d 11 – 57 d 443 - Distribution
- How to read it
- Between the closing date of a public tender and its award, this contracting authority takes 11 days on median — half of its notices are awarded between 5 and 21 days (over 58 notices). Across all contracting authorities the median is 26 days (over 119,539 notices): 0.4 times. A longer wait describes a purchasing practice, not an irregularity. It is computed only on notices carrying both a closing date and an award date.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
Cite this page
- Permalink
- https://www.laureo.ca/en/acheteurs/ville-de-la-malbaie-4637
- Citation
- Lauréo, “Ville de la Malbaie — tenders, winners and contracts”, data as of October 4, 2026, from SEAO / Données Québec (CC-BY 4.0). https://www.laureo.ca/en/acheteurs/ville-de-la-malbaie-4637
- Reuse
- Figures and text reusable with attribution. SEAO documents are never redistributed: they are linked to their official source.