Ville de Delson
Source: SEAOThe essentials
209published noticessince May 31, 2004how it's counted
Notices published — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 209 notices
- What goes in
- The notices this contracting authority published on SEAO, whatever their status: none is left out. The tile's date, May 31, 2004, is the date of the first notice Lauréo holds from this source, not of this contracting authority's first notice. Municipal body · Quebec · Locality stated in notices: Delson (QC)These figures describe the notices held by Lauréo, not certified coverage of every notice from this buyer.
- The rows
- See this contracting authority's notices →
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
$79,721median awardmiddle half $41,062 – $232,500 · over 215 declared amountssee the 260 awards
median award — where the number comes fromopen this buyer's notices (one row per notice)
215 declared amounts count. 45 awards without a declared amount are in the list, marked, and stay out of the median. Logarithmic scale.
Source: SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits
29.2%direct-award share61 of 209 tender noticeshow it's calculated
Sole-source share — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 61 sole-source notices ÷ 209 notices published = 29.2%
- What goes in
- Every notice this contracting authority published is in the denominator; the method is classified for each one.
- Breakdown
Notices published, by method Method Notices Share Public call for tenders 84 40.2% By invitation 64 30.6% By qualification 0 0.0% Direct award 61 29.2% Unclassified method 0 0.0% - The rows
- See this contracting authority's sole-source notices →
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
How this organisation buys
how it's counted — Method of published notices
Method of published notices — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- Each notice from this contracting authority is counted once, under the method the source gives it: 209 notices in all.
- What goes in
- Every notice this contracting authority published is in the denominator; the method is classified for each one.
- Breakdown
Notices published, by method Method Notices Share Public call for tenders 84 40.2% By invitation 64 30.6% By qualification 0 0.0% Direct award 61 29.2% Unclassified method 0 0.0% - The rows
- See this contracting authority's notices →
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
By year
| Year | Awards | Median | Declared |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 5 | $107,315declared over 5 | 100% |
| 2020 | 8 | $116,946declared over 7 | 88% |
| 2021 | 20 | $50,043declared over 18 | 90% |
| 2022 | 53 | $47,600declared over 51 | 96% |
| 2023 | 47 | $85,277declared over 40 | 85% |
| 2024 | 40 | $81,258declared over 39 | 98% |
| 2025 | 25 | $48,000declared over 25 | 100% |
| 2026 | 15 | $137,458declared over 15 | 100% |
how it's calculated — By year — where the medians come from
By year — where the medians come from — where the number comes from
- What goes in
- Each median covers the declared amounts of the year's awards; awards without a declared amount count in the “Awards” column and stay out of the median.
- Breakdown
By year — where the medians come from Year Median Middle half Declared 2019 $107,315 $77,737 – $135,383 5 of 5 declared 2020 $116,946 $50,623 – $146,297 7 of 8 declared 2021 $50,043 $40,069 – $139,891 18 of 20 declared 2022 $47,600 $27,008 – $127,729 51 of 53 declared 2023 $85,277 $46,220 – $447,961 40 of 47 declared 2024 $81,258 $47,988 – $319,005 39 of 40 declared 2025 $48,000 $34,757 – $85,410 25 of 25 declared 2026 $137,458 $90,258 – $227,228 15 of 15 declared - Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
What it buys, by sector
| Sector | Awards | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Construction et infrastructures | 49 | $378,949declared middle half $139,891 – $970,426 · 48 of 49 declared |
| Ingénierie et architecture | 27 | $199,252declared middle half $124,547 – $362,033 · 27 of 27 declared |
| Services professionnels | 26 | $49,709declared middle half $10,965 – $81,736 · 24 of 26 declared |
| Environnement et ressources | 24 | $65,646declared middle half $44,140 – $135,453 · 24 of 24 declared |
| Équipements et fournitures | 21 | $338,993declared middle half $70,185 – $1,371,511 · 20 of 21 declared |
| Technologies de l'information | 13 | $85,410declared middle half $48,000 – $113,226 · 13 of 13 declared |
| Éducation et formation | 4 | $61,865declared middle half $10,504 – $113,226 · 4 of 4 declared |
| Transport et véhicules | 3 | $162,745declared middle half $97,979 – $162,745 · 3 of 3 declared |
| Sécurité et entretien | 2 | $243,953declared 1 of 2 declared |
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
How many suppliers share its contracts
142 distinct suppliers won at least one contract from this organisation. The five most frequent account for 17.7%.
Counted by number of contracts, never by amount. This figure aggregates, it does not rank; the table below names the most frequent — published acts, not a league table.
how it's calculated — The five most frequent suppliers
The five most frequent suppliers — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 46 awards to the five most frequent suppliers ÷ 260 awards = 17.7%
- What goes in
- 260 winning awards on this contracting authority's notices, excluding cancelled or unsuccessful awards, shared among 142 distinct suppliers. An award shared by several suppliers counts once for each. Awards are counted, not amounts, and no supplier is named. Awards with no linked supplier, or whose supplier is hidden, stay out.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
How many competitors show up with this buyer
On its open calls for tenders, according to the bidders published by the source.
4Bidders, medianmiddle half 3 – 6 · over 138 noticessee the 138 notices
Bidders, median — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- For each notice: the number of distinct bidders the source publishes. The median of these numbers is 4; the middle half runs from 3 to 6.
- What goes in
- The 138 notices from this contracting authority for which the source publishes at least one bidder, excluding sole-source. Under four notices, no median is published.
- Breakdown
Notices, by number of bidders Bidders Notices Share 1 bidder 5 3.6% 2 to 4 79 57.2% 5 or more 54 39.1% - Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
3.6%A single bidder5 of 138 noticeshow it's calculated
A single bidder — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 5 notices with a single bidder ÷ 138 notices = 3.6%
- What goes in
- The 138 notices from this contracting authority for which the source publishes at least one bidder, excluding sole-source.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
39.1%Five bidders or more54 of 138 noticeshow it's calculated
Five bidders or more — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 54 notices with five bidders or more ÷ 138 notices = 39.1%
- What goes in
- The 138 notices from this contracting authority for which the source publishes at least one bidder, excluding sole-source.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
138 calls for tenders whose bidders the source publishes.
Coverage: 2009 – 2024. The open dataset stopped publishing them at the end of 2024 — Sources and limits
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
260 published awards, no winner with a publishable identity
Views used up for this month: this block opens with an account.
Free with an accountOn the horizon
What the published sources let you see coming at this buyer — each row with its source and its date; none of them announces a call for tenders.
Contracts ending
next 12 months · 6 notices · 6 contractsWhat ends, never what will be published. 163 of this buyer's 198 contracts have a published end date; the other 35 cannot appear here.
| End | Subject | Contracts | Holder | Declared amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 12, 2026 | Tonte de gazon et fauchage des terrains, années 2025 à 2027 | 1 | 9113-7752 QUÉBEC INC. | $140,931 | SEAO · 20057475 |
| December 7, 2026 | Entretien mécanique des stations de pompage et des soufflantes du L.E.S. – Année 2024 à 2026 | 1 | TECKSOL DGE INC. | $99,127 | SEAO · 20014679 |
| March 7, 2027 | Déneigement des rues saison 2026-2027 | 1 | BENNY DANGELO DENEIGEMENT & JARDINAGE INC. | $787,579 | SEAO · 20164296 |
| May 8, 2027 | Entretien des puisards, années 2025 à 2027 | 1 | Sanivac ® | $106,996 | SEAO · 20051541 |
| July 12, 2027 | Balayage des rues - Années 2026-2027 et 1 année optionnelle | 1 | ENTRETIENS J.R. VILLENEUVE INC. | $132,240 | SEAO · 20125103 |
Purchases that come back
2 categories · since 2019Same UNSPSC category awarded at least 4 times. The interval is the time between two awards; no next date is predicted.
| Category | Notices | Median interval | Middle half | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 81100000 Services d’ingénierie | 4 | 273 d | 154–427 d | March 11, 2024 |
| 81101500 Génie civil | 4 | 315 d | 224–588 d | December 11, 2023 |
1 series set aside because its code only names a broad segment (e.g. 84000000 “Finances et assurances”): it does not describe the same purchase.
Announced projects
No PQI project is linked to this buyer by its name. Linking by name covers 68% of announced projects.
Time to decide
how it's calculated — Time to decision
Time to decision — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- For each notice: the calendar days between its closing date and its first award date. The number shown is the median of these delays, rounded to the day: 19 days.
- What goes in
- 70 notices go in: those with a closing date whose earliest dated winning award, neither cancelled nor unsuccessful, falls on or after the closing day. This contracting authority's other notices stay out. This count comes from the delay computation, made at another time than the count of published notices: the two do not subtract.
- Breakdown
By award procedure Procedure Median wait Quartiles Notices Public call for tenders 26 d 13 – 46 d 101,698 Unclassified method 29 d 14 – 51 d 13,081 By invitation 13 d 6 – 24 d 4,317 Selective 30 d 11 – 57 d 443 - Distribution
- How to read it
- Between the closing date of a public tender and its award, this contracting authority takes 19 days on median — half of its notices are awarded between 12 and 36 days (over 70 notices). Across all contracting authorities the median is 26 days (over 119,539 notices): 0.7 times. A longer wait describes a purchasing practice, not an irregularity. It is computed only on notices carrying both a closing date and an award date.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
Cite this page
- Permalink
- https://www.laureo.ca/en/acheteurs/ville-de-delson-6978
- Citation
- Lauréo, “Ville de Delson — tenders, winners and contracts”, data as of October 4, 2026, from SEAO / Données Québec (CC-BY 4.0). https://www.laureo.ca/en/acheteurs/ville-de-delson-6978
- Reuse
- Figures and text reusable with attribution. SEAO documents are never redistributed: they are linked to their official source.