Ville de Boucherville
Source: SEAOThe essentials
812published noticessince May 31, 2004how it's counted
Notices published — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 812 notices
- What goes in
- The notices this contracting authority published on SEAO, whatever their status: none is left out. The tile's date, May 31, 2004, is the date of the first notice Lauréo holds from this source, not of this contracting authority's first notice. Municipal body · Quebec · Locality stated in notices: Boucherville (QC)These figures describe the notices held by Lauréo, not certified coverage of every notice from this buyer.
- The rows
- See this contracting authority's notices →
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
$68,751median awardmiddle half $38,350 – $155,164 · over 1,000 declared amountssee the 1,009 awards
median award — where the number comes fromopen this buyer's notices (one row per notice)
1,000 declared amounts count. 9 awards without a declared amount are in the list, marked, and stay out of the median. Logarithmic scale.
Source: SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits
63.8%direct-award share518 of 812 tender noticeshow it's calculated
Sole-source share — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 518 sole-source notices ÷ 812 notices published = 63.8%
- What goes in
- Every notice this contracting authority published is in the denominator; the method is classified for each one.
- Breakdown
Notices published, by method Method Notices Share Public call for tenders 238 29.3% By invitation 56 6.9% By qualification 0 0.0% Direct award 518 63.8% Unclassified method 0 0.0% - The rows
- See this contracting authority's sole-source notices →
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
7distinct winnersacross 1,009 awardshow it's counted
Distinct winners — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 7 distinct suppliers
- What goes in
- Each supplier linked to an award on one of this contracting authority's notices counts once, however many awards it has, with no status filter. Only suppliers whose identity can be published enter this count.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
How this organisation buys
how it's counted — Method of published notices
Method of published notices — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- Each notice from this contracting authority is counted once, under the method the source gives it: 812 notices in all.
- What goes in
- Every notice this contracting authority published is in the denominator; the method is classified for each one.
- Breakdown
Notices published, by method Method Notices Share Public call for tenders 238 29.3% By invitation 56 6.9% By qualification 0 0.0% Direct award 518 63.8% Unclassified method 0 0.0% - The rows
- See this contracting authority's notices →
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
By year
| Year | Awards | Median | Declared |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 27 | $89,336declared over 27 | 100% |
| 2020 | 9 | $120,120declared over 9 | 100% |
| 2021 | 43 | $111,966declared over 37 | 86% |
| 2022 | 103 | $81,890declared over 103 | 100% |
| 2023 | 284 | $65,911declared over 282 | 99% |
| 2024 | 240 | $71,632declared over 240 | 100% |
| 2025 | 186 | $52,559declared over 186 | 100% |
| 2026 | 96 | $54,169declared over 96 | 100% |
how it's calculated — By year — where the medians come from
By year — where the medians come from — where the number comes from
- What goes in
- Each median covers the declared amounts of the year's awards; awards without a declared amount count in the “Awards” column and stay out of the median.
- Breakdown
By year — where the medians come from Year Median Middle half Declared 2019 $89,336 $59,801 – $239,925 27 of 27 declared 2020 $120,120 $66,099 – $185,310 9 of 9 declared 2021 $111,966 $47,571 – $293,409 37 of 43 declared 2022 $81,890 $44,896 – $123,988 103 of 103 declared 2023 $65,911 $34,751 – $143,954 282 of 284 declared 2024 $71,632 $38,160 – $193,563 240 of 240 declared 2025 $52,559 $35,089 – $125,530 186 of 186 declared 2026 $54,169 $33,862 – $191,080 96 of 96 declared - Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
What it buys, by sector
| Sector | Awards | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Construction et infrastructures | 259 | $162,089declared middle half $57,348 – $1,060,062 · 259 of 259 declared |
| Environnement et ressources | 183 | $80,218declared middle half $41,654 – $264,925 · 183 of 183 declared |
| Services professionnels | 130 | $50,560declared middle half $30,372 – $104,497 · 130 of 130 declared |
| Transport et véhicules | 86 | $90,396declared middle half $42,081 – $184,659 · 86 of 86 declared |
| Ingénierie et architecture | 64 | $49,839declared middle half $39,292 – $88,392 · 63 of 64 declared |
| Équipements et fournitures | 61 | $43,392declared middle half $29,295 – $118,036 · 61 of 61 declared |
| Technologies de l'information | 54 | $43,305declared middle half $31,926 – $83,773 · 54 of 54 declared |
| Éducation et formation | 39 | $52,713declared middle half $33,854 – $86,691 · 39 of 39 declared |
| Sécurité et entretien | 33 | $84,277declared middle half $49,570 – $154,176 · 33 of 33 declared |
| Santé et services sociaux | 1 | $89,336declared 1 of 1 declared |
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
How many suppliers share its contracts
394 distinct suppliers won at least one contract from this organisation. The five most frequent account for 12.4%.
Counted by number of contracts, never by amount. This figure aggregates, it does not rank; the table below names the most frequent — published acts, not a league table.
how it's calculated — The five most frequent suppliers
The five most frequent suppliers — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 125 awards to the five most frequent suppliers ÷ 1,009 awards = 12.4%
- What goes in
- 1,009 winning awards on this contracting authority's notices, excluding cancelled or unsuccessful awards, shared among 394 distinct suppliers. An award shared by several suppliers counts once for each. Awards are counted, not amounts, and no supplier is named. Awards with no linked supplier, or whose supplier is hidden, stay out.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
How many competitors show up with this buyer
On its open calls for tenders, according to the bidders published by the source.
4Bidders, medianmiddle half 2 – 6 · over 276 noticessee the 276 notices
Bidders, median — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- For each notice: the number of distinct bidders the source publishes. The median of these numbers is 4; the middle half runs from 2 to 6.
- What goes in
- The 276 notices from this contracting authority for which the source publishes at least one bidder, excluding sole-source. Under four notices, no median is published.
- Breakdown
Notices, by number of bidders Bidders Notices Share 1 bidder 47 17.0% 2 to 4 124 44.9% 5 or more 105 38.0% - Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
17%A single bidder47 of 276 noticeshow it's calculated
A single bidder — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 47 notices with a single bidder ÷ 276 notices = 17.0%
- What goes in
- The 276 notices from this contracting authority for which the source publishes at least one bidder, excluding sole-source.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
38%Five bidders or more105 of 276 noticeshow it's calculated
Five bidders or more — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 105 notices with five bidders or more ÷ 276 notices = 38.0%
- What goes in
- The 276 notices from this contracting authority for which the source publishes at least one bidder, excluding sole-source.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
276 calls for tenders whose bidders the source publishes.
Coverage: 2009 – 2024. The open dataset stopped publishing them at the end of 2024 — Sources and limits
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
7 distinct winners across 1,009 published awards
Views used up for this month: this block opens with an account.
Free with an accountOn the horizon
What the published sources let you see coming at this buyer — each row with its source and its date; none of them announces a call for tenders.
Contracts ending
next 12 months · 25 notices · 28 contractsWhat ends, never what will be published. 657 of this buyer's 783 contracts have a published end date; the other 126 cannot appear here.
| End | Subject | Contracts | Holder | Declared amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 15, 2026 | Travaux d'entretien et de réparation du réseau d'éclairage des rues, parcs, terrains sportifs et feux de circulation | 2 | MICHEL GUIMONT ENTREPRENEUR ELECTRICIEN LTÉE | median $440,412 (over 2 declared amounts) | SEAO · 20013159 |
| October 16, 2026 | Travaux d'entretien horticole et de propreté des espaces publics | 1 | PAYSAGISTE RIVE-SUD LTÉE | $182,100 | SEAO · 20109350 |
| October 24, 2026 | Ajout d’un sentier multifonctionnel sur le ch. Du Tremblay (Phase II) et réfection de la piste cyclable sur le boul. Fort-Saint-Louis entre la rue Thomas-Pépin et du boul. De Montarville | 1 | PAVAGES MÉTROPOLITAIN INC. | $510,625 | SEAO · 20156002 |
| October 25, 2026 | Resurfaçage de diverses rues et du parc des Ateliers | 1 | MSA INFRASTRUCTURES INC. | $733,733 | SEAO · 20136347 |
| October 27, 2026 | Réfection des rues du secteur De Noyon | 1 | A. & J.L. BOURGEOIS LTÉE | $5,656,741 | SEAO · 20134349 |
Purchases that come back
18 categories · since 2019Same UNSPSC category awarded at least 4 times. The interval is the time between two awards; no next date is predicted.
| Category | Notices | Median interval | Middle half | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60102300 Livres de lecture et ressources | 10 | 363 d | 182–368 d | January 28, 2026 |
| 72190000 Entretien et réparation d'infrastructures | 10 | 245 d | 60–364 d | May 20, 2025 |
| 70111501 Plantation d’arbres d’ornement, d’arbustes ou d’arbres | 8 | 205 d | 136–290 d | April 15, 2026 |
| 72131701 Pavage ou revêtement de routes ou d'autoroutes | 8 | 230 d | 117–461 d | May 12, 2024 |
| 93140000 Services sociaux et communautaires | 8 | 343 d | 240–378 d | January 20, 2026 |
| 70151701 Abattage ou déboisement | 7 | 108 d | 46–214 d | March 20, 2026 |
| 72101605 Montage ou réparation de toitures | 7 | 269 d | 44–446 d | May 26, 2025 |
| 72102900 Entretien et réparation d’installations extérieures | 7 | 166 d | 83–247 d | February 16, 2026 |
| 30222054 Trottoir - sentiers piétonniers | 6 | 336 d | 246–491 d | May 20, 2025 |
| 80131502 Location d’installations commerciales ou industrielles | 6 | 101 d | 68–271 d | February 2, 2026 |
2 series set aside because their code only names a broad segment (e.g. 84000000 “Finances et assurances”): they do not describe the same purchase.
Announced projects
No PQI project is linked to this buyer by its name. Linking by name covers 68% of announced projects.
Time to decide
how it's calculated — Time to decision
Time to decision — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- For each notice: the calendar days between its closing date and its first award date. The number shown is the median of these delays, rounded to the day: 26 days.
- What goes in
- 219 notices go in: those with a closing date whose earliest dated winning award, neither cancelled nor unsuccessful, falls on or after the closing day. This contracting authority's other notices stay out. This count comes from the delay computation, made at another time than the count of published notices: the two do not subtract.
- Breakdown
By award procedure Procedure Median wait Quartiles Notices Public call for tenders 26 d 13 – 46 d 101,698 Unclassified method 29 d 14 – 51 d 13,081 By invitation 13 d 6 – 24 d 4,317 Selective 30 d 11 – 57 d 443 - Distribution
- How to read it
- Between the closing date of a public tender and its award, this contracting authority takes 26 days on median — half of its notices are awarded between 21 and 36 days (over 219 notices). Across all contracting authorities the median is 26 days (over 119,539 notices): 1.0 times. A longer wait describes a purchasing practice, not an irregularity. It is computed only on notices carrying both a closing date and an award date.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
Cite this page
- Permalink
- https://www.laureo.ca/en/acheteurs/ville-de-boucherville-4886
- Citation
- Lauréo, “Ville de Boucherville — tenders, winners and contracts”, data as of October 4, 2026, from SEAO / Données Québec (CC-BY 4.0). https://www.laureo.ca/en/acheteurs/ville-de-boucherville-4886
- Reuse
- Figures and text reusable with attribution. SEAO documents are never redistributed: they are linked to their official source.