Université de Montréal
Source: SEAOThe essentials
3,072published noticessince May 31, 2004how it's counted
Notices published — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 3,072 notices
- What goes in
- The notices this contracting authority published on SEAO, whatever their status: none is left out. The tile's date, May 31, 2004, is the date of the first notice Lauréo holds from this source, not of this contracting authority's first notice. Public body · Quebec · Locality stated in notices: Montréal (QC)These figures describe the notices held by Lauréo, not certified coverage of every notice from this buyer.
- The rows
- See this contracting authority's notices →
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
$76,900median awardmiddle half $38,348 – $221,550 · over 391 declared amountssee the 391 awards
median award — where the number comes fromopen this buyer's notices (one row per notice)
391 declared amounts count. 0 awards without a declared amount are in the list, marked, and stay out of the median. Logarithmic scale.
Source: SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits
How this organisation buys
how it's counted — Method of published notices
Method of published notices — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- Each notice from this contracting authority is counted once, under the method the source gives it: 3,072 notices in all.
- What goes in
- No notice from this contracting authority has a classified method: the breakdown has no share to show.
- The rows
- See this contracting authority's notices →
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
By year
| Year | Awards | Median | Declared |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 74 | $86,690declared over 74 | 100% |
| 2020 | 181 | $63,529declared over 181 | 100% |
| 2021 | 67 | $41,600declared over 67 | 100% |
how it's calculated — By year — where the medians come from
By year — where the medians come from — where the number comes from
- What goes in
- Each median covers the declared amounts of the year's awards; awards without a declared amount count in the “Awards” column and stay out of the median.
- Breakdown
By year — where the medians come from Year Median Middle half Declared 2019 $86,690 $41,663 – $399,292 74 of 74 declared 2020 $63,529 $36,131 – $152,037 181 of 181 declared 2021 $41,600 $29,230 – $79,278 67 of 67 declared - Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
What it buys, by sector
| Sector | Awards | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Technologies de l'information | 109 | $89,455declared middle half $41,550 – $246,219 · 109 of 109 declared |
| Équipements et fournitures | 92 | $91,388declared middle half $40,622 – $227,594 · 92 of 92 declared |
| Services professionnels | 49 | $42,000declared middle half $29,150 – $87,360 · 49 of 49 declared |
| Santé et services sociaux | 36 | $60,986declared middle half $33,363 – $197,660 · 36 of 36 declared |
| Éducation et formation | 29 | $96,375declared middle half $48,405 – $544,072 · 29 of 29 declared |
| Sécurité et entretien | 18 | $86,859declared middle half $52,010 – $182,701 · 18 of 18 declared |
| Ingénierie et architecture | 17 | $45,000declared middle half $28,748 – $76,198 · 17 of 17 declared |
| Construction et infrastructures | 15 | $76,900declared middle half $46,803 – $149,023 · 15 of 15 declared |
| Environnement et ressources | 15 | $95,240declared middle half $29,740 – $397,737 · 15 of 15 declared |
| Transport et véhicules | 11 | $79,487declared middle half $33,732 – $155,680 · 11 of 11 declared |
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
How many suppliers share its contracts
321 distinct suppliers won at least one contract from this organisation. The five most frequent account for 6.1%.
Counted by number of contracts, never by amount. This figure aggregates, it does not rank; the table below names the most frequent — published acts, not a league table.
how it's calculated — The five most frequent suppliers
The five most frequent suppliers — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 24 awards to the five most frequent suppliers ÷ 391 awards = 6.1%
- What goes in
- 391 winning awards on this contracting authority's notices, excluding cancelled or unsuccessful awards, shared among 321 distinct suppliers. An award shared by several suppliers counts once for each. Awards are counted, not amounts, and no supplier is named. Awards with no linked supplier, or whose supplier is hidden, stay out.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
How many competitors show up with this buyer
On its open calls for tenders, according to the bidders published by the source.
1Bidders, medianmiddle half 1 – 1 · over 390 noticessee the 390 notices
Bidders, median — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- For each notice: the number of distinct bidders the source publishes. The median of these numbers is 1; the middle half runs from 1 to 1.
- What goes in
- The 390 notices from this contracting authority for which the source publishes at least one bidder, excluding sole-source. Under four notices, no median is published.
- Breakdown
Notices, by number of bidders Bidders Notices Share 1 bidder 316 81.0% 2 to 4 57 14.6% 5 or more 17 4.4% - Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
81%A single bidder316 of 390 noticeshow it's calculated
A single bidder — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 316 notices with a single bidder ÷ 390 notices = 81.0%
- What goes in
- The 390 notices from this contracting authority for which the source publishes at least one bidder, excluding sole-source.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
4.4%Five bidders or more17 of 390 noticeshow it's calculated
Five bidders or more — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 17 notices with five bidders or more ÷ 390 notices = 4.4%
- What goes in
- The 390 notices from this contracting authority for which the source publishes at least one bidder, excluding sole-source.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
390 calls for tenders whose bidders the source publishes.
Coverage: 2009 – 2024. The open dataset stopped publishing them at the end of 2024 — Sources and limits
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
391 published awards, no winner with a publishable identity
Views used up for this month: this block opens with an account.
Free with an accountOn the horizon
What the published sources let you see coming at this buyer — each row with its source and its date; none of them announces a call for tenders.
Contracts ending
None of this buyer's contracts ends in the next 12 months. 383 of the 383 contracts have a published end date.
Purchases that come back
No category yet has at least four distinct processes and three observed cycles in the reliable historical period.
Codes that only name a broad segment (ending in 000000) are set aside: they do not describe the same purchase.
Announced projects
PQI · harvested August 25, 2026Linked to this buyer by its name. The source does not publish the amounts of projects in planning.
| Project | Status according to the source | Region | Amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Université de Montréal, complexe des sciences (phase II – Sciences des données et Institut Courtois) – Montréal – Construction | En planification | Montréal | not published | PQI · 313 |
| Université de Montréal, pavillon de médecine vétérinaire – Saint-Hyacinthe – Construction | En planification | Montérégie | not published | PQI · 952 |
Time to decide
how it's calculated — Time to decision
Time to decision — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- For each notice: the calendar days between its closing date and its first award date. The number shown is the median of these delays, rounded to the day: 31 days.
- What goes in
- 93 notices go in: those with a closing date whose earliest dated winning award, neither cancelled nor unsuccessful, falls on or after the closing day. This contracting authority's other notices stay out. This count comes from the delay computation, made at another time than the count of published notices: the two do not subtract.
- Breakdown
By award procedure Procedure Median wait Quartiles Notices Public call for tenders 26 d 13 – 46 d 101,698 Unclassified method 29 d 14 – 51 d 13,081 By invitation 13 d 6 – 24 d 4,317 Selective 30 d 11 – 57 d 443 - Distribution
- How to read it
- Between the closing date of a public tender and its award, this contracting authority takes 31 days on median — half of its notices are awarded between 17 and 50 days (over 93 notices). Across all contracting authorities the median is 26 days (over 119,539 notices): 1.2 times. A longer wait describes a purchasing practice, not an irregularity. It is computed only on notices carrying both a closing date and an award date.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
Cite this page
- Permalink
- https://www.laureo.ca/en/acheteurs/universite-de-montreal-60752
- Citation
- Lauréo, “Université de Montréal — tenders, winners and contracts”, data as of October 4, 2026, from SEAO / Données Québec (CC-BY 4.0). https://www.laureo.ca/en/acheteurs/universite-de-montreal-60752
- Reuse
- Figures and text reusable with attribution. SEAO documents are never redistributed: they are linked to their official source.