Société de transport de Montréal
Source: SEAOThe essentials
5,366published noticessince May 31, 2004how it's counted
Notices published — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 5,366 notices
- What goes in
- The notices this contracting authority published on SEAO, whatever their status: none is left out. The tile's date, May 31, 2004, is the date of the first notice Lauréo holds from this source, not of this contracting authority's first notice. Municipal body · QuebecThese figures describe the notices held by Lauréo, not certified coverage of every notice from this buyer.
- The rows
- See this contracting authority's notices →
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
$57,488median awardmiddle half $35,794 – $104,292 · over 7,359 declared amountssee the 7,387 awards
median award — where the number comes fromopen this buyer's notices (one row per notice)
7,359 declared amounts count. 28 awards without a declared amount are in the list, marked, and stay out of the median. Logarithmic scale.
Source: SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits
85.6%direct-award share4595 of 5,366 tender noticeshow it's calculated
Sole-source share — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 4,595 sole-source notices ÷ 5,366 notices published = 85.6%
- What goes in
- Every notice this contracting authority published is in the denominator; the method is classified for each one.
- Breakdown
Notices published, by method Method Notices Share Public call for tenders 674 12.6% By invitation 97 1.8% By qualification 0 0.0% Direct award 4,595 85.6% Unclassified method 0 0.0% - The rows
- See this contracting authority's sole-source notices →
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
39distinct winnersacross 7,387 awardshow it's counted
Distinct winners — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 39 distinct suppliers
- What goes in
- Each supplier linked to an award on one of this contracting authority's notices counts once, however many awards it has, with no status filter. Only suppliers whose identity can be published enter this count.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
How this organisation buys
how it's counted — Method of published notices
Method of published notices — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- Each notice from this contracting authority is counted once, under the method the source gives it: 5,366 notices in all.
- What goes in
- Every notice this contracting authority published is in the denominator; the method is classified for each one.
- Breakdown
Notices published, by method Method Notices Share Public call for tenders 674 12.6% By invitation 97 1.8% By qualification 0 0.0% Direct award 4,595 85.6% Unclassified method 0 0.0% - The rows
- See this contracting authority's notices →
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
By year
| Year | Awards | Median | Declared |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 428 | $55,709declared over 428 | 100% |
| 2020 | 770 | $48,565declared over 762 | 99% |
| 2021 | 1,134 | $55,179declared over 1132 | 100% |
| 2022 | 1,017 | $52,304declared over 1015 | 100% |
| 2023 | 1,218 | $57,999declared over 1212 | 100% |
| 2024 | 1,112 | $62,211declared over 1109 | 100% |
| 2025 | 740 | $58,810declared over 740 | 100% |
| 2026 | 461 | $61,200declared over 461 | 100% |
how it's calculated — By year — where the medians come from
By year — where the medians come from — where the number comes from
- What goes in
- Each median covers the declared amounts of the year's awards; awards without a declared amount count in the “Awards” column and stay out of the median.
- Breakdown
By year — where the medians come from Year Median Middle half Declared 2019 $55,709 $37,566 – $97,729 428 of 428 declared 2020 $48,565 $32,257 – $85,560 762 of 770 declared 2021 $55,179 $34,493 – $91,763 1132 of 1134 declared 2022 $52,304 $34,849 – $90,804 1015 of 1017 declared 2023 $57,999 $36,937 – $114,975 1212 of 1218 declared 2024 $62,211 $36,618 – $117,849 1109 of 1112 declared 2025 $58,810 $36,026 – $119,115 740 of 740 declared 2026 $61,200 $36,683 – $116,992 461 of 461 declared - Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
What it buys, by sector
| Sector | Awards | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Transport et véhicules | 751 | $49,423declared middle half $31,344 – $103,478 · 748 of 751 declared |
| Équipements et fournitures | 706 | $54,680declared middle half $34,025 – $113,214 · 704 of 706 declared |
| Construction et infrastructures | 448 | $224,065declared middle half $69,780 – $1,579,975 · 447 of 448 declared |
| Technologies de l'information | 358 | $80,325declared middle half $42,814 – $316,035 · 358 of 358 declared |
| Environnement et ressources | 282 | $66,086declared middle half $38,700 – $133,537 · 282 of 282 declared |
| Services professionnels | 266 | $98,849declared middle half $51,546 – $331,496 · 266 of 266 declared |
| Ingénierie et architecture | 115 | $117,849declared middle half $60,316 – $1,588,055 · 115 of 115 declared |
| Sécurité et entretien | 106 | $61,304declared middle half $38,478 – $253,168 · 106 of 106 declared |
| Éducation et formation | 85 | $72,261declared middle half $45,977 – $275,743 · 84 of 85 declared |
| Santé et services sociaux | 33 | $69,157declared middle half $37,649 – $158,000 · 33 of 33 declared |
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
How many suppliers share its contracts
2,690 distinct suppliers won at least one contract from this organisation. The five most frequent account for 7.2%.
Counted by number of contracts, never by amount. This figure aggregates, it does not rank; the table below names the most frequent — published acts, not a league table.
how it's calculated — The five most frequent suppliers
The five most frequent suppliers — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 528 awards to the five most frequent suppliers ÷ 7,381 awards = 7.2%
- What goes in
- 7,381 winning awards on this contracting authority's notices, excluding cancelled or unsuccessful awards, shared among 2,690 distinct suppliers. An award shared by several suppliers counts once for each. Awards are counted, not amounts, and no supplier is named. Awards with no linked supplier, or whose supplier is hidden, stay out.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
How many competitors show up with this buyer
On its open calls for tenders, according to the bidders published by the source.
3Bidders, medianmiddle half 2 – 5 · over 724 noticessee the 724 notices
Bidders, median — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- For each notice: the number of distinct bidders the source publishes. The median of these numbers is 3; the middle half runs from 2 to 5.
- What goes in
- The 724 notices from this contracting authority for which the source publishes at least one bidder, excluding sole-source. Under four notices, no median is published.
- Breakdown
Notices, by number of bidders Bidders Notices Share 1 bidder 123 17.0% 2 to 4 373 51.5% 5 or more 228 31.5% - Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
17%A single bidder123 of 724 noticeshow it's calculated
A single bidder — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 123 notices with a single bidder ÷ 724 notices = 17.0%
- What goes in
- The 724 notices from this contracting authority for which the source publishes at least one bidder, excluding sole-source.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
31.5%Five bidders or more228 of 724 noticeshow it's calculated
Five bidders or more — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 228 notices with five bidders or more ÷ 724 notices = 31.5%
- What goes in
- The 724 notices from this contracting authority for which the source publishes at least one bidder, excluding sole-source.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
724 calls for tenders whose bidders the source publishes.
Coverage: 2009 – 2024. The open dataset stopped publishing them at the end of 2024 — Sources and limits
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
39 distinct winners across 7,387 published awards
Views used up for this month: this block opens with an account.
Free with an accountOn the horizon
What the published sources let you see coming at this buyer — each row with its source and its date; none of them announces a call for tenders.
Contracts ending
next 12 months · 81 notices · 139 contractsWhat ends, never what will be published. 4,618 of this buyer's 5,581 contracts have a published end date; the other 963 cannot appear here.
| End | Subject | Contracts | Holder | Declared amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 15, 2026 | Acquisition de tubes à DEL à alimentation directe (sans ballast) pour les voitures de métro | 1 | Les Technologies SpecLite Inc. | $307,798 | SEAO · 20002902 |
| October 17, 2026 | Travaux d'aménagement du bureau satellite Jean Drapeau | 1 | GESTION SEPTEM INC. | $192,008 | SEAO · 20143092 |
| October 19, 2026 | Service de laboratoire pour des analyses d’huile à moteur, transmission et différentiel pour les autobus et minibus | 1 | LA CORPORATION D'ENTRETIEN PREDICTIF | $994,074 | SEAO · 1757642 |
| October 24, 2026 | Achat regroupé pour l’acquisition de pièces diverses pour autobus urbain | 6 | 5 holders | median $91,578 (over 6 declared amounts) | SEAO · 1836282 |
| October 27, 2026 | Acquisition d’alternateurs et de pièces de rechange pour autobus urbains | 1 | 2169-5804 QUÉBEC INC. | $1,077,061 | SEAO · 1751133 |
Purchases that come back
40 categories · since 2019Same UNSPSC category awarded at least 4 times. The interval is the time between two awards; no next date is predicted.
| Category | Notices | Median interval | Middle half | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 72100000 Services de construction, de réparation et d’entretien d’immeubles | 17 | 110 d | 65–129 d | May 21, 2025 |
| 81100000 Services d’ingénierie | 16 | 92 d | 66–163 d | February 27, 2026 |
| 26120000 Fils et câbles électriques, faisceaux de fils électriques | 13 | 139 d | 54–222 d | February 26, 2026 |
| 80101601 Étude de faisabilité ou évaluation d’idées de projet | 11 | 210 d | 119–368 d | August 17, 2026 |
| 32130000 Matériel électronique, pièces et accessoires | 10 | 184 d | 106–285 d | June 4, 2026 |
| 24101626 Escalier mécanique ou passerelles | 9 | 72 d | 44–102 d | March 13, 2026 |
| 26121600 Câbles et accessoires électriques | 9 | 225 d | 56–258 d | June 10, 2025 |
| 39120000 Matériel électrique, composants et accessoires de matériel électrique | 9 | 91 d | 58–220 d | September 14, 2026 |
| 25174002 Radiateurs | 7 | 205 d | 80–228 d | April 22, 2026 |
| 25174800 Systèmes et composants spécialisés pour véhicules | 7 | 112 d | 45–118 d | June 12, 2026 |
11 series set aside because their code only names a broad segment (e.g. 23000000 “Équipement de fabrication et de transformation industrielles”): they do not describe the same purchase.
Announced projects
PQI · harvested August 25, 2026Linked to this buyer by its name. The source does not publish the amounts of projects in planning.
| Project | Status according to the source | Region | Amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Centre de transport Anjou de la STM – Montréal – Réaménagement | En planification | Montréal | not published | PQI · 1168 |
| Centre de transport Legendre de la STM – Montréal – Réaménagement | En planification | Montréal | not published | PQI · 1169 |
| Centre de transport Saint-Laurent de la STM – Montréal – Réaménagement | En planification | Montréal | not published | PQI · 1218 |
| Centre de transport de l'Est de la STM – Montréal – Construction | En planification | Montréal | not published | PQI · 283 |
Time to decide
how it's calculated — Time to decision
Time to decision — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- For each notice: the calendar days between its closing date and its first award date. The number shown is the median of these delays, rounded to the day: 62 days.
- What goes in
- 547 notices go in: those with a closing date whose earliest dated winning award, neither cancelled nor unsuccessful, falls on or after the closing day. This contracting authority's other notices stay out. This count comes from the delay computation, made at another time than the count of published notices: the two do not subtract.
- Breakdown
By award procedure Procedure Median wait Quartiles Notices Public call for tenders 26 d 13 – 46 d 101,698 Unclassified method 29 d 14 – 51 d 13,081 By invitation 13 d 6 – 24 d 4,317 Selective 30 d 11 – 57 d 443 - Distribution
- How to read it
- Between the closing date of a public tender and its award, this contracting authority takes 62 days on median — half of its notices are awarded between 43 and 82 days (over 547 notices). Across all contracting authorities the median is 26 days (over 119,539 notices): 2.4 times. A longer wait describes a purchasing practice, not an irregularity. It is computed only on notices carrying both a closing date and an award date.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
Cite this page
- Permalink
- https://www.laureo.ca/en/acheteurs/societe-de-transport-de-montreal-4007
- Citation
- Lauréo, “Société de transport de Montréal — tenders, winners and contracts”, data as of October 4, 2026, from SEAO / Données Québec (CC-BY 4.0). https://www.laureo.ca/en/acheteurs/societe-de-transport-de-montreal-4007
- Reuse
- Figures and text reusable with attribution. SEAO documents are never redistributed: they are linked to their official source.