Santé Québec - Centre-Sud-de-l’Île-de-Montréal Universitaire
Source: SEAOThe essentials
2,354published noticessince May 31, 2004how it's counted
Notices published — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 2,354 notices
- What goes in
- The notices this contracting authority published on SEAO, whatever their status: none is left out. The tile's date, May 31, 2004, is the date of the first notice Lauréo holds from this source, not of this contracting authority's first notice. Public body · Quebec · Locality stated in notices: Montréal (QC)These figures describe the notices held by Lauréo, not certified coverage of every notice from this buyer.
- The rows
- See this contracting authority's notices →
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
$62,864median awardmiddle half $35,900 – $189,200 · over 3,433 declared amountssee the 3,549 awards
median award — where the number comes fromopen this buyer's notices (one row per notice)
3,433 declared amounts count. 116 awards without a declared amount are in the list, marked, and stay out of the median. Logarithmic scale.
Source: SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits
83.1%direct-award share1956 of 2,354 tender noticeshow it's calculated
Sole-source share — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 1,956 sole-source notices ÷ 2,354 notices published = 83.1%
- What goes in
- Every notice this contracting authority published is in the denominator; the method is classified for each one.
- Breakdown
Notices published, by method Method Notices Share Public call for tenders 367 15.6% By invitation 3 0.1% By qualification 28 1.2% Direct award 1,956 83.1% Unclassified method 0 0.0% - The rows
- See this contracting authority's sole-source notices →
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
17distinct winnersacross 3,549 awardshow it's counted
Distinct winners — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 17 distinct suppliers
- What goes in
- Each supplier linked to an award on one of this contracting authority's notices counts once, however many awards it has, with no status filter. Only suppliers whose identity can be published enter this count.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
How this organisation buys
how it's counted — Method of published notices
Method of published notices — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- Each notice from this contracting authority is counted once, under the method the source gives it: 2,354 notices in all.
- What goes in
- Every notice this contracting authority published is in the denominator; the method is classified for each one.
- Breakdown
Notices published, by method Method Notices Share Public call for tenders 367 15.6% By invitation 3 0.1% By qualification 28 1.2% Direct award 1,956 83.1% Unclassified method 0 0.0% - The rows
- See this contracting authority's notices →
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
By year
| Year | Awards | Median | Declared |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 52 | $428,250declared over 52 | 100% |
| 2020 | 89 | $212,880declared over 89 | 100% |
| 2021 | 196 | $219,000declared over 196 | 100% |
| 2022 | 173 | $82,970declared over 171 | 99% |
| 2023 | 773 | $71,075declared over 773 | 100% |
| 2024 | 1,039 | $63,590declared over 1037 | 100% |
| 2025 | 617 | $49,750declared over 509 | 82% |
| 2026 | 567 | $42,995declared over 563 | 99% |
how it's calculated — By year — where the medians come from
By year — where the medians come from — where the number comes from
- What goes in
- Each median covers the declared amounts of the year's awards; awards without a declared amount count in the “Awards” column and stay out of the median.
- Breakdown
By year — where the medians come from Year Median Middle half Declared 2019 $428,250 $184,919 – $938,809 52 of 52 declared 2020 $212,880 $55,186 – $594,550 89 of 89 declared 2021 $219,000 $52,113 – $873,625 196 of 196 declared 2022 $82,970 $32,119 – $221,020 171 of 173 declared 2023 $71,075 $40,949 – $179,579 773 of 773 declared 2024 $63,590 $36,300 – $126,000 1037 of 1039 declared 2025 $49,750 $33,368 – $147,412 509 of 617 declared 2026 $42,995 $32,455 – $77,357 563 of 567 declared - Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
What it buys, by sector
| Sector | Awards | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Construction et infrastructures | 1,234 | $66,000declared middle half $37,470 – $270,515 · 1127 of 1234 declared |
| Technologies de l'information | 613 | $88,429declared middle half $44,428 – $333,088 · 611 of 613 declared |
| Santé et services sociaux | 565 | $107,625declared middle half $33,339 – $1,520,348 · 562 of 565 declared |
| Ingénierie et architecture | 392 | $54,180declared middle half $33,885 – $91,380 · 392 of 392 declared |
| Équipements et fournitures | 293 | $46,369declared middle half $34,186 – $76,362 · 293 of 293 declared |
| Services professionnels | 269 | $92,160declared middle half $40,000 – $386,400 · 266 of 269 declared |
| Sécurité et entretien | 136 | $55,605declared middle half $31,006 – $96,768 · 136 of 136 declared |
| Environnement et ressources | 114 | $52,495declared middle half $33,087 – $138,089 · 110 of 114 declared |
| Éducation et formation | 109 | $42,273declared middle half $33,116 – $79,509 · 109 of 109 declared |
| Transport et véhicules | 41 | $65,173declared middle half $40,949 – $130,359 · 40 of 41 declared |
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
How many suppliers share its contracts
992 distinct suppliers won at least one contract from this organisation. The five most frequent account for 6.8%.
Counted by number of contracts, never by amount. This figure aggregates, it does not rank; the table below names the most frequent — published acts, not a league table.
how it's calculated — The five most frequent suppliers
The five most frequent suppliers — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 243 awards to the five most frequent suppliers ÷ 3,549 awards = 6.8%
- What goes in
- 3,549 winning awards on this contracting authority's notices, excluding cancelled or unsuccessful awards, shared among 992 distinct suppliers. An award shared by several suppliers counts once for each. Awards are counted, not amounts, and no supplier is named. Awards with no linked supplier, or whose supplier is hidden, stay out.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
How many competitors show up with this buyer
On its open calls for tenders, according to the bidders published by the source.
4Bidders, medianmiddle half 2 – 8 · over 373 noticessee the 373 notices
Bidders, median — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- For each notice: the number of distinct bidders the source publishes. The median of these numbers is 4; the middle half runs from 2 to 8.
- What goes in
- The 373 notices from this contracting authority for which the source publishes at least one bidder, excluding sole-source. Under four notices, no median is published.
- Breakdown
Notices, by number of bidders Bidders Notices Share 1 bidder 44 11.8% 2 to 4 147 39.4% 5 or more 182 48.8% - Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
11.8%A single bidder44 of 373 noticeshow it's calculated
A single bidder — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 44 notices with a single bidder ÷ 373 notices = 11.8%
- What goes in
- The 373 notices from this contracting authority for which the source publishes at least one bidder, excluding sole-source.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
48.8%Five bidders or more182 of 373 noticeshow it's calculated
Five bidders or more — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 182 notices with five bidders or more ÷ 373 notices = 48.8%
- What goes in
- The 373 notices from this contracting authority for which the source publishes at least one bidder, excluding sole-source.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
373 calls for tenders whose bidders the source publishes.
Coverage: 2009 – 2024. The open dataset stopped publishing them at the end of 2024 — Sources and limits
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
17 distinct winners across 3,549 published awards
Views used up for this month: this block opens with an account.
Free with an accountOn the horizon
What the published sources let you see coming at this buyer — each row with its source and its date; none of them announces a call for tenders.
Contracts ending
next 12 months · 32 notices · 90 contractsWhat ends, never what will be published. 991 of this buyer's 2,670 contracts have a published end date; the other 1,679 cannot appear here.
| End | Subject | Contracts | Holder | Declared amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 20, 2026 | MOI – Électricien | 1 | MOFAX ÉLECTRIQUE LTÉE | $2,478,211 | SEAO · 20012943 |
| November 1, 2026 | Service d'entretien des refroidisseurs | 1 | BAULNE INC. | $195,698 | SEAO · 1759072 |
| November 1, 2026 | Déneigement des installations du ciusss du centre-sud-de-l’île-de-montréal | 12 | 5 holders | median $260,250 (over 12 declared amounts) | SEAO · 1754514 |
| November 13, 2026 | DÉNEIGEMENT DES INSTALLATIONS du CIUSSS Centre-Sud-de-l'Île-de-Montréal | 2 | 2 holders | median $260,500 (over 2 declared amounts) | SEAO · 20014396 |
| November 14, 2026 | SERVICES PROFESSIONNELS SPÉCIALISÉS EN TECHNOLOGIES DE L’INFORMATION | 20 | 8 holders | median $2,218,634 (over 20 declared amounts) | SEAO · 20089707 |
Purchases that come back
25 categories · since 2019Same UNSPSC category awarded at least 4 times. The interval is the time between two awards; no next date is predicted.
| Category | Notices | Median interval | Middle half | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 72100000 Services de construction, de réparation et d’entretien d’immeubles | 14 | 86 d | 43–173 d | August 26, 2026 |
| 81111805 Maintenance de systèmes exclusifs ou sous licence et assistance technique | 11 | 119 d | 69–364 d | March 27, 2026 |
| 76110000 Nettoyage et entretien | 8 | 100 d | 77–191 d | June 29, 2026 |
| 40102000 Chaudières | 7 | 118 d | 66–176 d | March 31, 2026 |
| 72102800 Services de rénovation, restauration | 7 | 142 d | 68–199 d | September 19, 2025 |
| 80101507 Services-conseils en technologies de l’information | 7 | 150 d | 83–586 d | August 25, 2026 |
| 80101600 Gestion de projet | 7 | 118 d | 70–240 d | December 22, 2025 |
| 92121702 Entretien ou surveillance de systèmes d’alarme incendie | 7 | 98 d | 82–161 d | August 10, 2026 |
| 46191505 Systèmes d’alarme incendie | 6 | 110 d | 91–372 d | September 3, 2026 |
| 72101605 Montage ou réparation de toitures | 6 | 189 d | 55–243 d | February 26, 2024 |
Codes that only name a broad segment (ending in 000000) are set aside: they do not describe the same purchase.
Announced projects
No PQI project is linked to this buyer by its name. Linking by name covers 68% of announced projects.
Time to decide
how it's calculated — Time to decision
Time to decision — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- For each notice: the calendar days between its closing date and its first award date. The number shown is the median of these delays, rounded to the day: 50 days.
- What goes in
- 290 notices go in: those with a closing date whose earliest dated winning award, neither cancelled nor unsuccessful, falls on or after the closing day. This contracting authority's other notices stay out. This count comes from the delay computation, made at another time than the count of published notices: the two do not subtract.
- Breakdown
By award procedure Procedure Median wait Quartiles Notices Public call for tenders 26 d 13 – 46 d 101,698 Unclassified method 29 d 14 – 51 d 13,081 By invitation 13 d 6 – 24 d 4,317 Selective 30 d 11 – 57 d 443 - Distribution
- How to read it
- Between the closing date of a public tender and its award, this contracting authority takes 50 days on median — half of its notices are awarded between 35 and 83 days (over 290 notices). Across all contracting authorities the median is 26 days (over 119,539 notices): 1.9 times. A longer wait describes a purchasing practice, not an irregularity. It is computed only on notices carrying both a closing date and an award date.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
Cite this page
- Permalink
- https://www.laureo.ca/en/acheteurs/sante-quebec-centre-sud-de-l-ile-de-montreal-universitaire-5948
- Citation
- Lauréo, “Santé Québec - Centre-Sud-de-l’Île-de-Montréal Universitaire — tenders, winners and contracts”, data as of October 4, 2026, from SEAO / Données Québec (CC-BY 4.0). https://www.laureo.ca/en/acheteurs/sante-quebec-centre-sud-de-l-ile-de-montreal-universitaire-5948
- Reuse
- Figures and text reusable with attribution. SEAO documents are never redistributed: they are linked to their official source.