Revenu Québec
Source: SEAOThe essentials
989published noticessince May 31, 2004how it's counted
Notices published — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 989 notices
- What goes in
- The notices this contracting authority published on SEAO, whatever their status: none is left out. The tile's date, May 31, 2004, is the date of the first notice Lauréo holds from this source, not of this contracting authority's first notice. Public body · Quebec · Locality stated in notices: Québec (QC)These figures describe the notices held by Lauréo, not certified coverage of every notice from this buyer.
- The rows
- See this contracting authority's notices →
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
$551,945median awardmiddle half $85,000 – $3,297,888 · over 2,696 declared amountssee the 2,696 awards
median award — where the number comes fromopen this buyer's notices (one row per notice)
2,696 declared amounts count. 0 awards without a declared amount are in the list, marked, and stay out of the median. Logarithmic scale.
Source: SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits
60.2%direct-award share595 of 989 tender noticeshow it's calculated
Sole-source share — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 595 sole-source notices ÷ 989 notices published = 60.2%
- What goes in
- Every notice this contracting authority published is in the denominator; the method is classified for each one.
- Breakdown
Notices published, by method Method Notices Share Public call for tenders 307 31.0% By invitation 87 8.8% By qualification 0 0.0% Direct award 595 60.2% Unclassified method 0 0.0% - The rows
- See this contracting authority's sole-source notices →
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
1distinct winnersacross 2,696 awardshow it's counted
Distinct winners — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 1 distinct supplier
- What goes in
- Each supplier linked to an award on one of this contracting authority's notices counts once, however many awards it has, with no status filter. Only suppliers whose identity can be published enter this count.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
How this organisation buys
how it's counted — Method of published notices
Method of published notices — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- Each notice from this contracting authority is counted once, under the method the source gives it: 989 notices in all.
- What goes in
- Every notice this contracting authority published is in the denominator; the method is classified for each one.
- Breakdown
Notices published, by method Method Notices Share Public call for tenders 307 31.0% By invitation 87 8.8% By qualification 0 0.0% Direct award 595 60.2% Unclassified method 0 0.0% - The rows
- See this contracting authority's notices →
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
By year
| Year | Awards | Median | Declared |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 64 | $1,051,145declared over 64 | 100% |
| 2020 | 62 | $176,150declared over 62 | 100% |
| 2021 | 425 | $245,089declared over 425 | 100% |
| 2022 | 543 | $3,863,108declared over 543 | 100% |
| 2023 | 427 | $220,877declared over 427 | 100% |
| 2024 | 726 | $1,512,283declared over 726 | 100% |
| 2025 | 282 | $448,976declared over 282 | 100% |
| 2026 | 158 | $123,087declared over 158 | 100% |
how it's calculated — By year — where the medians come from
By year — where the medians come from — where the number comes from
- What goes in
- Each median covers the declared amounts of the year's awards; awards without a declared amount count in the “Awards” column and stay out of the median.
- Breakdown
By year — where the medians come from Year Median Middle half Declared 2019 $1,051,145 $689,063 – $1,698,753 64 of 64 declared 2020 $176,150 $45,474 – $873,837 62 of 62 declared 2021 $245,089 $97,250 – $435,273 425 of 425 declared 2022 $3,863,108 $485,849 – $5,190,990 543 of 543 declared 2023 $220,877 $49,776 – $1,786,050 427 of 427 declared 2024 $1,512,283 $79,021 – $3,467,135 726 of 726 declared 2025 $448,976 $48,938 – $2,683,871 282 of 282 declared 2026 $123,087 $40,000 – $845,453 158 of 158 declared - Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
What it buys, by sector
| Sector | Awards | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Technologies de l'information | 1,843 | $1,458,213declared middle half $245,089 – $3,902,254 · 1843 of 1843 declared |
| Services professionnels | 481 | $77,674declared middle half $40,000 – $711,231 · 481 of 481 declared |
| Équipements et fournitures | 90 | $63,389declared middle half $30,159 – $126,375 · 90 of 90 declared |
| Éducation et formation | 84 | $97,231declared middle half $28,637 – $249,255 · 84 of 84 declared |
| Transport et véhicules | 69 | $55,000declared middle half $48,000 – $198,000 · 69 of 69 declared |
| Environnement et ressources | 68 | $86,585declared middle half $48,000 – $178,902 · 68 of 68 declared |
| Santé et services sociaux | 20 | $76,590declared middle half $32,500 – $122,996 · 20 of 20 declared |
| Sécurité et entretien | 19 | $137,896declared middle half $49,050 – $394,272 · 19 of 19 declared |
| Construction et infrastructures | 13 | $38,798declared middle half $36,558 – $68,000 · 13 of 13 declared |
| Ingénierie et architecture | 9 | $90,000declared middle half $1 – $119,577 · 9 of 9 declared |
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
How many suppliers share its contracts
633 distinct suppliers won at least one contract from this organisation. The five most frequent account for 16.6%.
Counted by number of contracts, never by amount. This figure aggregates, it does not rank; the table below names the most frequent — published acts, not a league table.
how it's calculated — The five most frequent suppliers
The five most frequent suppliers — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 447 awards to the five most frequent suppliers ÷ 2,696 awards = 16.6%
- What goes in
- 2,696 winning awards on this contracting authority's notices, excluding cancelled or unsuccessful awards, shared among 633 distinct suppliers. An award shared by several suppliers counts once for each. Awards are counted, not amounts, and no supplier is named. Awards with no linked supplier, or whose supplier is hidden, stay out.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
How many competitors show up with this buyer
On its open calls for tenders, according to the bidders published by the source.
4Bidders, medianmiddle half 2 – 9 · over 383 noticessee the 383 notices
Bidders, median — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- For each notice: the number of distinct bidders the source publishes. The median of these numbers is 4; the middle half runs from 2 to 9.
- What goes in
- The 383 notices from this contracting authority for which the source publishes at least one bidder, excluding sole-source. Under four notices, no median is published.
- Breakdown
Notices, by number of bidders Bidders Notices Share 1 bidder 93 24.3% 2 to 4 123 32.1% 5 or more 167 43.6% - Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
24.3%A single bidder93 of 383 noticeshow it's calculated
A single bidder — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 93 notices with a single bidder ÷ 383 notices = 24.3%
- What goes in
- The 383 notices from this contracting authority for which the source publishes at least one bidder, excluding sole-source.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
43.6%Five bidders or more167 of 383 noticeshow it's calculated
Five bidders or more — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 167 notices with five bidders or more ÷ 383 notices = 43.6%
- What goes in
- The 383 notices from this contracting authority for which the source publishes at least one bidder, excluding sole-source.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
383 calls for tenders whose bidders the source publishes.
Coverage: 2009 – 2024. The open dataset stopped publishing them at the end of 2024 — Sources and limits
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
1 distinct winner across 2,696 published awards
Views used up for this month: this block opens with an account.
Free with an accountOn the horizon
What the published sources let you see coming at this buyer — each row with its source and its date; none of them announces a call for tenders.
Contracts ending
next 12 months · 38 notices · 130 contractsWhat ends, never what will be published. 1,306 of this buyer's 1,546 contracts have a published end date; the other 240 cannot appear here.
| End | Subject | Contracts | Holder | Declared amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 29, 2026 | Acquisition de téléviseurs commerciaux | 1 | Solotech Inc. | $234,415 | SEAO · 20017793 |
| November 15, 2026 | Travaux d'analyse et de programmation en entretien et en évolution liés aux produits des particuliers et de l’organisation - Contrat à exécution sur demande | 15 | 15 holders | median $3,414,737 (over 15 declared amounts) | SEAO · 20018578 |
| November 27, 2026 | Acquisition d'un gestionnaire de parc d'impression | 1 | XEROX CANADA LTÉE | $167,616 | SEAO · 1741567 |
| November 27, 2026 | Entretien et réparation des appareils de manutention des centres de traitement massif | 1 | ÉQUIPEMENTS E.M.U. LTÉE | $425,212 | SEAO · 1760633 |
| November 29, 2026 | Travaux de maintien du système IDMS | 1 | LES SERVICES CONSEILS SYSTEMATIX INC. | $2,220,918 | SEAO · 1750470 |
Purchases that come back
12 categories · since 2019Same UNSPSC category awarded at least 4 times. The interval is the time between two awards; no next date is predicted.
| Category | Notices | Median interval | Middle half | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 82111603 Sténographie judiciaire | 14 | 154 d | 36–292 d | June 25, 2026 |
| 85100000 Soins de santé complets | 9 | 128 d | 98–285 d | September 29, 2026 |
| 43210000 Matériel informatique et équipement électronique | 6 | 259 d | 108–364 d | February 9, 2026 |
| 56101900 Pièces et accessoires d'ameublement | 6 | 425 d | 287–467 d | June 29, 2026 |
| 80131802 Évaluation des biens immobiliers | 6 | 98 d | 71–268 d | October 7, 2025 |
| 43231501 Logiciel de centre d'appels ou de centre d'assistance | 5 | 197 d | 108–418 d | August 26, 2026 |
| 80110000 Services de ressources humaines | 5 | 376 d | 342–424 d | October 15, 2025 |
| 82110000 Rédaction et traduction | 5 | 503 d | 166–843 d | May 4, 2026 |
| 43233500 Logiciel d’échange d’informations | 4 | 331 d | 178–713 d | February 19, 2026 |
| 56101700 Mobilier de bureau | 4 | 371 d | 286–462 d | May 20, 2025 |
1 series set aside because its code only names a broad segment (e.g. 78000000 “Transport, transport du courrier et entreposage”): it does not describe the same purchase.
Announced projects
No PQI project is linked to this buyer by its name. Linking by name covers 68% of announced projects.
Time to decide
how it's calculated — Time to decision
Time to decision — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- For each notice: the calendar days between its closing date and its first award date. The number shown is the median of these delays, rounded to the day: 29 days.
- What goes in
- 277 notices go in: those with a closing date whose earliest dated winning award, neither cancelled nor unsuccessful, falls on or after the closing day. This contracting authority's other notices stay out. This count comes from the delay computation, made at another time than the count of published notices: the two do not subtract.
- Breakdown
By award procedure Procedure Median wait Quartiles Notices Public call for tenders 26 d 13 – 46 d 101,698 Unclassified method 29 d 14 – 51 d 13,081 By invitation 13 d 6 – 24 d 4,317 Selective 30 d 11 – 57 d 443 - Distribution
- How to read it
- Between the closing date of a public tender and its award, this contracting authority takes 29 days on median — half of its notices are awarded between 16 and 45 days (over 277 notices). Across all contracting authorities the median is 26 days (over 119,539 notices): 1.1 times. A longer wait describes a purchasing practice, not an irregularity. It is computed only on notices carrying both a closing date and an award date.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
Cite this page
- Permalink
- https://www.laureo.ca/en/acheteurs/revenu-quebec-3894
- Citation
- Lauréo, “Revenu Québec — tenders, winners and contracts”, data as of October 4, 2026, from SEAO / Données Québec (CC-BY 4.0). https://www.laureo.ca/en/acheteurs/revenu-quebec-3894
- Reuse
- Figures and text reusable with attribution. SEAO documents are never redistributed: they are linked to their official source.