Skip to content
LauréoBetaPublic procurement intelligence
Settings
My account

Régie intermunicipale de sécurité incendie de la Vallée-du-Richelieu

Source: SEAO

The essentials

13published noticessince May 31, 2004how it's counted

Notices published — where the number comes from

The calculation
13 notices
What goes in
The notices this contracting authority published on SEAO, whatever their status: none is left out. The tile's date, May 31, 2004, is the date of the first notice Lauréo holds from this source, not of this contracting authority's first notice. Municipal body · QuebecThese figures describe the notices held by Lauréo, not certified coverage of every notice from this buyer.
The rows
See this contracting authority's notices →
Source
SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
$78,048median awardmiddle half $51,789 – $125,795 · over 16 declared amountssee the 16 awards

median award — where the number comes fromopen this buyer's notices (one row per notice)

median · $78,048p25 · $51,789p75 · $125,795min · $35,687max · $985,997

16 declared amounts count. 0 awards without a declared amount are in the list, marked, and stay out of the median. Logarithmic scale.

Source: SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits

show the rows

69.2%direct-award share9 of 13 tender noticeshow it's calculated

Sole-source share — where the number comes from

The calculation
9 sole-source notices ÷ 13 notices published = 69.2%
What goes in
Every notice this contracting authority published is in the denominator; the method is classified for each one.
Breakdown
Notices published, by method
MethodNoticesShare
Public call for tenders17.7%
By invitation323.1%
By qualification00.0%
Direct award969.2%
Unclassified method00.0%
The rows
See this contracting authority's sole-source notices →
Source
SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
none publishabledistinct winnersno winner has a publishable identity; the concentration counts 12 distinct ones, without naming them see the concentration ↓

How this organisation buys

Public call for tenders
1
By invitation
3
Direct award
9
how it's counted — Method of published notices

Method of published notices — where the number comes from

The calculation
Each notice from this contracting authority is counted once, under the method the source gives it: 13 notices in all.
What goes in
Every notice this contracting authority published is in the denominator; the method is classified for each one.
Breakdown
Notices published, by method
MethodNoticesShare
Public call for tenders17.7%
By invitation323.1%
By qualification00.0%
Direct award969.2%
Unclassified method00.0%
The rows
See this contracting authority's notices →
Source
SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail

SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026

By year

By year
YearAwardsMedianDeclared
20236$62,457declared over 6100%
20243$84,094declared over 3100%
20257$85,000declared over 7100%
how it's calculated — By year — where the medians come from

By year — where the medians come from — where the number comes from

What goes in
Each median covers the declared amounts of the year's awards; awards without a declared amount count in the “Awards” column and stay out of the median.
Breakdown
By year — where the medians come from
YearMedianMiddle halfDeclared
2023$62,457$47,352 – $755,1126 of 6 declared
2024$84,094$59,890 – $84,0943 of 3 declared
2025$85,000$63,475 – $143,4397 of 7 declared
Source
SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail

SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026

What it buys, by sector

By sector
SectorAwardsMedian
Équipements et fournitures4$48,632declared middle half $42,317 – $59,211 · 4 of 4 declared
Services professionnels4$582,362declared middle half $155,296 – $985,997 · 4 of 4 declared
Technologies de l'information3$62,457declared middle half $62,457 – $85,303 · 3 of 3 declared
Construction et infrastructures2$84,094declared middle half $84,094 – $84,094 · 2 of 2 declared
Transport et véhicules2$390,363declared middle half $213,025 – $567,700 · 2 of 2 declared
Environnement et ressources1$36,252declared 1 of 1 declared

SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026

How many suppliers share its contracts

12 distinct suppliers won at least one contract from this organisation. The five most frequent account for 56.3%.

Counted by number of contracts, never by amount. This figure aggregates, it does not rank; the table below names the most frequent — published acts, not a league table.

how it's calculated — The five most frequent suppliers

The five most frequent suppliers — where the number comes from

The calculation
9 awards to the five most frequent suppliers ÷ 16 awards = 56.3%
What goes in
16 winning awards on this contracting authority's notices, excluding cancelled or unsuccessful awards, shared among 12 distinct suppliers. An award shared by several suppliers counts once for each. Awards are counted, not amounts, and no supplier is named. Awards with no linked supplier, or whose supplier is hidden, stay out.
Source
SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail

SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026

How many competitors show up with this buyer

On its open calls for tenders, according to the bidders published by the source.

1Bidders, medianmiddle half 1 – 1.25 · over 4 noticessee the 4 notices

Bidders, median — where the number comes from

The calculation
For each notice: the number of distinct bidders the source publishes. The median of these numbers is 1; the middle half runs from 1 to 1.25.
What goes in
The 4 notices from this contracting authority for which the source publishes at least one bidder, excluding sole-source. Under four notices, no median is published.
Breakdown
Notices, by number of bidders
BiddersNoticesShare
1 bidder375.0%
2 to 4125.0%
5 or more00.0%
Source
SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
75%A single bidder3 of 4 noticeshow it's calculated

A single bidder — where the number comes from

The calculation
3 notices with a single bidder ÷ 4 notices = 75.0%
What goes in
The 4 notices from this contracting authority for which the source publishes at least one bidder, excluding sole-source.
Source
SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
0%Five bidders or more0 of 4 noticeshow it's calculated

Five bidders or more — where the number comes from

The calculation
0 notices with five bidders or more ÷ 4 notices = 0.0%
What goes in
The 4 notices from this contracting authority for which the source publishes at least one bidder, excluding sole-source.
Source
SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
Notices by number of bidders
1 bidder : 31 bidder32 to 4 : 12 to 415 or more : 05 or more0

4 calls for tenders whose bidders the source publishes.

Coverage: 2009 – 2024. The open dataset stopped publishing them at the end of 2024 — Sources and limits

SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026

16 published awards, no winner with a publishable identity

Views used up for this month: this block opens with an account.

Free with an account

On the horizon

the source is silent — No row in any of the three parts.

Time to decide

36 daysthis buyer's median timeover 1 notice
26 daysmedian of all Quebec noticesover 119,539 notices
how it's calculated — Time to decision

Time to decision — where the number comes from

The calculation
For each notice: the calendar days between its closing date and its first award date. The number shown is the median of these delays, rounded to the day: 36 days.
What goes in
1 notice goes in: those with a closing date whose earliest dated winning award, neither cancelled nor unsuccessful, falls on or after the closing day. This contracting authority's other notices stay out. This count comes from the delay computation, made at another time than the count of published notices: the two do not subtract.
Breakdown
By award procedure
ProcedureMedian waitQuartilesNotices
Public call for tenders26 d13 – 46 d101,698
Unclassified method29 d14 – 51 d13,081
By invitation13 d6 – 24 d4,317
Selective30 d11 – 57 d443
Distribution
How to read it
Between the closing date of a public tender and its award, this contracting authority takes 36 days on median — half of its notices are awarded between 36 and 36 days (over 1 notice). Across all contracting authorities the median is 26 days (over 119,539 notices): 1.4 times. A longer wait describes a purchasing practice, not an irregularity. It is computed only on notices carrying both a closing date and an award date.
Source
SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail

SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026

Cite this page
Permalink
https://www.laureo.ca/en/acheteurs/regie-intermunicipale-de-securite-incendie-de-la-vallee-du-r-4802
Citation
Lauréo, “Régie intermunicipale de sécurité incendie de la Vallée-du-Richelieu — tenders, winners and contracts”, data as of October 4, 2026, from SEAO / Données Québec (CC-BY 4.0). https://www.laureo.ca/en/acheteurs/regie-intermunicipale-de-securite-incendie-de-la-vallee-du-r-4802
Reuse
Figures and text reusable with attribution. SEAO documents are never redistributed: they are linked to their official source.
View all tender notices from this organisation →