Collège Ahuntsic
Source: SEAOThe essentials
344published noticessince May 31, 2004how it's counted
Notices published — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 344 notices
- What goes in
- The notices this contracting authority published on SEAO, whatever their status: none is left out. The tile's date, May 31, 2004, is the date of the first notice Lauréo holds from this source, not of this contracting authority's first notice. Public body · Quebec · Locality stated in notices: Montréal (QC)These figures describe the notices held by Lauréo, not certified coverage of every notice from this buyer.
- The rows
- See this contracting authority's notices →
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
$53,464median awardmiddle half $34,335 – $123,036 · over 472 declared amountssee the 472 awards
median award — where the number comes fromopen this buyer's notices (one row per notice)
472 declared amounts count. 0 awards without a declared amount are in the list, marked, and stay out of the median. Logarithmic scale.
Source: SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits
59.9%direct-award share206 of 344 tender noticeshow it's calculated
Sole-source share — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 206 sole-source notices ÷ 344 notices published = 59.9%
- What goes in
- Every notice this contracting authority published is in the denominator; the method is classified for each one.
- Breakdown
Notices published, by method Method Notices Share Public call for tenders 84 24.4% By invitation 52 15.1% By qualification 2 0.6% Direct award 206 59.9% Unclassified method 0 0.0% - The rows
- See this contracting authority's sole-source notices →
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
4distinct winnersacross 472 awardshow it's counted
Distinct winners — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 4 distinct suppliers
- What goes in
- Each supplier linked to an award on one of this contracting authority's notices counts once, however many awards it has, with no status filter. Only suppliers whose identity can be published enter this count.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
How this organisation buys
how it's counted — Method of published notices
Method of published notices — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- Each notice from this contracting authority is counted once, under the method the source gives it: 344 notices in all.
- What goes in
- Every notice this contracting authority published is in the denominator; the method is classified for each one.
- Breakdown
Notices published, by method Method Notices Share Public call for tenders 84 24.4% By invitation 52 15.1% By qualification 2 0.6% Direct award 206 59.9% Unclassified method 0 0.0% - The rows
- See this contracting authority's notices →
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
By year
| Year | Awards | Median | Declared |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 4 | $418,340declared over 4 | 100% |
| 2020 | 19 | $185,200declared over 19 | 100% |
| 2021 | 48 | $80,046declared over 48 | 100% |
| 2022 | 39 | $71,038declared over 39 | 100% |
| 2023 | 127 | $46,100declared over 127 | 100% |
| 2024 | 107 | $49,250declared over 107 | 100% |
| 2025 | 51 | $55,700declared over 51 | 100% |
| 2026 | 65 | $47,727declared over 65 | 100% |
how it's calculated — By year — where the medians come from
By year — where the medians come from — where the number comes from
- What goes in
- Each median covers the declared amounts of the year's awards; awards without a declared amount count in the “Awards” column and stay out of the median.
- Breakdown
By year — where the medians come from Year Median Middle half Declared 2019 $418,340 $270,378 – $591,223 4 of 4 declared 2020 $185,200 $49,038 – $323,919 19 of 19 declared 2021 $80,046 $57,536 – $419,901 48 of 48 declared 2022 $71,038 $37,780 – $127,030 39 of 39 declared 2023 $46,100 $35,000 – $168,747 127 of 127 declared 2024 $49,250 $33,240 – $99,268 107 of 107 declared 2025 $55,700 $30,017 – $112,925 51 of 51 declared 2026 $47,727 $30,837 – $82,349 65 of 65 declared - Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
What it buys, by sector
| Sector | Awards | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Construction et infrastructures | 142 | $131,707declared middle half $35,414 – $581,530 · 142 of 142 declared |
| Technologies de l'information | 88 | $53,298declared middle half $39,050 – $89,409 · 88 of 88 declared |
| Ingénierie et architecture | 79 | $57,500declared middle half $33,564 – $75,595 · 79 of 79 declared |
| Équipements et fournitures | 77 | $44,641declared middle half $33,481 – $61,055 · 77 of 77 declared |
| Santé et services sociaux | 27 | $53,464declared middle half $32,308 – $74,932 · 27 of 27 declared |
| Éducation et formation | 19 | $65,418declared middle half $44,400 – $163,335 · 19 of 19 declared |
| Services professionnels | 18 | $47,586declared middle half $35,000 – $125,108 · 18 of 18 declared |
| Sécurité et entretien | 16 | $30,547declared middle half $24,730 – $53,442 · 16 of 16 declared |
| Environnement et ressources | 13 | $32,340declared middle half $30,552 – $67,759 · 13 of 13 declared |
| Transport et véhicules | 3 | $52,680declared middle half $52,680 – $175,930 · 3 of 3 declared |
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
How many suppliers share its contracts
228 distinct suppliers won at least one contract from this organisation. The five most frequent account for 11.5%.
Counted by number of contracts, never by amount. This figure aggregates, it does not rank; the table below names the most frequent — published acts, not a league table.
how it's calculated — The five most frequent suppliers
The five most frequent suppliers — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 54 awards to the five most frequent suppliers ÷ 471 awards = 11.5%
- What goes in
- 471 winning awards on this contracting authority's notices, excluding cancelled or unsuccessful awards, shared among 228 distinct suppliers. An award shared by several suppliers counts once for each. Awards are counted, not amounts, and no supplier is named. Awards with no linked supplier, or whose supplier is hidden, stay out.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
How many competitors show up with this buyer
On its open calls for tenders, according to the bidders published by the source.
4Bidders, medianmiddle half 3 – 6 · over 131 noticessee the 131 notices
Bidders, median — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- For each notice: the number of distinct bidders the source publishes. The median of these numbers is 4; the middle half runs from 3 to 6.
- What goes in
- The 131 notices from this contracting authority for which the source publishes at least one bidder, excluding sole-source. Under four notices, no median is published.
- Breakdown
Notices, by number of bidders Bidders Notices Share 1 bidder 9 6.9% 2 to 4 67 51.1% 5 or more 55 42.0% - Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
6.9%A single bidder9 of 131 noticeshow it's calculated
A single bidder — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 9 notices with a single bidder ÷ 131 notices = 6.9%
- What goes in
- The 131 notices from this contracting authority for which the source publishes at least one bidder, excluding sole-source.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
42%Five bidders or more55 of 131 noticeshow it's calculated
Five bidders or more — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 55 notices with five bidders or more ÷ 131 notices = 42.0%
- What goes in
- The 131 notices from this contracting authority for which the source publishes at least one bidder, excluding sole-source.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
131 calls for tenders whose bidders the source publishes.
Coverage: 2009 – 2024. The open dataset stopped publishing them at the end of 2024 — Sources and limits
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
4 distinct winners across 472 published awards
Views used up for this month: this block opens with an account.
Free with an accountOn the horizon
What the published sources let you see coming at this buyer — each row with its source and its date; none of them announces a call for tenders.
Contracts ending
next 12 months · 10 notices · 10 contractsWhat ends, never what will be published. 278 of this buyer's 369 contracts have a published end date; the other 91 cannot appear here.
| End | Subject | Contracts | Holder | Declared amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 19, 2026 | Remplacement du plafond de la salle à manger (C1.240) | 1 | T3P CONSTRUCTION INC. | $1,279,000 | SEAO · 20136059 |
| October 31, 2026 | Services de déneigement et déglaçage | 1 | Les Entreprises Cogenex Inc. | $179,850 | SEAO · 1762027 |
| November 4, 2026 | Honoraires professionnels en ingénierie environnementale (amiante) et en ingénie civile - Agrandissement du bloc G | 1 | GBI EXPERTS-CONSEILS INC. | $35,500 | SEAO · 1844354 |
| November 17, 2026 | Acquisition d'ensembles de récepteurs mobiles GNSS pour RTK | 1 | LES ÉQUIPEMENTS D'ARPENTAGE CANSEL INC. | $200,886 | SEAO · 20100917 |
| December 22, 2026 | Services en électricité | 1 | Teko Électrique Inc. | $292,320 | SEAO · 1779368 |
Purchases that come back
8 categories · since 2019Same UNSPSC category awarded at least 4 times. The interval is the time between two awards; no next date is predicted.
| Category | Notices | Median interval | Middle half | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 81200000 Architecture | 12 | 121 d | 47–179 d | September 3, 2024 |
| 72100000 Services de construction, de réparation et d’entretien d’immeubles | 11 | 90 d | 42–273 d | June 22, 2026 |
| 43230000 Logiciel | 10 | 100 d | 74–285 d | June 22, 2026 |
| 81112500 Location ou crédit-bail de licences de logiciels | 7 | 181 d | 30–336 d | June 5, 2025 |
| 81201500 Services d'architectes | 7 | 92 d | 42–208 d | April 11, 2025 |
| 42301500 Matériel pédagogique pour formation médicale | 4 | 393 d | 214–474 d | May 22, 2026 |
| 81112100 Services reliés à l’accès internet | 4 | 345 d | 330–353 d | June 1, 2026 |
| 81112501 Licences de logiciels informatiques | 4 | 242 d | 128–364 d | July 14, 2026 |
Codes that only name a broad segment (ending in 000000) are set aside: they do not describe the same purchase.
Announced projects
PQI · harvested August 25, 2026Linked to this buyer by its name. The source does not publish the amounts of projects in planning.
| Project | Status according to the source | Region | Amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Collège Ahuntsic – Montréal – Agrandissement et réaménagement | En planification | Montréal | not published | PQI · 312 |
Time to decide
how it's calculated — Time to decision
Time to decision — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- For each notice: the calendar days between its closing date and its first award date. The number shown is the median of these delays, rounded to the day: 18 days.
- What goes in
- 112 notices go in: those with a closing date whose earliest dated winning award, neither cancelled nor unsuccessful, falls on or after the closing day. This contracting authority's other notices stay out. This count comes from the delay computation, made at another time than the count of published notices: the two do not subtract.
- Breakdown
By award procedure Procedure Median wait Quartiles Notices Public call for tenders 26 d 13 – 46 d 101,698 Unclassified method 29 d 14 – 51 d 13,081 By invitation 13 d 6 – 24 d 4,317 Selective 30 d 11 – 57 d 443 - Distribution
- How to read it
- Between the closing date of a public tender and its award, this contracting authority takes 18 days on median — half of its notices are awarded between 9 and 31 days (over 112 notices). Across all contracting authorities the median is 26 days (over 119,539 notices): 0.7 times. A longer wait describes a purchasing practice, not an irregularity. It is computed only on notices carrying both a closing date and an award date.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
Cite this page
- Permalink
- https://www.laureo.ca/en/acheteurs/college-ahuntsic-4832
- Citation
- Lauréo, “Collège Ahuntsic — tenders, winners and contracts”, data as of October 4, 2026, from SEAO / Données Québec (CC-BY 4.0). https://www.laureo.ca/en/acheteurs/college-ahuntsic-4832
- Reuse
- Figures and text reusable with attribution. SEAO documents are never redistributed: they are linked to their official source.