Centre de services scolaire des Mille-Îles
Source: SEAOThe essentials
690published noticessince May 31, 2004how it's counted
Notices published — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 690 notices
- What goes in
- The notices this contracting authority published on SEAO, whatever their status: none is left out. The tile's date, May 31, 2004, is the date of the first notice Lauréo holds from this source, not of this contracting authority's first notice. Public body · Quebec · Locality stated in notices: Saint-Eustache (QC)These figures describe the notices held by Lauréo, not certified coverage of every notice from this buyer.
- The rows
- See this contracting authority's notices →
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
$78,067median awardmiddle half $41,000 – $298,975 · over 1,365 declared amountssee the 1,368 awards
median award — where the number comes fromopen this buyer's notices (one row per notice)
1,365 declared amounts count. 3 awards without a declared amount are in the list, marked, and stay out of the median. Logarithmic scale.
Source: SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits
37.1%direct-award share256 of 690 tender noticeshow it's calculated
Sole-source share — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 256 sole-source notices ÷ 690 notices published = 37.1%
- What goes in
- Every notice this contracting authority published is in the denominator; the method is classified for each one.
- Breakdown
Notices published, by method Method Notices Share Public call for tenders 350 50.7% By invitation 84 12.2% By qualification 0 0.0% Direct award 256 37.1% Unclassified method 0 0.0% - The rows
- See this contracting authority's sole-source notices →
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
5distinct winnersacross 1,368 awardshow it's counted
Distinct winners — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 5 distinct suppliers
- What goes in
- Each supplier linked to an award on one of this contracting authority's notices counts once, however many awards it has, with no status filter. Only suppliers whose identity can be published enter this count.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
How this organisation buys
how it's counted — Method of published notices
Method of published notices — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- Each notice from this contracting authority is counted once, under the method the source gives it: 690 notices in all.
- What goes in
- Every notice this contracting authority published is in the denominator; the method is classified for each one.
- Breakdown
Notices published, by method Method Notices Share Public call for tenders 350 50.7% By invitation 84 12.2% By qualification 0 0.0% Direct award 256 37.1% Unclassified method 0 0.0% - The rows
- See this contracting authority's notices →
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
By year
| Year | Awards | Median | Declared |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 20 | $361,955declared over 19 | 95% |
| 2020 | 142 | $52,732declared over 142 | 100% |
| 2021 | 114 | $221,906declared over 114 | 100% |
| 2022 | 226 | $119,071declared over 226 | 100% |
| 2023 | 299 | $90,082declared over 299 | 100% |
| 2024 | 164 | $67,107declared over 163 | 99% |
| 2025 | 257 | $65,430declared over 257 | 100% |
| 2026 | 136 | $65,116declared over 136 | 100% |
how it's calculated — By year — where the medians come from
By year — where the medians come from — where the number comes from
- What goes in
- Each median covers the declared amounts of the year's awards; awards without a declared amount count in the “Awards” column and stay out of the median.
- Breakdown
By year — where the medians come from Year Median Middle half Declared 2019 $361,955 $120,480 – $1,786,233 19 of 20 declared 2020 $52,732 $26,821 – $209,969 142 of 142 declared 2021 $221,906 $98,770 – $688,677 114 of 114 declared 2022 $119,071 $46,138 – $425,856 226 of 226 declared 2023 $90,082 $47,875 – $375,639 299 of 299 declared 2024 $67,107 $43,487 – $188,813 163 of 164 declared 2025 $65,430 $40,000 – $115,000 257 of 257 declared 2026 $65,116 $29,714 – $130,194 136 of 136 declared - Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
What it buys, by sector
| Sector | Awards | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Construction et infrastructures | 680 | $173,724declared middle half $61,916 – $617,000 · 680 of 680 declared |
| Ingénierie et architecture | 327 | $54,740declared middle half $40,335 – $96,556 · 324 of 327 declared |
| Éducation et formation | 213 | $46,124declared middle half $31,018 – $67,107 · 213 of 213 declared |
| Environnement et ressources | 102 | $96,458declared middle half $43,618 – $637,728 · 102 of 102 declared |
| Équipements et fournitures | 92 | $80,393declared middle half $33,792 – $171,193 · 92 of 92 declared |
| Transport et véhicules | 64 | $5,268declared middle half $5,028 – $87,646 · 64 of 64 declared |
| Technologies de l'information | 35 | $80,308declared middle half $52,334 – $213,151 · 35 of 35 declared |
| Sécurité et entretien | 34 | $69,936declared middle half $61,586 – $156,977 · 34 of 34 declared |
| Services professionnels | 25 | $40,399declared middle half $24,994 – $210,600 · 25 of 25 declared |
| Santé et services sociaux | 16 | $119,479declared middle half $99,067 – $187,592 · 16 of 16 declared |
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
How many suppliers share its contracts
311 distinct suppliers won at least one contract from this organisation. The five most frequent account for 13.2%.
Counted by number of contracts, never by amount. This figure aggregates, it does not rank; the table below names the most frequent — published acts, not a league table.
how it's calculated — The five most frequent suppliers
The five most frequent suppliers — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 181 awards to the five most frequent suppliers ÷ 1,368 awards = 13.2%
- What goes in
- 1,368 winning awards on this contracting authority's notices, excluding cancelled or unsuccessful awards, shared among 311 distinct suppliers. An award shared by several suppliers counts once for each. Awards are counted, not amounts, and no supplier is named. Awards with no linked supplier, or whose supplier is hidden, stay out.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
How many competitors show up with this buyer
On its open calls for tenders, according to the bidders published by the source.
5Bidders, medianmiddle half 2 – 9 · over 419 noticessee the 419 notices
Bidders, median — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- For each notice: the number of distinct bidders the source publishes. The median of these numbers is 5; the middle half runs from 2 to 9.
- What goes in
- The 419 notices from this contracting authority for which the source publishes at least one bidder, excluding sole-source. Under four notices, no median is published.
- Breakdown
Notices, by number of bidders Bidders Notices Share 1 bidder 29 6.9% 2 to 4 171 40.8% 5 or more 219 52.3% - Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
6.9%A single bidder29 of 419 noticeshow it's calculated
A single bidder — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 29 notices with a single bidder ÷ 419 notices = 6.9%
- What goes in
- The 419 notices from this contracting authority for which the source publishes at least one bidder, excluding sole-source.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
52.3%Five bidders or more219 of 419 noticeshow it's calculated
Five bidders or more — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 219 notices with five bidders or more ÷ 419 notices = 52.3%
- What goes in
- The 419 notices from this contracting authority for which the source publishes at least one bidder, excluding sole-source.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
419 calls for tenders whose bidders the source publishes.
Coverage: 2009 – 2024. The open dataset stopped publishing them at the end of 2024 — Sources and limits
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
5 distinct winners across 1,368 published awards
Views used up for this month: this block opens with an account.
Free with an accountOn the horizon
What the published sources let you see coming at this buyer — each row with its source and its date; none of them announces a call for tenders.
Contracts ending
next 12 months · 21 notices · 27 contractsWhat ends, never what will be published. 935 of this buyer's 1,102 contracts have a published end date; the other 167 cannot appear here.
| End | Subject | Contracts | Holder | Declared amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 15, 2026 | Services d'installation, de programmation et entretien d'infrastructure de régulation automatique (contrat à exécution sur demandes) | 1 | JC Variation Inc. | $856,500 | SEAO · 20092852 |
| October 20, 2026 | Construction d'une nouvelle école primaire à Deux-Montagnes | 1 | 9356-0175 Québec inc. | $31,800,000 | SEAO · 1848633 |
| December 8, 2026 | Acquisition d'équipements de retraitement des dispositifs médicaux | 6 | 3 holders | median $150,812 (over 6 declared amounts) | SEAO · 1758223 |
| December 13, 2026 | Contrat de services professionnel en ingénierie structure et civil pour le remplacement des systèmes de chauffage, ventilation et conditionnement d'air (CVCA) à l'école secondaire des Patriotes | 2 | GBI EXPERTS-CONSEILS INC. | median $53,450 (over 1 declared amount) | SEAO · 1571243 |
| February 11, 2027 | Service de déménagement | 1 | 3097-3796 QUEBEC INC. | $199,990 | SEAO · 20035413 |
Purchases that come back
9 categories · since 2019Same UNSPSC category awarded at least 4 times. The interval is the time between two awards; no next date is predicted.
| Category | Notices | Median interval | Middle half | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 81101505 Ingénierie des structures | 9 | 125 d | 108–370 d | June 17, 2026 |
| 81200000 Architecture | 6 | 343 d | 123–466 d | March 27, 2025 |
| 76110000 Nettoyage et entretien | 5 | 180 d | 50–327 d | June 29, 2026 |
| 81101500 Génie civil | 5 | 347 d | 236–464 d | August 28, 2026 |
| 81101600 Génie mécanique | 5 | 135 d | 106–317 d | August 11, 2026 |
| 91111601 Entretien ménager | 5 | 178 d | 130–407 d | June 6, 2023 |
| 72102901 Services de déneigement | 4 | 649 d | 492–686 d | June 17, 2025 |
| 76111602 Nettoyage des conduits d’air | 4 | 307 d | 186–334 d | December 15, 2025 |
| 78110000 Transport de passagers | 4 | 358 d | 350–512 d | May 27, 2026 |
1 series set aside because its code only names a broad segment (e.g. 40000000 “Équipement de chauffage, de ventilation, de circulation d’air et de distribution de fluides ou de gaz”): it does not describe the same purchase.
Announced projects
PQI · harvested August 25, 2026Linked to this buyer by its name. The source does not publish the amounts of projects in planning.
| Project | Status according to the source | Region | Amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| École primaire (A) du centre de services scolaire des Mille-Îles – Terrebonne – Construction | En planification | Lanaudière | not published | PQI · 670 |
| École primaire (B) du centre de services scolaire des Mille-Îles – Terrebonne – Construction | En planification | Lanaudière | not published | PQI · 692 |
| École primaire Terre-des-Jeunes du centre de services scolaire des Mille-Îles – Saint-Eustache – Reconstruction | En planification | Laurentides | not published | PQI · 709 |
| École primaire du centre de services scolaire des Mille-Îles – Sainte-Marthe-sur-le-Lac – Construction | En planification | Laurentides | not published | PQI · 689 |
| École secondaire du Harfang du centre de services scolaire des Mille-Îles – Sainte-Anne-des-Plaines – Agrandissement | En planification | Laurentides | not published | PQI · 688 |
| École secondaire du centre de services scolaire des Mille-Îles (secteur ouest) – Laurentides – Bonification | À l'étude | Laurentides | not published | PQI · 1101 |
| École secondaire du centre de services scolaire des Mille-Îles – Blainville – Bonification | À l'étude | Laurentides | not published | PQI · 819 |
Time to decide
how it's calculated — Time to decision
Time to decision — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- For each notice: the calendar days between its closing date and its first award date. The number shown is the median of these delays, rounded to the day: 18 days.
- What goes in
- 323 notices go in: those with a closing date whose earliest dated winning award, neither cancelled nor unsuccessful, falls on or after the closing day. This contracting authority's other notices stay out. This count comes from the delay computation, made at another time than the count of published notices: the two do not subtract.
- Breakdown
By award procedure Procedure Median wait Quartiles Notices Public call for tenders 26 d 13 – 46 d 101,698 Unclassified method 29 d 14 – 51 d 13,081 By invitation 13 d 6 – 24 d 4,317 Selective 30 d 11 – 57 d 443 - Distribution
- How to read it
- Between the closing date of a public tender and its award, this contracting authority takes 18 days on median — half of its notices are awarded between 10 and 30 days (over 323 notices). Across all contracting authorities the median is 26 days (over 119,539 notices): 0.7 times. A longer wait describes a purchasing practice, not an irregularity. It is computed only on notices carrying both a closing date and an award date.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
Cite this page
- Permalink
- https://www.laureo.ca/en/acheteurs/centre-de-services-scolaire-des-mille-iles-4535
- Citation
- Lauréo, “Centre de services scolaire des Mille-Îles — tenders, winners and contracts”, data as of October 4, 2026, from SEAO / Données Québec (CC-BY 4.0). https://www.laureo.ca/en/acheteurs/centre-de-services-scolaire-des-mille-iles-4535
- Reuse
- Figures and text reusable with attribution. SEAO documents are never redistributed: they are linked to their official source.