Centre de services scolaire des Hautes-Rivières
Source: SEAOThe essentials
548published noticessince May 31, 2004how it's counted
Notices published — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 548 notices
- What goes in
- The notices this contracting authority published on SEAO, whatever their status: none is left out. The tile's date, May 31, 2004, is the date of the first notice Lauréo holds from this source, not of this contracting authority's first notice. Public body · Quebec · Locality stated in notices: Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu (QC)These figures describe the notices held by Lauréo, not certified coverage of every notice from this buyer.
- The rows
- See this contracting authority's notices →
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
$79,334median awardmiddle half $31,524 – $305,000 · over 993 declared amountssee the 994 awards
median award — where the number comes fromopen this buyer's notices (one row per notice)
993 declared amounts count. 1 award without a declared amount is in the list, marked, and stays out of the median. Logarithmic scale.
Source: SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits
9.9%direct-award share54 of 548 tender noticeshow it's calculated
Sole-source share — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 54 sole-source notices ÷ 548 notices published = 9.9%
- What goes in
- Every notice this contracting authority published is in the denominator; the method is classified for each one.
- Breakdown
Notices published, by method Method Notices Share Public call for tenders 408 74.5% By invitation 52 9.5% By qualification 34 6.2% Direct award 54 9.9% Unclassified method 0 0.0% - The rows
- See this contracting authority's sole-source notices →
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
1distinct winnersacross 994 awardshow it's counted
Distinct winners — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 1 distinct supplier
- What goes in
- Each supplier linked to an award on one of this contracting authority's notices counts once, however many awards it has, with no status filter. Only suppliers whose identity can be published enter this count.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
How this organisation buys
how it's counted — Method of published notices
Method of published notices — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- Each notice from this contracting authority is counted once, under the method the source gives it: 548 notices in all.
- What goes in
- Every notice this contracting authority published is in the denominator; the method is classified for each one.
- Breakdown
Notices published, by method Method Notices Share Public call for tenders 408 74.5% By invitation 52 9.5% By qualification 34 6.2% Direct award 54 9.9% Unclassified method 0 0.0% - The rows
- See this contracting authority's notices →
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
By year
| Year | Awards | Median | Declared |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 31 | $29,241declared over 31 | 100% |
| 2020 | 217 | $30,000declared over 217 | 100% |
| 2021 | 143 | $141,000declared over 143 | 100% |
| 2022 | 142 | $280,000declared over 141 | 99% |
| 2023 | 138 | $95,123declared over 138 | 100% |
| 2024 | 118 | $118,981declared over 118 | 100% |
| 2025 | 101 | $41,720declared over 101 | 100% |
| 2026 | 103 | $90,930declared over 103 | 100% |
how it's calculated — By year — where the medians come from
By year — where the medians come from — where the number comes from
- What goes in
- Each median covers the declared amounts of the year's awards; awards without a declared amount count in the “Awards” column and stay out of the median.
- Breakdown
By year — where the medians come from Year Median Middle half Declared 2019 $29,241 $16,869 – $191,950 31 of 31 declared 2020 $30,000 $16,200 – $107,218 217 of 217 declared 2021 $141,000 $57,206 – $454,313 143 of 143 declared 2022 $280,000 $76,956 – $652,434 141 of 142 declared 2023 $95,123 $40,414 – $438,349 138 of 138 declared 2024 $118,981 $43,153 – $377,310 118 of 118 declared 2025 $41,720 $28,269 – $78,000 101 of 101 declared 2026 $90,930 $51,174 – $205,255 103 of 103 declared - Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
What it buys, by sector
| Sector | Awards | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Construction et infrastructures | 640 | $165,500declared middle half $48,800 – $492,789 · 640 of 640 declared |
| Environnement et ressources | 155 | $40,000declared middle half $8,663 – $108,205 · 155 of 155 declared |
| Services professionnels | 44 | $40,723declared middle half $29,987 – $54,886 · 44 of 44 declared |
| Sécurité et entretien | 36 | $32,592declared middle half $11,484 – $61,219 · 36 of 36 declared |
| Éducation et formation | 36 | $41,829declared middle half $25,673 – $53,261 · 36 of 36 declared |
| Équipements et fournitures | 34 | $55,775declared middle half $48,039 – $90,500 · 33 of 34 declared |
| Ingénierie et architecture | 31 | $56,794declared middle half $37,820 – $77,355 · 31 of 31 declared |
| Technologies de l'information | 25 | $76,360declared middle half $39,175 – $341,688 · 25 of 25 declared |
| Transport et véhicules | 11 | $36,203declared middle half $30,900 – $79,399 · 11 of 11 declared |
| Santé et services sociaux | 3 | $89,850declared middle half $48,835 – $89,850 · 3 of 3 declared |
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
How many suppliers share its contracts
258 distinct suppliers won at least one contract from this organisation. The five most frequent account for 20.4%.
Counted by number of contracts, never by amount. This figure aggregates, it does not rank; the table below names the most frequent — published acts, not a league table.
how it's calculated — The five most frequent suppliers
The five most frequent suppliers — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 203 awards to the five most frequent suppliers ÷ 994 awards = 20.4%
- What goes in
- 994 winning awards on this contracting authority's notices, excluding cancelled or unsuccessful awards, shared among 258 distinct suppliers. An award shared by several suppliers counts once for each. Awards are counted, not amounts, and no supplier is named. Awards with no linked supplier, or whose supplier is hidden, stay out.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
How many competitors show up with this buyer
On its open calls for tenders, according to the bidders published by the source.
4Bidders, medianmiddle half 2 – 8 · over 460 noticessee the 460 notices
Bidders, median — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- For each notice: the number of distinct bidders the source publishes. The median of these numbers is 4; the middle half runs from 2 to 8.
- What goes in
- The 460 notices from this contracting authority for which the source publishes at least one bidder, excluding sole-source. Under four notices, no median is published.
- Breakdown
Notices, by number of bidders Bidders Notices Share 1 bidder 65 14.1% 2 to 4 167 36.3% 5 or more 228 49.6% - Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
14.1%A single bidder65 of 460 noticeshow it's calculated
A single bidder — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 65 notices with a single bidder ÷ 460 notices = 14.1%
- What goes in
- The 460 notices from this contracting authority for which the source publishes at least one bidder, excluding sole-source.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
49.6%Five bidders or more228 of 460 noticeshow it's calculated
Five bidders or more — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 228 notices with five bidders or more ÷ 460 notices = 49.6%
- What goes in
- The 460 notices from this contracting authority for which the source publishes at least one bidder, excluding sole-source.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
460 calls for tenders whose bidders the source publishes.
Coverage: 2009 – 2024. The open dataset stopped publishing them at the end of 2024 — Sources and limits
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
1 distinct winner across 994 published awards
Views used up for this month: this block opens with an account.
Free with an accountOn the horizon
What the published sources let you see coming at this buyer — each row with its source and its date; none of them announces a call for tenders.
Contracts ending
next 12 months · 7 notices · 7 contractsWhat ends, never what will be published. 683 of this buyer's 749 contracts have a published end date; the other 66 cannot appear here.
| End | Subject | Contracts | Holder | Declared amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 22, 2026 | Réfection des finis du gymnase à l'école Saint-Michel (002) | 1 | RÉNOVATIONS ALEXANDRE LÉVEILLÉ INC. | $597,995 | SEAO · 20142608 |
| November 12, 2026 | Réfection de la maçonnerie et mur fondation (025) | 1 | CONSTRUCTION M.B. (2014) INC. | $690,262 | SEAO · 20134480 |
| November 12, 2026 | Réfection de la toiture Polyvalente Marcel-Landry (065) | 1 | TOITURES DURATEK INC. | $1,738,000 | SEAO · 20135078 |
| November 14, 2026 | Réfection de la toiture école Aux-Quatre-Vents | 1 | TOITURES COUTURE & ASSOCIÉS INC. | $566,650 | SEAO · 20163957 |
| January 14, 2027 | Travaux aux issues et évacuation extérieure école Marguerite-Bourgeois | 1 | CONSTRUCTION BUGÈRE INC. | $714,800 | SEAO · 20159686 |
Purchases that come back
4 categories · since 2019Same UNSPSC category awarded at least 4 times. The interval is the time between two awards; no next date is predicted.
| Category | Notices | Median interval | Middle half | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30221010 Terrains de jeux | 14 | 222 d | 51–436 d | July 24, 2025 |
| 49241500 Matériel de terrain de jeux | 6 | 403 d | 240–495 d | June 2, 2022 |
| 72101506 Maintenance des ascenseurs | 5 | 568 d | 299–909 d | June 22, 2026 |
| 81111805 Maintenance de systèmes exclusifs ou sous licence et assistance technique | 4 | 66 d | 40–504 d | March 25, 2024 |
Codes that only name a broad segment (ending in 000000) are set aside: they do not describe the same purchase.
Announced projects
PQI · harvested August 25, 2026Linked to this buyer by its name. The source does not publish the amounts of projects in planning.
| Project | Status according to the source | Region | Amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Centre multiservice du centre de services scolaire des Hautes-Rivières – Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu – Bonification | À l'étude | Montérégie | not published | PQI · 1100 |
| École primaire Saint-Jacques du centre de services scolaire des Hautes-Rivières – Saint-Jacques-le-Mineur – Agrandissement et réaménagement | En planification | Montérégie | not published | PQI · 1152 |
| École primaire du centre de services scolaire des Hautes-Rivières – Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu – Construction | En planification | Montérégie | not published | PQI · 1075 |
Time to decide
how it's calculated — Time to decision
Time to decision — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- For each notice: the calendar days between its closing date and its first award date. The number shown is the median of these delays, rounded to the day: 19 days.
- What goes in
- 382 notices go in: those with a closing date whose earliest dated winning award, neither cancelled nor unsuccessful, falls on or after the closing day. This contracting authority's other notices stay out. This count comes from the delay computation, made at another time than the count of published notices: the two do not subtract.
- Breakdown
By award procedure Procedure Median wait Quartiles Notices Public call for tenders 26 d 13 – 46 d 101,698 Unclassified method 29 d 14 – 51 d 13,081 By invitation 13 d 6 – 24 d 4,317 Selective 30 d 11 – 57 d 443 - Distribution
- How to read it
- Between the closing date of a public tender and its award, this contracting authority takes 19 days on median — half of its notices are awarded between 11 and 28 days (over 382 notices). Across all contracting authorities the median is 26 days (over 119,539 notices): 0.7 times. A longer wait describes a purchasing practice, not an irregularity. It is computed only on notices carrying both a closing date and an award date.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
Cite this page
- Permalink
- https://www.laureo.ca/en/acheteurs/centre-de-services-scolaire-des-hautes-rivieres-4210
- Citation
- Lauréo, “Centre de services scolaire des Hautes-Rivières — tenders, winners and contracts”, data as of October 4, 2026, from SEAO / Données Québec (CC-BY 4.0). https://www.laureo.ca/en/acheteurs/centre-de-services-scolaire-des-hautes-rivieres-4210
- Reuse
- Figures and text reusable with attribution. SEAO documents are never redistributed: they are linked to their official source.