Sectors
- Equipment and supplies125,792 contracts
- Professional services110,200 contracts
- Information technology94,100 contracts
- Construction and infrastructure65,254 contracts
- Security and maintenance62,108 contracts
- Transport and vehicles60,835 contracts
- Education and training27,438 contracts
- Environment and natural resources26,502 contracts
- Health and social services21,580 contracts
- Engineering and architecture18,276 contracts
how it's counted — Federal sectors
Federal sectors — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 10 sectors · 714,702 disclosed federal contracts
- What goes in
A contract carries one code, hence one sector: the rows partition the classified contracts. 102,617 of the 714,702 disclosed contracts have no code or fall outside the rule, and stay outside every row.
Counted in disclosed contracts, not in notices: a different registry from the Quebec grid, and never added to it. Median, quartiles and base size — no sum of amounts. One organisation per row: the sector page names five, the index is not a league table.
- Breakdown
Federal sectors: contracts, organisations and main organisation Sector Disclosed contracts Organisations Main organisation Its contracts Equipment and supplies 125,792 89 National Defence | Défense nationale 39,288 Professional services 110,200 95 Global Affairs Canada | Affaires mondiales Canada 10,976 Information technology 94,100 94 Shared Services Canada | Services partagés Canada 12,207 Construction and infrastructure 65,254 71 Public Services and Procurement Canada | Services publics et Approvisionnement Canada 15,314 Security and maintenance 62,108 83 National Defence | Défense nationale 15,214 Transport and vehicles 60,835 80 National Defence | Défense nationale 12,945 Education and training 27,438 86 National Defence | Défense nationale 5,328 Environment and natural resources 26,502 66 Public Services and Procurement Canada | Services publics et Approvisionnement Canada 8,254 Health and social services 21,580 64 Correctional Service of Canada | Service correctionnel du Canada 12,202 Engineering and architecture 18,276 53 Fisheries and Oceans Canada | Pêches et Océans Canada 6,053 - Source
- Proactive disclosure of contracts · Open Government Licence – Canada (OGL-Canada-2.0) · data recomputed on October 11, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
Proactive disclosure, Government of Canada Open Data · aggregates of October 11, 2026