Funded projects
Projects funded by Infrastructure Canada, in every province.
Key figures
20,520projects31 programs · 13 regions · approved from 2002 to 2026
39.4%finished after the published planned date6,841 of 17,350 carrying both dates · median delay 110 dayshow it's calculated
Finished after the planned date — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 6,841 projects finished after the planned date ÷ 17,350 projects carrying both dates = 39.4%
- What goes in
- Projects that publish both a construction end date and a planned end date. The median delay, in the base, only covers projects finished after the planned date, in calendar days. The planned date is the one the source publishes today, not necessarily the original.
- Source
- INFC — funded infrastructure projects · Open Government Licence – Canada (OGL-Canada-2.0) · data up to date as of January 19, 2026 · link to this detail
40.0%median federal share of eligible costmedian contribution $321,829 · quartiles $80,000 and $1,169,647how it's calculated
Median federal share of eligible cost — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- For each project: the federal contribution ÷ the eligible cost. The median of these shares: 40.0%.
- What goes in
- Projects whose eligible cost is above zero and that publish a contribution. The tile's base — the median federal contribution and its quartiles — covers all projects that publish a contribution.
- Source
- INFC — funded infrastructure projects · Open Government Licence – Canada (OGL-Canada-2.0) · data up to date as of January 19, 2026 · link to this detail
2,357without an actual end date1,478 with a planned end still ahead · 878 whose planned end has passed · 1 with no published planned end
By region
| Region | Projects | Late | Median contribution | Federal share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ontario | 7,624 | 37.6%2,538 of 6,743 | $174,144 | 40.0% |
| Quebec | 3,524 | 40.5%1,244 of 3,074 | $461,301 | 40.0% |
| British Columbia | 1,898 | 35.9%534 of 1,486 | $670,504 | 43.0% |
| Saskatchewan | 1,464 | 25.2%309 of 1,225 | $215,956 | 33.3% |
| Newfoundland and Labrador | 1,432 | 48.2%585 of 1,213 | $193,967 | 40.0% |
| Alberta | 1,135 | 35.3%331 of 937 | $805,403 | 40.7% |
| Nova Scotia | 880 | 39.5%270 of 683 | $450,000 | 40.0% |
| New Brunswick | 808 | 51.2%329 of 642 | $480,000 | 49.8% |
| Manitoba | 752 | 47.8%276 of 577 | $384,032 | 40.0% |
| Prince Edward Island | 458 | 64.4%260 of 404 | $328,609 | 40.0% |
how it's calculated — By region
By region — where the number comes from
- What goes in
- “Late”: the actual end is after the planned end published by the source, which may have been revised. Each percentage has its base written beside it. Medians, never sums: the largest contribution would crush any average. A funded project is not a tender: it has no closing date, no bidder, no method. The contracts that follow are published elsewhere — often by a province or a city.
- Source
- INFC — funded infrastructure projects · Open Government Licence – Canada (OGL-Canada-2.0) · data up to date as of January 19, 2026 · link to this detail
Infrastructure Canada, Government of Canada Open Data · aggregates of January 19, 2026
By program
| Program EN | Projects | Median contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Infrastructure Stimulus Fund ISF | 4,029 | $273,171 |
| Clean Water and Wastewater Fund CWWF | 2,320 | $200,000 |
| COVID-19 Resilience Stream CVRIS | 2,230 | $324,113 |
| Municipal Rural Infrastructure Fund MRIF | 1,925 | $125,000 |
| Green Infrastructure Stream GIS | 1,654 | $694,980 |
| Public Transit Infrastructure Fund PTIF | 1,141 | $169,621 |
| Building Canada Fund - Communities Component CC | 950 | $464,941 |
| Provincial-Territorial Infrastructure Component - Small Communities Fund SCF | 950 | $416,245 |
| Community, Culture & Recreation Infrastructure Stream CCRIS | 807 | $437,960 |
| Rural & Northern Infrastructure Stream RNIS | 743 | $711,396 |
how it's calculated — By program
By program — where the number comes from
- What goes in
- A program covers an era: its projects were approved in those years, and its lateness rate is not comparable to that of a program still open, many of whose projects have no actual end.
- Breakdown
By program Program EN Approved Late National Recreational Trails Program 2009 – 2015 n/ano project carries both dates Public Transit Infrastructure Stream 2018 – 2025 24.3%50 of 206 Building Canada Fund - Communities Component Top Up 2009 – 2010 36.1%193 of 534 Active Transportation Fund 2022 – 2024 79.1%234 of 296 Green and Inclusive Community Buildings Program 2021 – 2026 72.2%57 of 79 Provincial-Territorial Infrastructure Component - National and Regional Projects 2014 – 2025 52.9%120 of 227 Permanent Public Transit Program 2022 – 2025 60.8%87 of 143 Building Canada Fund - Major Infrastructure Component 2008 – 2017 45.2%70 of 155 Disaster Mitigation and Adaptation Fund 2018 – 2024 42.9%6 of 14 Canada Strategic Infrastructure Fund 2002 – 2014 31.5%17 of 54 - Source
- INFC — funded infrastructure projects · Open Government Licence – Canada (OGL-Canada-2.0) · data up to date as of January 19, 2026 · link to this detail
Infrastructure Canada, Government of Canada Open Data · aggregates of January 19, 2026