Funded projects
Projects funded by Infrastructure Canada, in every province.
Key figures
20,520projects31 programs · 13 regions · approved from 2002 to 2026
39.4%finished after the published planned date6,841 of 17,350 carrying both dates · median delay 110 dayshow it's calculated
Finished after the planned date — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 6,841 projects finished after the planned date ÷ 17,350 projects carrying both dates = 39.4%
- What goes in
- Projects that publish both a construction end date and a planned end date. The median delay, in the base, only covers projects finished after the planned date, in calendar days. The planned date is the one the source publishes today, not necessarily the original.
- Source
- INFC — funded infrastructure projects · Open Government Licence – Canada (OGL-Canada-2.0) · data up to date as of January 19, 2026 · link to this detail
40.0%median federal share of eligible costmedian contribution $321,829 · quartiles $80,000 and $1,169,647how it's calculated
Median federal share of eligible cost — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- For each project: the federal contribution ÷ the eligible cost. The median of these shares: 40.0%.
- What goes in
- Projects whose eligible cost is above zero and that publish a contribution. The tile's base — the median federal contribution and its quartiles — covers all projects that publish a contribution.
- Source
- INFC — funded infrastructure projects · Open Government Licence – Canada (OGL-Canada-2.0) · data up to date as of January 19, 2026 · link to this detail
2,357without an actual end date1,478 with a planned end still ahead · 878 whose planned end has passed · 1 with no published planned end
By region
| Region | Projects | Late | Median contribution | Federal share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ontario | 7,624 | 37.6%2,538 of 6,743 | $174,144 | 40.0% |
| Quebec | 3,524 | 40.5%1,244 of 3,074 | $461,301 | 40.0% |
| British Columbia | 1,898 | 35.9%534 of 1,486 | $670,504 | 43.0% |
| Saskatchewan | 1,464 | 25.2%309 of 1,225 | $215,956 | 33.3% |
| Newfoundland and Labrador | 1,432 | 48.2%585 of 1,213 | $193,967 | 40.0% |
| Alberta | 1,135 | 35.3%331 of 937 | $805,403 | 40.7% |
| Nova Scotia | 880 | 39.5%270 of 683 | $450,000 | 40.0% |
| New Brunswick | 808 | 51.2%329 of 642 | $480,000 | 49.8% |
| Manitoba | 752 | 47.8%276 of 577 | $384,032 | 40.0% |
| Prince Edward Island | 458 | 64.4%260 of 404 | $328,609 | 40.0% |
how it's calculated — By region
By region — where the number comes from
- What goes in
- “Late”: the actual end is after the planned end published by the source, which may have been revised. Each percentage has its base written beside it. Medians, never sums: the largest contribution would crush any average. A funded project is not a tender: it has no closing date, no bidder, no method. The contracts that follow are published elsewhere — often by a province or a city.
- Source
- INFC — funded infrastructure projects · Open Government Licence – Canada (OGL-Canada-2.0) · data up to date as of January 19, 2026 · link to this detail
Infrastructure Canada, Government of Canada Open Data · aggregates of January 19, 2026
By program
| Program EN | Projects | Median contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Natural Infrastructure Fund NIF | 54 | $409,250 |
| Zero Emission Transit Fund ZETF | 46 | $1,046,917 |
| G8 Legacy Fund G8LF | 32 | $383,606 |
| Building Canada Fund - Large Urban Centres Component LUCC | 28 | $4,795,916 |
| Green Infrastructure Fund GIF | 18 | $19,409,167 |
| Arctic Energy Fund AEF | 14 | $5,309,250 |
| Border Infrastructure Fund BIF | 12 | $25,500,000 |
| National Infrastructure Component NIC | 9 | $215,198,500 |
| Inuvik to Tuktoyaktuk Highway Program ITH | 1 | $200,000,000 |
| Building Canada Fund - Research and Planning Component RPC | 1 | $766,389 |
how it's calculated — By program
By program — where the number comes from
- What goes in
- A program covers an era: its projects were approved in those years, and its lateness rate is not comparable to that of a program still open, many of whose projects have no actual end.
- Breakdown
By program Program EN Approved Late Infrastructure Stimulus Fund 2009 – 2011 28.8%1,159 of 4,029 Clean Water and Wastewater Fund 2016 – 2018 42.9%992 of 2,313 COVID-19 Resilience Stream 2020 – 2024 39.8%870 of 2,188 Municipal Rural Infrastructure Fund 2005 – 2010 47.1%906 of 1,924 Green Infrastructure Stream 2018 – 2025 41.5%406 of 979 Public Transit Infrastructure Fund 2016 – 2018 24.5%279 of 1,141 Building Canada Fund - Communities Component 2008 – 2015 48.0%455 of 948 Provincial-Territorial Infrastructure Component - Small Communities Fund 2014 – 2019 46.8%427 of 913 Community, Culture & Recreation Infrastructure Stream 2018 – 2025 49.3%254 of 515 Rural & Northern Infrastructure Stream 2018 – 2025 37.9%213 of 562 - Source
- INFC — funded infrastructure projects · Open Government Licence – Canada (OGL-Canada-2.0) · data up to date as of January 19, 2026 · link to this detail
Infrastructure Canada, Government of Canada Open Data · aggregates of January 19, 2026