Skip to content
LauréoBetaPublic procurement intelligence
Settings
My account

Funded projects

Projects funded by Infrastructure Canada, in every province.

Key figures

20,520projects31 programs · 13 regions · approved from 2002 to 2026
39.4%finished after the published planned date6,841 of 17,350 carrying both dates · median delay 110 dayshow it's calculated

Finished after the planned date — where the number comes from

The calculation
6,841 projects finished after the planned date ÷ 17,350 projects carrying both dates = 39.4%
What goes in
Projects that publish both a construction end date and a planned end date. The median delay, in the base, only covers projects finished after the planned date, in calendar days. The planned date is the one the source publishes today, not necessarily the original.
Source
INFC — funded infrastructure projects · Open Government Licence – Canada (OGL-Canada-2.0) · data up to date as of January 19, 2026 · link to this detail
40.0%median federal share of eligible costmedian contribution $321,829 · quartiles $80,000 and $1,169,647how it's calculated

Median federal share of eligible cost — where the number comes from

The calculation
For each project: the federal contribution ÷ the eligible cost. The median of these shares: 40.0%.
What goes in
Projects whose eligible cost is above zero and that publish a contribution. The tile's base — the median federal contribution and its quartiles — covers all projects that publish a contribution.
Source
INFC — funded infrastructure projects · Open Government Licence – Canada (OGL-Canada-2.0) · data up to date as of January 19, 2026 · link to this detail
2,357without an actual end date1,478 with a planned end still ahead · 878 whose planned end has passed · 1 with no published planned end

By region

By region
RegionProjectsLateMedian contributionFederal share
Ontario7,62437.6%2,538 of 6,743$174,14440.0%
Quebec3,52440.5%1,244 of 3,074$461,30140.0%
British Columbia1,89835.9%534 of 1,486$670,50443.0%
Saskatchewan1,46425.2%309 of 1,225$215,95633.3%
Newfoundland and Labrador1,43248.2%585 of 1,213$193,96740.0%
Alberta1,13535.3%331 of 937$805,40340.7%
Nova Scotia88039.5%270 of 683$450,00040.0%
New Brunswick80851.2%329 of 642$480,00049.8%
Manitoba75247.8%276 of 577$384,03240.0%
Prince Edward Island45864.4%260 of 404$328,60940.0%
how it's calculated — By region

By region — where the number comes from

What goes in
“Late”: the actual end is after the planned end published by the source, which may have been revised. Each percentage has its base written beside it. Medians, never sums: the largest contribution would crush any average. A funded project is not a tender: it has no closing date, no bidder, no method. The contracts that follow are published elsewhere — often by a province or a city.
Source
INFC — funded infrastructure projects · Open Government Licence – Canada (OGL-Canada-2.0) · data up to date as of January 19, 2026 · link to this detail

Infrastructure Canada, Government of Canada Open Data · aggregates of January 19, 2026

By program

By program
Program ENProjectsMedian contribution
Natural Infrastructure Fund NIF54$409,250
Zero Emission Transit Fund ZETF46$1,046,917
G8 Legacy Fund G8LF32$383,606
Building Canada Fund - Large Urban Centres Component LUCC28$4,795,916
Green Infrastructure Fund GIF18$19,409,167
Arctic Energy Fund AEF14$5,309,250
Border Infrastructure Fund BIF12$25,500,000
National Infrastructure Component NIC9$215,198,500
Inuvik to Tuktoyaktuk Highway Program ITH1$200,000,000
Building Canada Fund - Research and Planning Component RPC1$766,389
how it's calculated — By program

By program — where the number comes from

What goes in
A program covers an era: its projects were approved in those years, and its lateness rate is not comparable to that of a program still open, many of whose projects have no actual end.
Breakdown
By program
Program ENApprovedLate
Infrastructure Stimulus Fund2009 – 201128.8%1,159 of 4,029
Clean Water and Wastewater Fund2016 – 201842.9%992 of 2,313
COVID-19 Resilience Stream2020 – 202439.8%870 of 2,188
Municipal Rural Infrastructure Fund2005 – 201047.1%906 of 1,924
Green Infrastructure Stream2018 – 202541.5%406 of 979
Public Transit Infrastructure Fund2016 – 201824.5%279 of 1,141
Building Canada Fund - Communities Component2008 – 201548.0%455 of 948
Provincial-Territorial Infrastructure Component - Small Communities Fund2014 – 201946.8%427 of 913
Community, Culture & Recreation Infrastructure Stream2018 – 202549.3%254 of 515
Rural & Northern Infrastructure Stream2018 – 202537.9%213 of 562
Source
INFC — funded infrastructure projects · Open Government Licence – Canada (OGL-Canada-2.0) · data up to date as of January 19, 2026 · link to this detail

Infrastructure Canada, Government of Canada Open Data · aggregates of January 19, 2026