Centre de services scolaire Marguerite-Bourgeoys
Source: SEAOThe essentials
1,458published noticessince May 31, 2004how it's counted
Notices published — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 1,458 notices
- What goes in
- The notices this contracting authority published on SEAO, whatever their status: none is left out. The tile's date, May 31, 2004, is the date of the first notice Lauréo holds from this source, not of this contracting authority's first notice. Public body · Quebec · Locality stated in notices: Montréal (QC)These figures describe the notices held by Lauréo, not certified coverage of every notice from this buyer.
- The rows
- See this contracting authority's notices →
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
$64,080median awardmiddle half $20,379 – $297,310 · over 3,197 declared amountssee the 3,206 awards
median award — where the number comes fromopen this buyer's notices (one row per notice)
3,197 declared amounts count. 9 awards without a declared amount are in the list, marked, and stay out of the median. Logarithmic scale.
Source: SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits
25.1%direct-award share366 of 1,458 tender noticeshow it's calculated
Sole-source share — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 366 sole-source notices ÷ 1,458 notices published = 25.1%
- What goes in
- Every notice this contracting authority published is in the denominator; the method is classified for each one.
- Breakdown
Notices published, by method Method Notices Share Public call for tenders 776 53.2% By invitation 264 18.1% By qualification 52 3.6% Direct award 366 25.1% Unclassified method 0 0.0% - The rows
- See this contracting authority's sole-source notices →
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
10distinct winnersacross 3,206 awardshow it's counted
Distinct winners — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 10 distinct suppliers
- What goes in
- Each supplier linked to an award on one of this contracting authority's notices counts once, however many awards it has, with no status filter. Only suppliers whose identity can be published enter this count.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
How this organisation buys
how it's counted — Method of published notices
Method of published notices — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- Each notice from this contracting authority is counted once, under the method the source gives it: 1,458 notices in all.
- What goes in
- Every notice this contracting authority published is in the denominator; the method is classified for each one.
- Breakdown
Notices published, by method Method Notices Share Public call for tenders 776 53.2% By invitation 264 18.1% By qualification 52 3.6% Direct award 366 25.1% Unclassified method 0 0.0% - The rows
- See this contracting authority's notices →
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
By year
| Year | Awards | Median | Declared |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 143 | $88,400declared over 138 | 97% |
| 2020 | 270 | $182,874declared over 270 | 100% |
| 2021 | 398 | $119,950declared over 398 | 100% |
| 2022 | 286 | $300,000declared over 286 | 100% |
| 2023 | 776 | $34,131declared over 776 | 100% |
| 2024 | 628 | $47,758declared over 628 | 100% |
| 2025 | 397 | $40,358declared over 396 | 100% |
| 2026 | 227 | $65,000declared over 227 | 100% |
how it's calculated — By year — where the medians come from
By year — where the medians come from — where the number comes from
- What goes in
- Each median covers the declared amounts of the year's awards; awards without a declared amount count in the “Awards” column and stay out of the median.
- Breakdown
By year — where the medians come from Year Median Middle half Declared 2019 $88,400 $40,377 – $257,177 138 of 143 declared 2020 $182,874 $78,067 – $386,740 270 of 270 declared 2021 $119,950 $17,045 – $389,865 398 of 398 declared 2022 $300,000 $65,000 – $736,390 286 of 286 declared 2023 $34,131 $2,504 – $144,900 776 of 776 declared 2024 $47,758 $11,250 – $285,194 628 of 628 declared 2025 $40,358 $427 – $116,334 396 of 397 declared 2026 $65,000 $33,900 – $187,652 227 of 227 declared - Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
What it buys, by sector
| Sector | Awards | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Construction et infrastructures | 1,303 | $243,125declared middle half $56,485 – $692,551 · 1303 of 1303 declared |
| Environnement et ressources | 854 | $384,400declared middle half $111,098 – $823,814 · 854 of 854 declared |
| Ingénierie et architecture | 721 | $59,835declared middle half $34,280 – $187,335 · 718 of 721 declared |
| Équipements et fournitures | 482 | $1,250declared middle half $121 – $47,000 · 481 of 482 declared |
| Éducation et formation | 315 | $10,582declared middle half $2,005 – $31,592 · 310 of 315 declared |
| Technologies de l'information | 109 | $88,705declared middle half $42,350 – $175,047 · 109 of 109 declared |
| Santé et services sociaux | 88 | $945declared middle half $461 – $2,418 · 88 of 88 declared |
| Sécurité et entretien | 77 | $43,424declared middle half $15,900 – $83,911 · 77 of 77 declared |
| Services professionnels | 66 | $103,500declared middle half $38,487 – $232,238 · 61 of 66 declared |
| Transport et véhicules | 54 | $56,926declared middle half $25,521 – $618,404 · 54 of 54 declared |
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
How many suppliers share its contracts
685 distinct suppliers won at least one contract from this organisation. The five most frequent account for 12.3%.
Counted by number of contracts, never by amount. This figure aggregates, it does not rank; the table below names the most frequent — published acts, not a league table.
how it's calculated — The five most frequent suppliers
The five most frequent suppliers — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 395 awards to the five most frequent suppliers ÷ 3,206 awards = 12.3%
- What goes in
- 3,206 winning awards on this contracting authority's notices, excluding cancelled or unsuccessful awards, shared among 685 distinct suppliers. An award shared by several suppliers counts once for each. Awards are counted, not amounts, and no supplier is named. Awards with no linked supplier, or whose supplier is hidden, stay out.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
How many competitors show up with this buyer
On its open calls for tenders, according to the bidders published by the source.
6Bidders, medianmiddle half 3 – 10 · over 1,045 noticessee the 1,045 notices
Bidders, median — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- For each notice: the number of distinct bidders the source publishes. The median of these numbers is 6; the middle half runs from 3 to 10.
- What goes in
- The 1,045 notices from this contracting authority for which the source publishes at least one bidder, excluding sole-source. Under four notices, no median is published.
- Breakdown
Notices, by number of bidders Bidders Notices Share 1 bidder 91 8.7% 2 to 4 358 34.3% 5 or more 596 57.0% - Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
8.7%A single bidder91 of 1,045 noticeshow it's calculated
A single bidder — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 91 notices with a single bidder ÷ 1,045 notices = 8.7%
- What goes in
- The 1,045 notices from this contracting authority for which the source publishes at least one bidder, excluding sole-source.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
57%Five bidders or more596 of 1,045 noticeshow it's calculated
Five bidders or more — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 596 notices with five bidders or more ÷ 1,045 notices = 57.0%
- What goes in
- The 1,045 notices from this contracting authority for which the source publishes at least one bidder, excluding sole-source.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
1,045 calls for tenders whose bidders the source publishes.
Coverage: 2009 – 2024. The open dataset stopped publishing them at the end of 2024 — Sources and limits
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
10 distinct winners across 3,206 published awards
Views used up for this month: this block opens with an account.
Free with an accountOn the horizon
What the published sources let you see coming at this buyer — each row with its source and its date; none of them announces a call for tenders.
Contracts ending
next 12 months · 44 notices · 95 contractsWhat ends, never what will be published. 2,067 of this buyer's 2,327 contracts have a published end date; the other 260 cannot appear here.
| End | Subject | Contracts | Holder | Declared amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 16, 2026 | Services de déchiquetage | 1 | 9022-0500 QUÉBEC INC. | $37,755 | SEAO · 20082135 |
| October 16, 2026 | Construction de 11 stations de travail - CFP Dalbé-Viau, édifice Dalbé-Viau | 1 | CONSTRUCTION CARUSO INC. | $64,889 | SEAO · 20165474 |
| October 21, 2026 | Réfection de bassins de toiture - Collège Saint-Louis | 1 | LES COUVREURS DURO-TOIT INC. | $357,000 | SEAO · 20158427 |
| October 27, 2026 | Renouvellement de licences VMWARE | 1 | COMPUGEN INC. | $175,047 | SEAO · 20095292 |
| October 29, 2026 | Réfection des murs local 23 et réaménagement de la conciergerie - École Saint-Clément Ouest | 1 | CONSTRUCTION NISA | $175,370 | SEAO · 20145423 |
Purchases that come back
9 categories · since 2019Same UNSPSC category awarded at least 4 times. The interval is the time between two awards; no next date is predicted.
| Category | Notices | Median interval | Middle half | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 81201500 Services d'architectes | 16 | 63 d | 38–200 d | December 3, 2024 |
| 93140000 Services sociaux et communautaires | 7 | 304 d | 274–347 d | April 1, 2025 |
| 72150000 Travaux et maintenance liés aux métiers du bâtiment | 6 | 102 d | 91–326 d | September 28, 2026 |
| 50050000 Aliments et biens de consommation courante | 5 | 197 d | 168–222 d | October 8, 2025 |
| 72102901 Services de déneigement | 5 | 336 d | 218–546 d | February 18, 2025 |
| 72154200 Maintenance, réparation et installation d’appareillage | 5 | 180 d | 109–290 d | May 11, 2026 |
| 81101500 Génie civil | 5 | 279 d | 234–481 d | June 9, 2025 |
| 23152203 Banc d'essai pour moteurs ou composants | 4 | 307 d | 291–396 d | May 15, 2025 |
| 81112500 Location ou crédit-bail de licences de logiciels | 4 | 374 d | 197–536 d | June 16, 2025 |
1 series set aside because its code only names a broad segment (e.g. 84000000 “Finances et assurances”): it does not describe the same purchase.
Announced projects
PQI · harvested August 25, 2026Linked to this buyer by its name. The source does not publish the amounts of projects in planning.
| Project | Status according to the source | Region | Amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| École primaire (B) du centre de services scolaire Marguerite-Bourgeoys – Montréal (arrondissement de Saint-Laurent) – Construction | En planification | Montréal | not published | PQI · 594 |
| École primaire Allancroft du centre de services scolaire Marguerite-Bourgeoys – Beaconsfield – Acquisition, agrandissement et réaménagement | En planification | Montréal | not published | PQI · 371 |
| École primaire L'Eau-Vive du centre de services scolaire Marguerite-Bourgeoys – Montréal – Agrandissement | En planification | Montréal | not published | PQI · 686 |
| École primaire du centre de services scolaire Marguerite-Bourgeoys – Mont-Royal – Construction | En planification | Montréal | not published | PQI · 403 |
| École primaire du centre de services scolaire Marguerite-Bourgeoys – Montréal (arrondissement de Lachine) – Construction | En planification | Montréal | not published | PQI · 685 |
| École primaire-secondaire du centre de services scolaire Marguerite-Bourgeoys – Montréal (arrondissement de Verdun) – Construction | En planification | Montréal | not published | PQI · 263 |
| École secondaire Mont-Royal du centre de services scolaire Marguerite-Bourgeoys – Montréal – Agrandissement | En planification | Montréal | not published | PQI · 662 |
| École secondaire du centre de services scolaire Marguerite-Bourgeoys – Montréal (arrondissement de L'Île-Bizard–Sainte-Geneviève) – Construction | En planification | Montréal | not published | PQI · 295 |
| École secondaire du centre de services scolaire Marguerite-Bourgeoys – Montréal (arrondissement de Saint-Laurent) – Réaménagement | En planification | Montréal | not published | PQI · 292 |
Time to decide
how it's calculated — Time to decision
Time to decision — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- For each notice: the calendar days between its closing date and its first award date. The number shown is the median of these delays, rounded to the day: 18 days.
- What goes in
- 881 notices go in: those with a closing date whose earliest dated winning award, neither cancelled nor unsuccessful, falls on or after the closing day. This contracting authority's other notices stay out. This count comes from the delay computation, made at another time than the count of published notices: the two do not subtract.
- Breakdown
By award procedure Procedure Median wait Quartiles Notices Public call for tenders 26 d 13 – 46 d 101,698 Unclassified method 29 d 14 – 51 d 13,081 By invitation 13 d 6 – 24 d 4,317 Selective 30 d 11 – 57 d 443 - Distribution
- How to read it
- Between the closing date of a public tender and its award, this contracting authority takes 18 days on median — half of its notices are awarded between 10 and 27 days (over 881 notices). Across all contracting authorities the median is 26 days (over 119,539 notices): 0.7 times. A longer wait describes a purchasing practice, not an irregularity. It is computed only on notices carrying both a closing date and an award date.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
Cite this page
- Permalink
- https://www.laureo.ca/en/acheteurs/centre-de-services-scolaire-marguerite-bourgeoys-5135
- Citation
- Lauréo, “Centre de services scolaire Marguerite-Bourgeoys — tenders, winners and contracts”, data as of October 4, 2026, from SEAO / Données Québec (CC-BY 4.0). https://www.laureo.ca/en/acheteurs/centre-de-services-scolaire-marguerite-bourgeoys-5135
- Reuse
- Figures and text reusable with attribution. SEAO documents are never redistributed: they are linked to their official source.