Ville de Québec
Source: SEAOThe essentials
5,677published noticessince May 31, 2004how it's counted
Notices published — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 5,677 notices
- What goes in
- The notices this contracting authority published on SEAO, whatever their status: none is left out. The tile's date, May 31, 2004, is the date of the first notice Lauréo holds from this source, not of this contracting authority's first notice. Municipal body · QuebecThese figures describe the notices held by Lauréo, not certified coverage of every notice from this buyer.
- The rows
- See this contracting authority's notices →
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
$112,255median awardmiddle half $53,831 – $359,270 · over 10,602 declared amountssee the 10,689 awards
median award — where the number comes fromopen this buyer's notices (one row per notice)
10,602 declared amounts count. 87 awards without a declared amount are in the list, marked, and stay out of the median. Logarithmic scale.
Source: SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits
48.2%direct-award share2739 of 5,677 tender noticeshow it's calculated
Sole-source share — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 2,739 sole-source notices ÷ 5,677 notices published = 48.2%
- What goes in
- Every notice this contracting authority published is in the denominator; the method is classified for each one.
- Breakdown
Notices published, by method Method Notices Share Public call for tenders 2,612 46.0% By invitation 326 5.7% By qualification 0 0.0% Direct award 2,739 48.2% Unclassified method 0 0.0% - The rows
- See this contracting authority's sole-source notices →
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
22distinct winnersacross 10,689 awardshow it's counted
Distinct winners — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 22 distinct suppliers
- What goes in
- Each supplier linked to an award on one of this contracting authority's notices counts once, however many awards it has, with no status filter. Only suppliers whose identity can be published enter this count.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
How this organisation buys
how it's counted — Method of published notices
Method of published notices — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- Each notice from this contracting authority is counted once, under the method the source gives it: 5,677 notices in all.
- What goes in
- Every notice this contracting authority published is in the denominator; the method is classified for each one.
- Breakdown
Notices published, by method Method Notices Share Public call for tenders 2,612 46.0% By invitation 326 5.7% By qualification 0 0.0% Direct award 2,739 48.2% Unclassified method 0 0.0% - The rows
- See this contracting authority's notices →
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
By year
| Year | Awards | Median | Declared |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 416 | $227,076declared over 407 | 98% |
| 2020 | 647 | $143,396declared over 645 | 100% |
| 2021 | 1,098 | $116,240declared over 1096 | 100% |
| 2022 | 1,424 | $105,662declared over 1421 | 100% |
| 2023 | 2,671 | $90,485declared over 2666 | 100% |
| 2024 | 2,050 | $99,394declared over 2014 | 98% |
| 2025 | 1,184 | $136,161declared over 1183 | 100% |
| 2026 | 609 | $249,496declared over 589 | 97% |
how it's calculated — By year — where the medians come from
By year — where the medians come from — where the number comes from
- What goes in
- Each median covers the declared amounts of the year's awards; awards without a declared amount count in the “Awards” column and stay out of the median.
- Breakdown
By year — where the medians come from Year Median Middle half Declared 2019 $227,076 $74,442 – $612,987 407 of 416 declared 2020 $143,396 $71,958 – $498,072 645 of 647 declared 2021 $116,240 $50,438 – $361,984 1096 of 1098 declared 2022 $105,662 $48,264 – $389,580 1421 of 1424 declared 2023 $90,485 $48,832 – $224,955 2666 of 2671 declared 2024 $99,394 $49,651 – $296,745 2014 of 2050 declared 2025 $136,161 $70,916 – $406,764 1183 of 1184 declared 2026 $249,496 $125,083 – $592,931 589 of 609 declared - Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
What it buys, by sector
| Sector | Awards | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Construction et infrastructures | 2,635 | $360,475declared middle half $108,536 – $1,411,614 · 2593 of 2635 declared |
| Environnement et ressources | 1,954 | $121,750declared middle half $45,260 – $273,167 · 1948 of 1954 declared |
| Équipements et fournitures | 963 | $114,603declared middle half $40,526 – $301,899 · 934 of 963 declared |
| Ingénierie et architecture | 691 | $249,266declared middle half $126,329 – $501,854 · 691 of 691 declared |
| Transport et véhicules | 519 | $145,626declared middle half $68,003 – $410,828 · 481 of 519 declared |
| Services professionnels | 384 | $118,424declared middle half $57,488 – $351,019 · 379 of 384 declared |
| Sécurité et entretien | 362 | $161,482declared middle half $102,144 – $384,476 · 361 of 362 declared |
| Technologies de l'information | 348 | $209,478declared middle half $78,353 – $566,478 · 346 of 348 declared |
| Éducation et formation | 222 | $99,453declared middle half $53,014 – $209,553 · 221 of 222 declared |
| Santé et services sociaux | 44 | $97,688declared middle half $62,199 – $167,273 · 44 of 44 declared |
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
How many suppliers share its contracts
2,318 distinct suppliers won at least one contract from this organisation. The five most frequent account for 4.7%.
Counted by number of contracts, never by amount. This figure aggregates, it does not rank; the table below names the most frequent — published acts, not a league table.
how it's calculated — The five most frequent suppliers
The five most frequent suppliers — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 506 awards to the five most frequent suppliers ÷ 10,689 awards = 4.7%
- What goes in
- 10,689 winning awards on this contracting authority's notices, excluding cancelled or unsuccessful awards, shared among 2,318 distinct suppliers. An award shared by several suppliers counts once for each. Awards are counted, not amounts, and no supplier is named. Awards with no linked supplier, or whose supplier is hidden, stay out.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
How many competitors show up with this buyer
On its open calls for tenders, according to the bidders published by the source.
4Bidders, medianmiddle half 2 – 6 · over 2,848 noticessee the 2,848 notices
Bidders, median — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- For each notice: the number of distinct bidders the source publishes. The median of these numbers is 4; the middle half runs from 2 to 6.
- What goes in
- The 2,848 notices from this contracting authority for which the source publishes at least one bidder, excluding sole-source. Under four notices, no median is published.
- Breakdown
Notices, by number of bidders Bidders Notices Share 1 bidder 315 11.1% 2 to 4 1,444 50.7% 5 or more 1,089 38.2% - Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
11.1%A single bidder315 of 2,848 noticeshow it's calculated
A single bidder — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 315 notices with a single bidder ÷ 2,848 notices = 11.1%
- What goes in
- The 2,848 notices from this contracting authority for which the source publishes at least one bidder, excluding sole-source.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
38.2%Five bidders or more1,089 of 2,848 noticeshow it's calculated
Five bidders or more — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- 1,089 notices with five bidders or more ÷ 2,848 notices = 38.2%
- What goes in
- The 2,848 notices from this contracting authority for which the source publishes at least one bidder, excluding sole-source.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · the rule, in Sources and limits · link to this detail
2,848 calls for tenders whose bidders the source publishes.
Coverage: 2009 – 2024. The open dataset stopped publishing them at the end of 2024 — Sources and limits
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
22 distinct winners across 10,689 published awards
Views used up for this month: this block opens with an account.
Free with an accountOn the horizon
What the published sources let you see coming at this buyer — each row with its source and its date; none of them announces a call for tenders.
Contracts ending
next 12 months · 273 notices · 488 contractsWhat ends, never what will be published. 6,596 of this buyer's 7,579 contracts have a published end date; the other 983 cannot appear here.
| End | Subject | Contracts | Holder | Declared amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 14, 2026 | Fourniture de semences et d'engrais pour les terrains sportifs et les espaces verts | 3 | 3 holders | median $168,915 (over 3 declared amounts) | SEAO · 1804691 |
| October 15, 2026 | Fourniture d'arbres en contenant pour les journées de distribution | 1 | PEPINIERE CRAMER INC. | $294,083 | SEAO · 1807805 |
| October 15, 2026 | Fourniture d'enrobés bitumineux d'hiver | 1 | Les Entreprises L.T. Ltée | $886,710 | SEAO · 20085921 |
| October 16, 2026 | Travaux d'isolation et de calorifugeage - Projets industriels et valorisation | 1 | CÔTÉ ISOLATION INC. | $818,062 | SEAO · 20008057 |
| October 17, 2026 | Lavage et décontamination des véhicules du Service de police | 1 | LAVE-AUTO MOBILE | $499,997 | SEAO · 20013449 |
Purchases that come back
74 categories · since 2019Same UNSPSC category awarded at least 4 times. The interval is the time between two awards; no next date is predicted.
| Category | Notices | Median interval | Middle half | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 72191501 Déneigement | 16 | 75 d | 37–286 d | November 22, 2024 |
| 25100000 Véhicules automobiles | 14 | 106 d | 80–235 d | March 4, 2024 |
| 30102900 Poteau | 14 | 118 d | 38–373 d | May 11, 2026 |
| 76111500 Nettoyage et entretien de bureaux et de bâtiments divers | 14 | 249 d | 169–371 d | September 17, 2026 |
| 81151705 Services archéologiques | 14 | 182 d | 33–324 d | July 16, 2026 |
| 30221013 Parcs | 12 | 85 d | 34–312 d | August 28, 2024 |
| 92121500 Gardiens ou gardiennes | 12 | 86 d | 57–124 d | September 11, 2026 |
| 43210000 Matériel informatique et équipement électronique | 10 | 134 d | 76–147 d | April 1, 2026 |
| 47101600 Produit pour le traitement des eaux | 10 | 108 d | 84–272 d | September 17, 2026 |
| 72131700 Construction d'infrastructures ou d'ouvrages de génie civil | 10 | 221 d | 194–335 d | May 14, 2025 |
11 series set aside because their code only names a broad segment (e.g. 12000000 “Produits chimiques, biochimiques et gazeux”): they do not describe the same purchase.
Announced projects
PQI · harvested August 25, 2026Linked to this buyer by its name. The source does not publish the amounts of projects in planning.
| Project | Status according to the source | Region | Amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Réseau structurant de transport en commun de la Ville de Québec – Construction | En planification | Capitale-Nationale | not published | PQI · 181 |
Time to decide
how it's calculated — Time to decision
Time to decision — where the number comes from
- The calculation
- For each notice: the calendar days between its closing date and its first award date. The number shown is the median of these delays, rounded to the day: 36 days.
- What goes in
- 2,470 notices go in: those with a closing date whose earliest dated winning award, neither cancelled nor unsuccessful, falls on or after the closing day. This contracting authority's other notices stay out. This count comes from the delay computation, made at another time than the count of published notices: the two do not subtract.
- Breakdown
By award procedure Procedure Median wait Quartiles Notices Public call for tenders 26 d 13 – 46 d 101,698 Unclassified method 29 d 14 – 51 d 13,081 By invitation 13 d 6 – 24 d 4,317 Selective 30 d 11 – 57 d 443 - Distribution
- How to read it
- Between the closing date of a public tender and its award, this contracting authority takes 36 days on median — half of its notices are awarded between 23 and 52 days (over 2,470 notices). Across all contracting authorities the median is 26 days (over 119,539 notices): 1.4 times. A longer wait describes a purchasing practice, not an irregularity. It is computed only on notices carrying both a closing date and an award date.
- Source
- SEAO — Quebec open data · CC-BY 4.0 · data up to date as of October 4, 2026 · link to this detail
SEAO, Données Québec · data as of October 4, 2026
Cite this page
- Permalink
- https://www.laureo.ca/en/acheteurs/ville-de-quebec-4783
- Citation
- Lauréo, “Ville de Québec — tenders, winners and contracts”, data as of October 4, 2026, from SEAO / Données Québec (CC-BY 4.0). https://www.laureo.ca/en/acheteurs/ville-de-quebec-4783
- Reuse
- Figures and text reusable with attribution. SEAO documents are never redistributed: they are linked to their official source.